June 24, 2023
New York
Human Powered

HOBIE EYEWEAR – ROUND 6 – CAYUGA LAKE

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This
HBOS Cayuga

Event Details

Location

Seneca County

Dates

From:
June 24, 2023
To:
June 25, 2023

Event Info

Discover Seneca

 

The Hobie Eyewear Cayuga Lake Event wrapped up in exciting fashion as Jaxton Orr edged out his best friend, Carson-Newman University Teammate, and on water Rival to capture his first BOS victory! Jaxton earned $6100 for his 112 Angler field leading 189.50″ on 10 Bass over 2 days.
Ewing Minor missed out on his third 1st place finish of this year by .25″, still earning $3035 and improving on his Aftco AOY lead. His 10 fish total was 189.25″.
Ryan Nye was able to place 3rd, auto- qualify for the Tournament of Champions and win $2125 for his impressive efforts this weekend. His 10 fish total was 188.50″.
Nicky Ezell earned the YakGear BIG BASS check of $500 for his 20.75″ largemouth caught on day 1!
Cayuga Lake and this field SHOWED OUT this weekend.
Thank you all for amazing support and a great time in Seneca County, NY!
=======================================

Let’s DO IT!

The HOBIE Eyewear Cayuga Lake event hosted by Seneca County, NY!

Round 6 of the Hobie Bass Open Series Anchored by Power-Pole takes us to Seneca County, NY and our first time to the Finger Lakes!  Anglers will be spread out on this natural and amazing New York fishery.  It is known for providing a variety of fishing opportunities to its anglers in structure, depth and vegetation! But also in its quality smallmouth and healthy largemouth population  This unique lake will provide our anglers an opportunity at post spawn conditions and we should be hitting this fishery capable of massive limits at the perfect time for an incredible experience!

Event Headquarters: Quality Inn near Finger Lakes and Waterloo, NY.  2468 Mound Rd, Waterloo, NY 13165

In order to support the host communities that support us, we encourage our anglers to stay, eat, and shop within Seneca County NY!   Make sure to tell everyone you are there for the Hobie Bass Open Kayak tournament!

You can also book to stay with us at this affordable and convenient hotel. https://www.reservationcounter.com/hotels/show/692155b/quality-inn-near-finger-lakes-and-seneca-falls-waterloo-new-york/

– To note this is vacation season in this region and lodging does fill up quickly and rates are high. Book accordingly.

– For information on all things to do in the area: https://www.discoverseneca.com/

A maximum capacity field of 225 or less will be competing for a cash payout to 15% of the field and the top 3 non-qualified anglers will earn their spot in the 2023 Tournament of Champions (TOC) at Lake Chickamauga, Dayton TN Nov 8-10.

The TOC is a 3-day, 60 angler Championship that saw a $100,000 payout in 2022!

If Maximum capacity is reached, anglers can use the waitlist feature on TourneyX  to get inline if any spots become available.

All BOS questions can be sent to:

BOS@Hobie.com

Tournament Director- AJ Mcwhorter

Event Media  – Steve Fields

Official Schedule- All times are EST.

May 11th  -12 EST Registration Opens

June 3rd – Off- limits begins- Anglers are no longer allowed on the water in any capacity. Hiring, communicating, or receiving information from guides is no longer allowed through the end of the event. Public information from a guide that is available to anyone, like websites or social media posts are allowed to be utilized.

June 9th- Refund Process ends at 6pm EST.  This is the last opportunity to request a partial refund (70%).  No refunds will be processed after this date.

June 16th – Registration/ waitlist window closes at 7 pm EST if not already capped at 225.  Anglers will receive a practice email from BOS Officials to their Tourney-X registered email.

June 17th – Official practice window begins.  Anglers are now allowed to access the waters, but must be in a kayak and follow all practice rules. Motors are allowed for practice only.  Receiving and gathering info is allowed as long as the info isn’t paid or bartered for and the source is not a guide.

June 23rd-

4pm- Practice Window Ends/ Off the water

550- All Anglers are expected to be at Event HQ with their measuring device.

6-630- Angler Meeting and event Instructions

630pm- Board check/ Day 1 and Day 2 ID Distribution.  Sponsor Prize Giveaway

– If anglers can’t attend the Friday night events, they are still responsible for coordinating with the director, getting their Ketch board checked, receiving event IDs and being aware of everything covered during the meeting.

June 24th-

5:00 am- Pedal/ Paddle off

5:30 am- Fishing begins

2:00 pm- Fishing ends

3:00 pm- Submission deadline

8:00 pm- Facebook Live meeting and Day 2 ID code Announcement

June 25th-

5:00 am- Pedal/ Paddle off

5:30 am- Fishing begins

2:00 pm- Fishing ends

3:00 pm- Submission deadline

4:30 pm- Live Awards at HQ.  Anglers are welcome.

