May 14, 2022
OKLAHOMA

BROKEN BOW LAKE – MINOR POUNDS THE DEPTHS FOR WIN AT HOBIE® B.O.S. SERIES ANCHORED BY POWER-POLE®

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This

Event Details

Location

BROKEN BOW LAKE

Dates

From:
May 14, 2022
To:
May 15, 2022

Event Info

 

HBOS 2022

Hobie Bass Open Series 2022

Broken Bow Lake, McCurtain Co, OK

The fourth stop of the Hobie Bass Open Series Anchored by Power-Pole, takes us back to Broken Bow Lake, a gem of a fishery and community in southeastern Oklahoma. This impoundment of the Mountain Fork River hosted us in the 2021 season and saw anglers catching Smallmouth, Laregemouth and Spotted Bass during an early March visit.  Coming back mid- May and post spawn, anglers will have potential for high catch rates and giant bass that inhabit this lake.  Anglers will be able to spread out and find an area and bite that suits their style. They will also be able to enjoy the beautiful area and the fun communities of Broken Bow and Hochatown. Definitely a place to bring the family and enjoy all this area has to offer.

A maximum capacity of 200 Anglers will be competing for a cash payout to 10% of the field, and the top 3 non- qualified anglers will earn their spot in the 2022 Tournament of Champions (TOC) on Caddo Lake Nov 11-13 in Shreveport- Bossier City, LA.

The TOC is a 3- day, 50 Angler championship with a $100,000 payout guarantee.

If maximum capacity is reached anglers can email BOS@Hobie.com to get on the official wait list.

All anglers entering will have a chance to win a 2022 Hobie Outback in custom Orange and Black ‘BOS Camo’ color way. In addition to the Outback, every angler registered will be eligible to win a Torqeedo 1103 Ultralight motor.  Along with many other prizes that will be randomly given away from our sponsors.

Tournament Director: Cody Prather and AJ McWhorter BOS@hobie.com

Host:

Event Headquarters: Acorn Circle Pavillion inside Beavers Bend State Park near Group Camp 1.

4350 S, OK 259A, Broken Bow, OK 74728

We encourage all of our anglers to stay with us in McCurtain Co.  There are ample opportunities close to the lake and our headquarters. Please support our host so they will continue to support series like ours.

Schedule:

All times will be CST

Feb 25th- 11am CST Registration opens

April 23rd – Anglers are no longer allowed to hire, communicate with guides, or receive information originated from a guide on this fishery or about this fishery.

May 9th – Official Practice period begins.  Anglers must begin using a tournament approved vessel. Motors on kayaks are allowed for practice only. Anglers receive their ‘Need to Know’ email from the Tournament Director via Tourneyx email.

May 11th – Registration Ends at 11:59pm if not already capped at 200.

May 13th  –

4 pm Practice ends

5-7 pm Mandatory registration, board check, and ID distribution at event Headquarters.  Meal to be provided.

7 pm Mandatory event meeting

–       If anglers can’t attend Friday night events, they are still responsible for coordinating with the director, getting Ketch board checked, receiving event IDs and being aware of everything covered at the meeting.

May 14th –

5:30 am- First Launch

6:15 am- First Cast

2:30 pm- Fishing Ends. All fishing/ scouting ends for the day.

3:30 pm- Submission Deadline

730 pm- Facebook Live meeting and Day 2 ID code announcement.

May 15th –

5:30 am- First Launch

6:15 am- First Cast

2:30 pm- Fishing Ends

3:30 pm- Submission Deadline

4:30 pm- Live awards..  All anglers are welcome.

Refunds: Anglers have until May 6th at 11:59pm to request a 80% refund.  We will not process any refunds or transfers after May 6th.

Boundaries- Anglers will have access to all of Broken Bow Lake via public access and ramps. The following will be considered the launch/ physical Boundaries.

The Northern Physical Boundary will be the Wey CO 28000 Road/ Dam that crosses the Mountain Fork River. Launching or fishing above is not allowed no matter the water levels.

Access to any tributary in the river must be attained from the confluence of the Mountain Fork River.

The Southern Physical boundary will be the Beavers Bend Dam.

