March 6, 2021
Broken Bow, OK

Broken Bow Lake

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Hobie Outback

Event Details

Location

Broken Bow Lake – Broken Bow, OK

Dates

From:
March 6, 2021
To:
March 7, 2021

Event Info

The third stop of the Hobie Bass Open Series Anchored by Power Pole finally takes us to Oklahoma. Broken Bow will be rolling out the red carpet for our anglers and showcasing a gem of a lake known for numbers and giant largemouth bass. Amazing scenery and ample lodging opportunities away from large population areas will create a special experience for our anglers. A year ago, we set a BOS attendance record in this region, and we aim to do it again! Get registered and be part a great time and maybe the largest event to date!

Anglers will be fishing for large cash payouts and the top 3 anglers will automatically qualify for our 50 angler Tournament of Champions held on Lake Eufaula, in Eufaula AL.  This event will be the second point bearing event counting towards the coveted Angler of the Year Title presented by FarWide the Outdoor Access App.

—————————————————————————-

Anglers Event Information:

For those anglers who have placed you will need to complete a W9 form, fill in and complete the W9 form and submit to Steve Fields ( stevefields@hobie.com )within 5 days (please) so we can process the event payments.

Top 11 Payout:
1st. $6200
2nd. $3450
3rd. $2200
4th. $1750
5th. $1350
6th. $1250
7th. $1150
8th. $1100
9th. $1050
10th. $1000
11th. $950
Bassin’ Big Bass is worth $400

Video

Play Video

Report

Hobie Bass Open Series Broken Bow Lake

SNYDERS CONQUERS THE COMPETITION

Rus Snyders kayaks away with Hobie® B.O.S. Anchored by Power-Pole® event on Broken Bow Lake, earns trip to T.O.C. with runner-up Justin Brewer and third-place finisher Luke Aryan.

OCEANSIDE, Calif. (March 11, 2021) – With 62 top-ten finishes in 84 kayak bass tournaments over the past four years, Rus Snyders is no stranger to the winner’s circle. Last weekend the 39-year-old from Nashville, Tennessee found himself in the money again as he tallied 170.5 inches of bigmouth bass to lead the 2021 Hobie Bass Open Series (B.O.S.) Anchored by Power-Pole® Broken Bow event from start to finish. Taking second was Justin Brewer from Lincoln, Arkansas, with a total of 168.25 inches. Luke Aryan of Owasso, Oklahoma placed third with a 164-inch ten-fish two-day total. All told, 110 competitors decked 586 bass while competing for over $21,000, plus valuable points towards the BOS Angler of the Year award presented by Farwide, The Outdoor Access App.

“It really was a great weekend,” said tournament director A.J. McWhorter of the catch, photo and release (C.P.R.) event. “This was our third tournament of the year and we saw plenty of fish, dished out substantial prize money, and kayaked on some beautiful and remote waters here in McCurtain County, Oklahoma. This was our first stop ever in the Sooner State and it didn’t disappoint. I was glad to see so many anglers from across the country make the trip. Broken Bow offers a solid bass fishery in a picturesque setting and the nearby town is welcoming with some great restaurants and entertainment venues. If you’re looking for an awesome place for a vacation that celebrates the great outdoors, this is it.”

Snyders wasted no time getting out of the gate on Day 1 as he found a nice bite that lasted for the first two hours. “I hadn’t fished this lake before,” said the perennial bass tourney title contender who was fishing his second Hobie B.O.S. of the year. “Still, the waters here reminded me very much of some of the lakes I fished growing up in northern California, like Lake Berryessa and Lake Sonoma. In fact, Broken Bow Reservoir to me looks a little like a Tennessee lake and a California lake got together and this was the result, so I felt comfortable right from the start here.”

Winners Hobie Bass Open Series - Broken Bow Lake

After three days of pre-fishing, Snyders decided to start competition close to the dam at the south end of the lake. Ticking a crawdad-colored Rapala DT6 crankbait off the bottom rocks in shady water on the lee side of points, he collected a limit and was ready to cull after only two hours when the bite tailed off.

“I was working quickly, concentrating on the first 100 feet of water on the backside of points and skipping anything in-between,” revealed Snyders. “The most productive areas had a mix of chunk rock and gravel. If I hit a boulder, I’d give the rod a “pop” and that would trigger a strike. After the bite cut out, though, it was a scramble to figure things out. Around 1 p.m., I finally started to pick up a few fish again, but they were suspended off the tips of the points. Those fish fell to an Alabama rig with 3.8-inch Keitech swimbait bodies.”

On Day 2, Snyders headed back to the points where he picked a couple more bass, then began flipping wood in the area to manage his limit by 11 a.m. Good thing he got off to another fast start because, after that, the bite died.

“It might have looked like I was having an easy time of things with that early lead,” he said, “but outside of those early morning bites it was generally tough fishing. Luckily, I was able to make the most of my early opportunities.”

