November 11, 2022
Louisiana

HOBIE BASS OPEN SERIES – TOURNAMENT of CHAMPIONS 2022

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This
Hobie BOS TOC

Event Details

Location

Caddo Lake, Shreveport- Bossier City

Dates

From:
November 11, 2022
To:
November 13, 2022

Event Info

Hobie BOS TOC

The Tournament of Champions 2022

Caddo Lake, Shreveport- Bossier City, Louisiana

The ultimate crown in competitive kayak fishing will visit one of the premier bass fisheries in the country.  Nestled just outside Shreveport, LA on the TX/ LA line, this lake has ample trees, vegetation and big bass for our anglers to conquer.  $100,000 will be guaranteed to be paid out to the Top 10 after this 3- day competition and a 1st place prize of $45,000 accompanies the title of Grand Champion!

The ‘TOC’ brings together the 50 best kayak anglers in the BOS Series that includes the 2021 Grand Champion Kristine Fischer, The top 3 non-qualified at each open event for the 2022 season and the top 22 non-qualified in the Angler of The Year Race.

The TOC will be a 3-day competition where anglers will Catch, Photo, Release and Submit their best 5 fish each day to TourneyX, our host Tournament Management system.

The TOC will be the Final event of the season to decide the Angler of the Year race.  The event is worth 100 points with a 1-point decrement for each place.

The TOC Winner and Top 3 in the AOY Race will earn spots on Team USA for the Hobie Fishing Worlds.

Headquarters: Exact Location of all meeting and events to be confirmed at a later date.  Shreveport- Bossier City will be our official host.

Report

The Hobie BOS – Bass Open Series Anchored by Power-Pole Total Boat Control 2022 season has come to an end.
Over 1300 anglers fished with us this season but only 1 was able to come out on top of the AFTCO Angler of the Year race. For 2022, This race consisted of an anglers’ best 3 opens, and their TOC finish. Each event was worth 100 points.
Cody Milton, started the season hot by placing 4th at Toledo Bend, 3rd at Santee Cooper, and 4th at Broken Bow to control the AOY race all year. Anglers battled back, and got close, but it all came down to the last day of the TOC. Cody grinded to have his best day of the weekend on the final day to finish 8th overall and secure enough points to win thr race. He is going back to Arkansas with a $5000 check, the Ketch Products Inc. Trophy, and a custom Hobie Pro Angler 14 360 with equipment from all of our sponsors valued over $8,000 and a $1,000 gift card from Aftco.
Ewing Minor powered back from a stellar 2021 season to secure his spot in the top 3. He was able to win at Broken Bow, got 2nd at Suquehanna, and secured a 13th at Chickamauga during the season. A 5th place finish in the TOC, behind an amazing final day, helped him edge out his older brother to earn 2nd place AOY, a $3,000 check, and around $2,000 in prizes from our sponsors.
In his first season in the BOS, Nolan Minor hit the ground running early and preformed well all season. He won the Susquehanna River event in an exciting fashion, finished 6th at Santee Cooper and 13th at Toledo Bend in his first event. His TOC was a strong and consistent performance over 3 days, with a 4th place finish. He won $2,000 and over $1,500 in prizes from our sponsors.
All 3 anglers qualified to represent the BOS and the United States at the Hobie Fishing Worlds!
The updated Top 100 AFTCO AOY is now live and posted on the website. https://hobiebos.com/aftco-2022-angler-of-the-year/

Results

   DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1 
RankAnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
1Brady StorrsNE23.521.7518.751816.7598.75
2Brian NelliFL21.519.51918.518.2596.75
3Richie McMichaelKS20.2519.51817.7517.593
4Calvin DeeIL20.519.751817.2517.2592.75
5Guillermo GonzalezTX19.7518.7518.7517.7517.7592.75
6Nolan MinorVA19.51918.2518.2517.7592.75
7Luke AryanOK212019.2516.2515.592
8Tou VueOK19.5191817.7517.7592
9Justin PatrickTN19.25191917.516.7591.5
10Rus SnydersTN19.2518.751817.517.591
11Matthew ScotchTX21.2518.2517.25171790.75
12Dave SewellIN21.7519.251716.7515.2590
13Matt MillardTN21.2518.51716.7516.2589.75
14Dale GriffinTX2018.7518171689.75
15Ron ChampionGA1918.7517.517.2516.2588.75
16Cody MiltonAR1918.7517.516.516.2588
17Ewing MinorVA1918.75181615.587.25
18Drew GregoryOH18.251817.751716.2587.25
19R.J. HooverMI18.7517.75171716.2586.75
20Jason IsaacsOH18.51817.7516.2515.2585.75
21Jackson RoumbanisAR20.2518.516.7515.2514.7585.5
22Jordan MarshallTN1817.7517.2516.2516.2585.5
23Bryan ScarberryTX18.2517.751716.515.7585.25
24Jason BroachSC17.7516.7516.7516.516.2584
25Kristine FischerNE18.517.7516.515.514.7583
26Chris BlairMI1817.751615.7515.583
27Justin LargenVA19.516.515.515.2515.2582
28Brandon PrinceMO16.7516.516.51615.2581
29Francis TranMS17.251715.7515.2515.2580.5
30Rick HaxtonNE17.2516.251615.515.580.5
31Dylan LoweryGA18.517.2516.51413.7580
32Josh StewartTN18.25161614.7514.2579.25
33Vincent Ferreri CommishSC181615.751514.579.25
34Rolando NandinTX17.751715.25151479
35Kevin WorkmanNE17.7516.514.7514.513.2576.75
36Jody QueenWV17.51714.7514.2513.2576.75
37Justin BrewerAR18.2517.2514.7513.251376.5
38Jay WallenKY18.7517.251512.7512.576.25
39Matt BallOH16.516.251613.2512.7574.75
40Stephen SistoPA14.7514.7514.75141371.25
41Bailey EigbrettNY18.251514.2513.561
42Garrett WadeAL17.516.251548.75
43Nate ConleyON16.25161446.25
44Cody HenleyUT17151446
45Adam RiserTN16.514.513.2544.25
46Jake HarshmanPA15.2513.7513.542.5
47Ethan JettTN18.51836.5
48Eric SiddiqiOH17.751532.75
49Abby AbbondanzaPA17.251532.25
50Justin LacasseRI1616
Share This

Other Events

No data was found
Skip to content