Event Boundaries:

Anglers are allowed to fish any legal and connected body of water or portion of Cayuga Lake and its tributaries as long as they launch AND land from the published launches and follow all BOS rules in accessing water.  Anglers are not allowed to wade or portage in this event.

Published launches:

Anglers must use launches from the Official list to launch and land on competition days. Anglers must follow the rules of the facility they use. Some ramps and locations have published hours that are not reflective of event hours. This is a live map and running list.  It is subject to updates at any time and will be announced to the field. Participants are expected to help this list stay up to date through communication with the TD as they learn additional details through local knowledge, map study and time during pre-fishing. Not all access areas will be considered legal launches for the event. Link is below.

https://www.google.com/maps/d/u/0/edit?mid=1r3VG80SpPbNkHTiWMgNJ8iwT063hLVI&usp=sharing

The Hobie BOS requires a Metal Ketch Board for competition.  Anglers are expected to have and provide their own board.

Anglers must have a valid fishing License before they get on tournament waters.

https://www.dec.ny.gov/permits/6091.html

Video

Play Video

Report

The Hobie Eyewear Cayuga Lake Event wrapped up in exciting fashion as Jaxton Orr edged out his best friend, Carson-Newman University Teammate, and on water Rival to capture his first BOS victory! Jaxton earned $6100 for his 112 Angler field leading 189.50″ on 10 Bass over 2 days.
Ewing Minor missed out on his third 1st place finish of this year by .25″, still earning $3035 and improving on his Aftco AOY lead. His 10 fish total was 189.25″.
Ryan Nye was able to place 3rd, auto- qualify for the Tournament of Champions and win $2125 for his impressive efforts this weekend. His 10 fish total was 188.50″.
Nicky Ezell earned the YakGear BIG BASS check of $500 for his 20.75″ largemouth caught on day 1!
Cayuga Lake and this field SHOWED OUT this weekend.
Thank you all for amazing support and a great time in Seneca County, NY!