Portaging is not legal.  Anglers must be able to pedal/ paddle in and out of an area at all water levels during tournament days for the area to be considered legal.

License Info:

https://www.wildlifedepartment.com/licensing/license-options1

Hobie BOS uses Metal Ketch Board Only. Boards will be checked at the Friday night check-in.  Please remove all stickers that are not the official 2022 BOS bump sticker.

Please register early so we can communicate with you on any updates and changes for the event as we get closer.

 

Report

MINOR POUNDS THE DEPTHS FOR WIN AT HOBIE® B.O.S. SERIES ANCHORED BY POWER-POLE® BROKEN BOW EVENT
Vue second, Brewer third as all three punch tickets to Hobie TOC

OCEANSIDE, Calif. (May 26, 2022) – In some of the stiffest competition of the 2022 season to date, Ewing Minor edged Tou Vue and Justin Brewer for the win at the Hobie® B.O.S. Series Anchored By Power-Pole® Broken Bow Lake event held May 14-15 in Southeastern Oklahoma.

“Broken Bow produced some of the best catches we’ve seen this year,” said tournament director, Cody Prather. “The fishing was on fire as nearly 2,000 fish were submitted, many competitors entered full limits, and a field of 173 elite kayak anglers traveled from all across the country to beautiful and welcoming McCurtain County to see who could come out on top. Each day witnessed angler limits measuring from the mid-70- to upper 80-inch range. The final day battle between Minor and Vue was epic, while third-place finisher Justin Brewer drilled his second top-three finish here in two years having placed second in 2021. He’s only fished the lake twice!”

For Ewing, of Charlottesville , Virginia, a steady pounding of the lake’s offshore waters proved the ticket to success. The 20-year-old, a member of Carson-Newman’s fully-funded college kayak fishing team along with Jaxton Orr, another standout on the Hobie BOS Anchored by Power-Pole® trail, put his Live Scope to work locating bass in 14- to 18-foot depths on long, flatter points and humps.

 

“I caught some fish near the bottom and some suspending, too,” revealed Minor, who mostly used a drop-shot to tally 88.5 inches of bass on Day 1 and 86.5 inches on Day 2 for a 175-inch total. “I just kept moving around and cycling through water to stay on fresh fish all day long. It didn’t matter if I probed around rocks, grass or brush, there were good fish all over this lake. I had steady action on Day 1, but Day 2 was slower. Fortunately, I caught a good flurry toward the end that boosted me over the top.”

Ewing attributed at least part of his success to his PA12 360, noting that it can be especially helpful when fishing offshore. “That’s really hard to do in anything else,” stated Ewing. “With this platform, I can precisely target any fish I spot with my Live Scope. It holds position really well, even with the wind at your back, and it turns on a dime. If I spy fish behind me, I simply swing the boat around and I’m on them in a few seconds.”

Vue, 30, from Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, had the lead at the end of Day 1 with an 88.5-inch tally. Running a few minutes late at the launch ramp, he hit a nearby point and found stellar topwater action tossing a 5-inch Evergreen SB125 topwater plug in chartreuse/white. “By 7:30, I already had a limit, so I left that spot and hit another not far away,” he revealed. “There I drilled a 19-inch bronzeback. I spent the rest of the day hitting my practice spots and catching fish but couldn’t find a solid cull. Still, I was very satisfied sitting in first at that point.”

 

Day 2 also featured a furious start for Vue as he drilled an 18-inch largemouth and followed it up with a bunch of 14- to 15-inch fish for a quick limit. After that, his topwater bite died. “I headed to deeper water, but then my battery drained out,” explained Vue, “so I had to fish blind the rest of the way. I still caught plenty of fish, I just couldn’t find a cull to push me over the top.”

Given his late start and battery drain, Vue said he was happy with his second-place finish and 174.5-inch total. “I was fortunate to get such good results,” he admitted.