While Snyders got off to a solid start both days, second place finisher Brewer didn’t hit his first Day-1 bass until almost noon. “I’m really happy with my performance here,” said the 24-year-old kayak bass ace, who was fishing in his first tournament of the season. “I only live three hours from Broken Bow, but I’ve never fished there. I’m not a clear water guy, so I looked on my Navionics maps hoping to find a spot that might be a little stained, eventually picking out a couple of creek arms up the lake that I figured might have some fish moving up to spawn.”

 

Big Bass Hobie Bass Open Series

Tou Vue lands a 22" largemouth on Day 2, which ultimately lost the tiebreaker for Bassin Big Bass. Tou's impressive Day 2 total secured a 4th place finish.

Arriving Friday night, it was already too late to squeeze in any pre-fishing, so Brewer saw the lake for the first time when launching on Day 1. Finding the water even more muddy than expected, he tied on three different spinnerbaits and started targeting channel swing banks.

“I was throwing the new Booyah Covert Series spinnerbaits with an orange head and chartreuse body. I used one with a single Colorado blade in the morning, followed by a double Colorado blade once the water warmed up a bit, and a willow blade with a Colorado kicker later in the afternoon. I had to tick them off rocks in six- to seven-feet of water to make the fish react,” revealed Brewer. “I only managed five bites on Day 1, but they were decent ones and I held onto every fish – good enough for fourth place on the day. On Day 2, I returned to the same spot, threw the same lures, and picked off five more decent ones for another solid limit. I also caught a 22-inch bass while flipping a tree on Day 2. That fish turned out to be the Bassin’ Big Bass winner for the tournament after it won a tie-breaker with Tou Vue. It really helped drive me up the leaderboard.”

Brewer added that his 2016 Hobie PA 14 really helped him battle the afternoon winds around the points, and allowed him to fish hands-free. “My Hobie really does give me an edge,” he stated. “Maybe I’ll use today’s check to upgrade to the new PA 14 360.”

Aryan, meanwhile, focused on isolated fish suspended in deep water around bait balls. Tossing an Alabama rig above the tops of submerged trees, he used a varied retrieve to tally 78.5 inches of bass and finish ninth on Day 1, and followed that with the top score for Day 2 at 85.75 inches. “I had found a nice mess of fish during pre-fishing suspended 30 feet down over 60- to 80-foot depths,” he related, “but when I got out on Day 1 they had moved and it took me until almost 1 p.m. to catch my first bass. Toward the end of the day, I found them again off another point. The wind had pushed the bait balls and the bass simply followed them into another cove. By the end of the day I had a limit, and then I just hit them again on Day 2,” he explained. “The best of the action was only 300 yards from my launch site.”

Hobie Bass Fishing Broken Bow Lake

Aryan noted that his Hobie PA 12 did a great job of keeping him on the fish once the wind came up. “With that pedal-driven MirageDrive, I can easily keep the kayak pointed in the direction I need for optimal casting with my hands free. It really contributes to my success every time I head out,” he stated.
For their efforts, Snyders pocketed $6,200, Brewer $3,450 including $400 for his Bassin’ Big Bass award, and Aryan collected $2,200. All three qualified for the Hobie Tournament of Champions (T.O.C.) to be held on Lake Eufaula, Alabama, November 12 – 14. Each also gathered all-important points toward the FarWide Angler of the Year award. Additionally, Christa Hibbs, who was shut out on Day 1 but rallied for 79.75 inches to move up 33 places on Day 2, earned the Dakota Lithium Power Move award. For her efforts, she received a Dakota Power Box with 10-amp lithium battery.
“I can’t say enough about how well these Hobie B.O.S. events are run,” said Snyders while accepting his award. “I’d like to thank the tourney director and Hobie staff for putting on such a great event. This is such a beautiful lake, and so much of the shoreline is undeveloped. What a great setting. I camped out all week at Beaver’s Bend State Park and had a great time both on and off the water.”
Brewer, too, offered praise for the B.O.S. series, calling it the “best run, most competitive kayak series in the world today.”
“These events are run flawlessly,” added Aryan, “and the competition is stiff, so it’s really satisfying when you do finish in the money. You always have to bring your A game to a Hobie tournament. I can’t wait for the next one.”

That will take place April 17 – 18, at Lake Dardanelle in Russellville, Arkansas. Last year witnessed explosive action at this event with 112 participants catching 693 bass. For more information on the Hobie B.O.S. Anchored by Power-Pole®, or to register for an event, visit: Hobie Bass Open Series (hobiebos.com).