Results

DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1
RankAnglerCountryStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
1Stephen SistoUSPA20.519.7519.251916.7595.25
2Nolan MinorUSVA19.7519.51918.518.595.25
3Jack KlajaUSCT19.7519.51918.518.595.25
4Ewing MinorUSVA19.7519.251918.518.2594.75
5Bruce RohdenburgUSNY19.75191918.251894
6Dustin MurguiaUSIL19.7519.51918.2517.2593.75
7Ryan NyeUSCT20.25201817.751793
8Jaxton OrrUSIN18.7518.7518.518.51892.5
9Tyler SweetUSNY19.2518.518.2518.251892.25
10John TibbensUSCT19.518.7518.51817.2592
11R.J. HooverUSMI19.25191817.7517.7591.75
12Nate ConleyCAON201918.516.7516.7591
13Ronnie CheslaUSPA18.7518.2518.2517.7517.590.5
14Adam ShepardUSKY18.518.5181817.590.5
15Tim IsaacsUSWV1918.51817.751790.25
16Jordan WelliverUSPA19.518.517.517.51790
17Beau CanzoneriUSNY19.2518.7517.517.51790
18Jeremiah WhitlowUSWV19.517.7517.517.517.2589.5
19Jordan MarshallUSTN19.7517.7517.5171789
20Nicholas BoehlerUSCT18.751817.7517.51789
21Bailey EigbrettUSNY18.2517.7517.7517.517.2588.5
22Jody QueenUSWV18.7517.7517.75171788.25
23David ShieldsUSPA19.751917.51615.587.75
24Dale Van HornUSNY19.25191716.2516.2587.75
25Benjamin BornhorstUSNY18.751817.7517.251687.75
26Paul AverillUSKY18.518.2517.251716.7587.75
27Ryan MatylewiczUSPA18.5181817.251687.75
28Matthew ZapalaUSNY18.51817.51716.7587.75
29Joseph D’AddeoUSMA1817.7517.7517.2516.7587.5
30Eric SiddiqiUSOH19.7518.7517.7517.2513.587
31Matt BallUSOH18.251817.516.7516.587
32Dan HargraveUSNY19.51817.51714.2586.25
33Aaron FettermanUSDE19.51716.7516.7516.2586.25
34Bradley VanHornUSNY18.7518.2516.516.516.2586.25
35Jim OrrUSIN18.7517.51716.516.586.25
36Kristine FischerUSNE18.518.25181615.586.25
37Guillermo GonzalezUSTX17.517.2517.25171786
38Russell BeverlyUSNJ1817.517.25171685.75
39John TammaroUSNY17.517.2517.251716.585.5
40Mark ChaseUSNY18.251817161685.25
41Mike ElseaUSIN1817.751716.2516.2585.25
42Jake CoucoulesUSNJ18.251817.7516.7514.2585
43Brandon LewisUSNY18.2517.7516.7516.251685
44Frank YamadaUSPA1918.518.2514.7514.2584.75
45Joe McElroyUSAL18.517.7517.515.7515.2584.75
46Nicky EzellUSNC20.7516.751615.7514.7584
47Nick AudiUSPA19.518.7516.7514.514.584
48Justin LargenUSVA1817.751716.514.2583.5
49Brandon BrylinskyUSNY1918.516.2515.51483.25
50Joe VacantiUSNJ18.751816.2515.251583.25
51Eric ThomasonUSTN17.517.2516.751615.583
52Jamie StevensonCAON17.51716.251615.7582.5
53Ken WoodUSMA17.7517.7516.2515.251582
54Dontrell SullivanUSNC181716.7515.251481
55Paul CerquoneUSNY19.517.2515.2514.51480.5
56Kyler BranaumUSKY17.7517.2516.2515.251480.5
57Damian SerafinUSNJ17.7516.516.515.751480.5
58Judy RichardsonUSNH1716.7516.516.251480.5
59Stephen BellUSNC181716.2514.7514.2580.25
60Rob SinkerUSNJ17.25161615.515.2580
61Jake MoultonUSNY17.516.2516.251514.7579.75
62Braden KetchumUSNY17.2516.516.5141478.25
63Jacob StemUSPA16.7516161514.2578
64Matthew OsmancikliUSNY171714.7514.751477.5
65Alan BenderUSNJ17.7517.751413.7513.7577
66Hernán CortezUSWI17.7516.514.751413.7576.75
67Nathan YacuzzoUSNY17.517.2515.513.51376.75
68Patrick SprankleUSPA1917.2513.7513.512.7576.25
69Rodney MerrittUSME18.2515.251514.513.2576.25
70Arek SokolUSNJ18.514.7514.514.2513.7575.75
71Joseph MirandaUSCT17.7517.513.7513.513.2575.75
72Jonathan RichardsonUSNH16.515.7514.25141474.5
73Samuel GomesUSNJ17.251713.751312.7573.75
74Peter GignacCAON17.2516.514.2512.7512.2573
75Dylan CrystaloskiUSPA16.5151413.7513.572.75
76Arlie MintonUSNC191917.7515.571.25
77Francis MatylewiczUSPA17.514.2513.2513.251371.25
78Steven MitchellUSNY14.7514.25141412.569.5
79Terrik WalkerUSOH15.2513.25131312.7567.25
80Edie WilkinsonUSIN1413.513.512.751265.75
81Joseph ScialabbaUSNY13.7513.25131312.7565.75
82Benjamin SpiveyUSPA17.51614.7514.2562.5
83Robert BoehlerUSCT19.516.2513.251362
84Tim PercyCAON17.7516.75141361.5
85Ian GileskiUSLA16.7515.251514.2561.25
86Brett HollfelderUSPA18.751513.751360.5
87Greg CronkUSNY13.7513.7512.512.2552.25
88Tammy SanchezUSNH1817.2516.551.75
89Tom JeserUSPA18.2517.251651.5
90Pat VeomettUSNY18.7518.751350.5
91Richard OfnerCAON1715.514.7547.25
92Paul DavisUSNY13.7513.513.540.75
93Jordan LovejoyUSMD13.7513.51340.25
94Joseph KrywalskiUSNY13.51312.539
95Adam MilsteadUSPA171734
96Dan RobinsonUSNY17.51532.5
97Paul DonovanUSNY1715.532.5
98Ethan CabucanaUSMD13.2512.7526
99Lisa MerrittUSME18.2518.25
100Ryan ThomasUSKY1818
101Joshua MasseyUSOK17.517.5
102Bill DurborawUSPA12.7512.75
103Abby AbbondanzaUSPA0
104Jeff BeachamCAON0
105Andrew BeaudoinUSNY0
106Brad CampbellUSCT0
107Philip DudekUSNY0
108Dan NapierUSNY0
109John NunezUSCT0
110Alex RuddUSTN0
111Craig StormsUSNY0
112Brady StorrsUSNE0
Share This

Other Events

10
Aug
Michigan
R7 – ST.CROIX RODS Saginaw River and Bay – Bay City MI
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
21
Sep
Tennesse
HOBIE BOS LOWRANCE College Championship
Human Powered
6
Nov
South Carolina
LOWRANCE TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS – Clarendon SC
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
Skip to content