Brewer, meanwhile, said that he benefited from the water being high and off color. “I like fishing under those conditions,” he stated. The 26-year-old from Lincoln, Arkansas, used his Hobie PA14 180 to work a pair of creek arms with a Foxy Shad pattern Booyah XCS squarebill crankbait. After finishing 20th on Day 1 with 84.75 inches of bass, he rallied for a second-place finish on Day 2 with an 88.5-inch limit and 173.25 total inches for the two-day, catch, photograph and release (CPR) event. “I really benefited from a 19-incher on Day 2 that flashed at my squarebill right under the boat. I stopped that lure on the spot, waited a second, and she came back and smashed it,” noted Brewer.

For their efforts, Ewing came away with a first-place check for $10,500, Vue cashed out with $5,500, and Brewer pocketed $3,200 as payouts were awarded to the top 10-percent of the field. Caymen Rasmussen scooped up Bassin’ Big Bass honors and a $500 payout with a 21-inch brute that bested several fish topping the 20-inch mark. Additionally, AFTCO Angler of the Year (AOY) points were awarded to the top 100 finishers in the field.

 

 

Minor, Vue and Brewer also punched their way to the 2022 Hobie Tournament of Champions (TOC) on Caddo Lake, November 11-13, in Shreveport- Bossier City, Louisiana. The TOC is a three-day 50-angler championship with a $100,000 payout guarantee.

“This was a terrific tournament,” stated Minor. “The competition was impressive, McCurtain County made us feel welcomed, and a lot of people caught really well. This is a beautiful, incredibly productive lake. The fishery showed out and the anglers did, too.”

Brewer agreed. “Hobie has the best series out there right now, and I’m thrilled to have already qualified for the TOC. It’s tough to break into the top-three spots on this trail because the competition is so fierce, but every one of these tourneys is run smoothly, features a great fishing destination, and draws kayak anglers from across the country so you can compete head-to-head with the best in the sport.”

That’s spot on, sums up Prather. “We love seeing everyone compete at the highest level, and this event really produced as there wasn’t much separation from spots 1 through 20 on the leader board. That’s the way we like to see it all play out.”

Next up on the Hobie® B.O.S. Series Anchored By Power-Pole® event list is Lake Chickamauga, June 4 – 5, which is already sold out. Registration is still open for the Lake Winnipesaukee event, June 25 – 26.

 