Results

   DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1 
RankAnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
1Rus SnydersTN2017.2517171788.25
2Zack HallMI2018.517.515.751384.75
3Jordan MarshallTN18.751716.25161684
4Justin BrewerAR17.7517.7517.5171484
5Cody MiltonAR18.517.7516.2516.251583.75
6Jason CassettyIN2016.251514.7514.7580.75
7James HaeberleOK20.751716.751312.7580.25
8Josh StewartTN1817.7515.25141479
9Jeremy MitchellMO19.516.2515.513.7513.2578.25
10Luke AryanOK17.51716.75141378.25
11Nick MatthewsIN16.7515.7515.515.2514.577.75
12Dwain BateyAR18.251615.2514.2513.7577.5
13Tou VueOK16.515.7515.2515.2514.577.25
14David ByrdOK18.7516.2514.251413.576.75
15The MexecutionerOK16.516.51513.7513.7575.5
16Matthew ScotchTX1615.7515.514.7513.575.5
17Rick ValadezNE17.2515.514.514.2513.575
18Houa XiongOK15.2515.2514.7514.7514.574.5
19Jeff MalottAR161514.7514.513.7574
20Brandon PrinceMO16.251614.51412.2573
21Jason AdamsAR16.7515.2513.7513.513.572.75
22Kyle LongAR1914.2513.751312.572.5
23Garrett MorganAR15.751514.51412.7572
24Michael RingOK1615.2513.7513.2513.2571.5
25Eric ThomasonTN15.514.51413.513.2570.75
26Dave SewellIN16.7513.7513.75131370.25
27Jason RayOK15.2514.2514.2512.7512.2568.75
28Keaton VoeghtlyPA1514.513.51312.2568.25
29Kristine FischerNE15.7513.51312.512.2567
30Guillermo GonzalezTX16.7512.512.512.251266
31Avery MetcalfOK16.2515.2515.251359.75
32Bill CampbellAR16.751614.512.2559.5
33Jason ThomasOK1814.251412.7559
34Blake KnightTX171413.7512.557.25
35Adam RiserTN16.7515.2512.512.557
36Tim RodmanTX1714.7512.51256.25
37Michael Galbraith Sr.OK15.7513.2512.2512.2553.5
38Pat LassekNE19.75161449.75
39Hayden CrossnoeTX17.7516.751549.5
40Richie McMichaelKS171615.548.5
41Steven GibletOK16.51615.7548.25
42Joe DouglasKS17.51413.545
43David KittrellAL1814.512.2544.75
44Johnny MaddoxAR1812.7512.543.25
45Josh UngerCO15.514.513.2543.25
46Marty HughesNE15.514.251342.75
47Lloyd MizeAR15.2514.51241.75
48Joey VanyoMN14.513.51341
49Kevin WorkmanNE15.2512.7512.540.5
50Dylan LoweryGA13.7513.513.2540.5
51David BestTN13.2513.2513.2539.75
52Treavus GageOK14.2512.51238.75
53Bryan HowellTX17.7515.7533.5
54Chris LongshoreNE19.7513.533.25
55Adam DewittNE17.7514.532.25
56Jeff SherwoodNM16.514.531
57Brad UhlOK1614.2530.25
58Joseph SandersonTX1514.529.5
59Thomas PratherTX14.7514.2529
60Kolt VolkerNE1413.7527.75
61Christian MartinME151227
62Caroline HibbsAR13.7512.7526.5
63Brent WilsonOK13.512.7526.25
64Robert PritchardOK2020
65Reginald CurrieTX1818
66Mark SpiessNM17.517.5
67Michael ArchuletaCO17.517.5
68Jordan WestermanIA16.7516.75
69Blake CollinsOK14.7514.75
70Lance McWhorterTX13.513.5
71Katherine FieldUT13.2513.25
72Josh GarnerOK1313
73Kaili PurvianceCO1313
74Jimmy ThomasOK12.512.5
75Gary RegierKS1212
76Sean AcordOK0
77Darin AndersonOK0
78Mel AsheMO0
79Markus AyersUT0
80Maverick BlairTN0
81Cher CoenTX0
82Faron DavidsonOK0
83Jason DembowskiNE0
84John FaulknerOK0
85Tyler GarnerOK0
86Ian GileskiLA0
87Josh GoforthAR0
88Jeremy GreeneTX0
89Dennis GuinnOK0
90Jeff HalversonOK0
91Brad HargisLA0
92Rick HaxtonNE0
93Rusty HelmsOK0
94Christa HibbsAR0
95Joshua HinzCO0
96Kenny HoodCO0
97Mike HusarIL0
98David HutsonOK0
99Brian MaguireOK0
100Joshua MasseyOK0
101Ryan PaskiewiczAR0
102Jeremy PierceCO0
103Jeanine PizorOK0
104Matthew RoggeNE0
105Brady ShortKS0
106Dale TarrantID0
107Chance VanWinkleTX0
108Jack WagnerTX0
109Zachery WarrenOK0
110Larry WhisnantAR0
Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter

Other Events

1st Kentucky Lake HBOS
13
Jun
Kentucky Lake
Kentucky
1st Mississippi River HBOS
11
Jul
Mississippi River 2020
Wisconsin
Hobie Kayak Fishing
6
Feb
Lake Seminole
Bainbridge GA
Hobie Kayak Fishing
20
Feb
Watts Bar Lake
Knoxville TN
Hobie PA 14 Camo
17
Apr
Lake Dardanelle
Russellville, AR
Lake Seminole HBOS
15
May
Lake Hartwell
Anderson, SC
Skip to content