Results

   DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1 
RankAnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
1Tou VueOK1918.7517.251716.7588.75
2Ewing MinorVA19.518.517.2516.7516.588.5
3Luke AryanOK20.2517.25171716.7588.25
4Sean AcordOK2018.51716.515.7587.75
5Kevin WorkmanNE1918.517.2516.516.2587.5
6Ryan LambertTN1817.7517.517.251787.5
7Keith FreeseTN18.2517.7517.51716.2586.75
8Jason AdamsAR20.519.2517.251514.586.5
9Cody MiltonAR20.516.7516.7516.51686.5
10Bryan HowellTX17.7517.517.51716.7586.5
11Jacob MaeniusTX18.517.7517.516.2516.2586.25
12Nick GrimmettOK18181816.515.7586.25
13Josh StewartTN18.51817.51615.585.5
14Dylan LoweryGA1817.2517.25171685.5
15Roy GrubbAR19.518.751615.515.585.25
16Travis ViglandOK19.2517.2516.7516.515.585.25
17Bryan ScarberryTX191816.516.515.2585.25
18Caymen RasmussenUT18.518.2517.516.751485
19Matthew ScotchTX19.7516.516.516.2515.7584.75
20Justin BrewerAR18.517.2517161684.75
21Justin PatrickTN19.517.251715.7514.7584.25
22Kristine FischerNE1817.2516.516.51684.25
23Rus SnydersTN17.751716.7516.516.2584.25
24Darren WilliamsTX17.517.2516.7516.516.2584.25
25Ronny PaeperOK1918.251615.514.7583.5
26Dwain BateyAR1817.7516.516.251583.5
27Katie BackaTX19.2517.7516.51514.7583.25
28Thomas WheelerTX17.2517.2516.7516.515.583.25
29Tyler HowellTX17.2517.2516.75161683.25
30Joe McElroyAL19.2516.516.515.751583
31Andrew JacobsonTX17.7516.516.516.251683
32Michael RingOK18.75171615.751582.5
33Jason CassettyIN17.7516.516.2516.2515.7582.5
34Jacob ArnoldAR20.251716.2514.751482.25
35Joshua MasseyOK1916.2516161582.25
36Mike MashlTX1816.516.2516.2515.2582.25
37Jamie BroadLA17.2517171614.7582
38Chris HartmanAR171716.251615.7582
39Ben HuffmanTX18161615.7515.7581.5
40Josh CrosbyOK18.2516.51615.51581.25
41Eugene Mora IIITX18.2517.2515.751514.7581
42Adam DewittNE17.516.7516.2515.7514.7581
43Kristopher DelgadoTX18.2516.515.7515.514.7580.75
44Glenn LandstromIN18.2516.251615.251580.75
45Rolando NandinTX1816.251615.2515.2580.75
46Craig WoodAR17.251716.7515.514.2580.75
47Terrill StandiferAR1716.7516.2515.751580.75
48David ByrdOK18.7516.515.25151580.5
49Eric SiddiqiOH17.2516.251615.515.580.5
50Gene BohannonTX17.2516161615.2580.5
51Garrett MorganAR18.2515.7515.515.515.2580.25
52Dave SewellIN17.516.251615.2515.2580.25
53Christa HibbsAR17.2516.51615.51580.25
54Fanny PhomsophaAR18.2516.2515.2515.251580
55Dale GriffinTX16.75161615.7515.580
56Josh BarlowOK18.2516.2515.751514.579.75
57Dereck SamOK18.7517.7515.514.51379.5
58Shane MooreOK1716.2516.2515.2514.7579.5
59Kyle LongAR18.51615.51514.2579.25
60Nicholas KeyOK17.7517.7515.75141479.25
61Jeff WhiteTX17.7517.251614.251479.25
62David BestTN17.251615.7515.251579.25
63Nick MatthewsIN16.7516.516.2515.2514.579.25
64Guillermo GonzalezTX16.751615.7515.515.2579.25
65Daniel MerrittTX16.516.51615.251579.25
66Brandon PrinceMO16.2516.251615.515.2579.25
67Brayden WhalenAR17.515.7515.515.251579
68Jason RayOK17.251615.515.251579
69Matt YturriTX16.25161615.751579
70Mike MatthewsIN1615.7515.7515.7515.578.75
71Michael Galbraith Sr.OK1817.2514.514.514.2578.5
72Anthony BertschyAR1715.7515.7515.2514.7578.5
73Mark DerderianTX18.2516.51614.2513.2578.25
74Heath GreenTX17.2516.2515.2514.7514.7578.25
75Cody HenleyUT16.2515.7515.515.515.2578.25
76Jason ThomasOK161615.7515.2515.2578.25
77Zachery WarrenOK17.516.514.7514.7514.578
78Jeremiah SmithTX17.515.7515.251514.578
79Brady StorrsNE16.515.515.515.2515.2578
80James VueOK17.51615.515.2513.577.75
81Troy NydeggerKS1715.7515.51514.577.75
82Clint RytherTX16.7516.2515.251514.577.75
83Kyle CunninghamAR18.51615.2514.2513.577.5
84Clifton AllenTX17.2516.515.2514.7513.7577.5
85Joshua CantuTX1715.75151514.7577.5
86Erick SimienTX16.51615151577.5
87Houa XiongOK18.2516.2515.514.7512.577.25
88Micah BoyettAR17.2516.51514.2514.2577.25
89Jeriamy VannAR1816.25151413.7577
90Armanzo SaucedoTX1716.7515.51413.7577
91Jeff HalversonOK16.251615.7514.7514.2577
92Brad TromburgOK17.2515.7515.514.251476.75
93Jack WagnerTX16.7516.2515.2515.2513.2576.75
94Jeff IshamTX16.2516.251514.7514.576.75
95Robert PritchardOK16.2516.2515.514.51476.5
96James KimbroughOK1615.515.251514.576.25
97Aaron SpryTX15.7515.7515.7514.7514.2576.25
98Mark PendergrafTX17.2516.2514.2514.251476
99Steven GibletOK1615.751514.7514.576
100Randy McGinnisLA1615.751514.7514.576
101Wayne LobbLA1615.5151514.576
102Brad UhlOK16.7516.251613.751375.75
103Brent WilsonOK16.7516.2514.7514.7513.2575.75
104Ryan BackaTX1615.251514.7514.2575.25
105Jeff MalottAR18.2515.7515.51312.575
106Caroline HibbsAR16.51615.2514.251375
107Johnny MaddoxAR19.2514.51413.513.574.75
108Mel AsheMO1715.7514.7513.7513.2574.5
109Doug MadaloneOK17151513.7513.7574.5
110JEROD BROCKELMANTX15.751514.7514.514.2574.25
111Katherine FieldUT17.2515.514.513.751374
112Cristian AstorgaTX16.515.7514.7514.2512.573.75
113Ian GileskiLA16.251614.5141373.75
114Jordan MarshallTN16.2515.514.7513.7513.573.75
115Marcus VillanuevaTX16.515.2514.7514.512.573.5
116Doug HillTX15.7515.514.2514.2513.7573.5
117Russell KendrickOK15.514.7514.514.514.2573.5
118Duc TranTX17.2514.751413.7513.573.25
119Kyle SchroederTX16.514.75141413.2572.5
120Rusty HelmsOK15.51514.251413.7572.5
121Brian DelahuntyAL15.515.2514.251413.2572.25
122Jeff HerOK16.7515.514.2513.51272
123Chris BloomfieldOK15.51514.514.2512.7572
124Alex ShlekharOK16.51514.51312.7571.75
125Phillip WyattTX16.2515.7513.7513.2512.571.5
126Chance VanWinkleTX15.515.2514.5131371.25
127Adam McCluskeyUT17.2514.2513.51312.7570.75
128Jeff WeisbrodOK151514.751312.7570.5
129Chris WhitleyOK14.514.514.2513.7513.2570.25
130Weslie GrayTX15.251413.7513.2512.568.75
131Tim CrabtreeOH1413.7513.7513.513.568.5
132Nic GillilandOK15.514.51312.51267.5
133Hiep NguyenKS1613.513.2512.51267.25
134Jeff SherwoodNM14.7513.5131312.7567
135Lance McWhorterTX1614.2512.5121266.75
136Daniel GlenneyTX14.514.2512.7512.512.2566.25
137Austin DassoTX13.7513.7513.512.7512.566.25
138Yia XiongOK14.2513.5131312.2566
139James (J.W.) ClarkKS19.2514.7514.7513.2562
140Kyle SavnerKS1716.513.751259.25
141Zack HallLA15.51514.51358
142John BarnettOK1514.7514.513.557.75
143Corey CaywoodIN15.514.251413.7557.5
144Randy CollinsKY14.7514.514.2513.557
145Griffin BantaOK17.514.2512.512.556.75
146Brandon BrooksOK15.515131356.5
147Jason CampbellTX1514.251413.2556.5
148Jason MetzgerOK15.251413.512.7555.5
149Nick SagerOK14.7513.513.2512.554
150John HutsonTX18.518.2513.550.25
151Tracy DeadmanTX17.7517.514.2549.5
152Tyler GarnerOK16.251612.2544.5
153Tim RodmanTX1614.7513.2544
154Darin RoutierTX15.7514.51343.25
155Dee WadeTX15.2514.51342.75
156Dave FineranOK13.513.251339.75
157Brad HargisLA15.514.7530.25
158Chuck DeWittNE1712.7529.75
159Caleb WorkmanNE15.514.2529.75
160Chad ThompsonOK15.2512.2527.5
161Armando SolaTX13.7513.527.25
162Gary KasperOK13.751326.75
163Eric ThomasonTN1312.525.5
164Melvin CooperNM12.512.2524.75
165Everett WookeyOK18.2518.25
166Kong XiongOK18.2518.25
167Kevin TaylorOK1616
168Casey VorwallerUT13.7513.75
169CJ BlackTX12.2512.25
170Chuck BahanLA0
171Jeremy HumphreysTX0
172Josh JonesOK0
173Joshua LongOK0
Share This

Other Events

HBOS COLLEGE
5
Nov
HBOS COLLEGE TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP
SC
Skip to content