May 20, 2023
Kentucky
Human Powered

AFTCO – ROUND 5 – KENTUCKY LAKE

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This

Event Details

Location

Calvert City

Dates

From:
May 20, 2023
To:
May 21, 2023

Event Info

THANK YOU, ANGLERS, AFTCO AND VISIT KENTUCKY LAKE, THE SOUTHS GREAT LAKE!  

AFTCO

HBOS Kentucky Lake 2023

 

Let’s DO IT!

The Aftco  Kentucky Lake Event hosted by Visit Kentucky Lake

Round 5 of the Hobie Bass Open Series Anchored by Power-Pole takes us back to Kentucky and Barkley Lakes!  Anglers will be spread out on these historic and sentimental fisheries that are formed by the Tennessee and Cumberland Rivers and their amazing tributaries!  These lakes will provide our anglers a post-spawn and pre-summer pattern bite where both Largemouth and Smallmouth can expect to be aggressive, hungry and caught in a variety of different ways.

Kentucky Lake is the birthplace of the Hobie BOS and has a rich history for our series and kayak fishing.  These communities have been ravaged by challenges over the years and rely on tourism to survive.  I hope we can all come together to give this community the returned love and support they have shown us as well as showcase the resurgence and potential of the lakes!

Dealer Support: Hitec Outdoors; 3243 US-68, Benton, KY 42025; 270-527-1900

HiTec Outdoors

Event Headquarters: Kentucky Dam Village Conference Center; Dam Village State resort park, Gilbertsville, KY 42044

In order to support the host communities that support us, we encourage our anglers to stay, eat, and shop within the North Kentucky Lake area!   Make sure to tell everyone you are there for the Hobie Bass Open Kayak tournament!  Check with KY Dam Village for the best pricing on Lodge/ Lake view rooms and cabins!

https://visitkylake.com

Up to a maximum capacity of 225 anglers will be competing for a cash payout to 15% of the field and the top 3 non-qualified anglers will earn their spot in the 2023 Tournament of Champions (TOC) that will be on Lake Chickamauga in Dayton, TN.

The TOC is a 3-day, 60 angler Championship that saw a $100,000 payout in 2022!

If Maximum capacity is reached, anglers can use the waitlist feature on TourneyX  to get inline if any spots become available.

All BOS questions can be sent to:

BOS@Hobie.com

Tournament Director- AJ Mcwhorter

Event Media Extraordinaire – Steve Fields

Official Schedule- All times are CST.

April 20th   -12/ noon EST Registration Opens

April 29th- Off- limits begins- Anglers are no longer allowed on the eligible waters in any capacity.  Hiring, communicating, or receiving information from guides is no longer allowed through the end of the event.

Off Limit Clarification- Due to the physical limitations on these enormous waterways set by the legal ramp access used for this event, Anglers can still fish the following areas of KY and Barkley During the Off-Limits period if they would like.

Ky Lake- Anglers can launch at and fish south of the Danville Ferry (Road 147)  in kayak or boat during the off-limits period. No portion of Big Sandy or anything above the Danville Ferry is available.

Barkley Lake/ Cumberland River- Anglers can Launch at and fish up river (East) of the Cumberland City Ferry (Road 233) in kayak or boats during the off- limits period.

May 5th- Refund Process ends at 6pm CST.  This is the last opportunity to request a partial refund (70%).  No refunds will be processed after this date.

May 12th – Registration/ waitlist window closes at 6pm CST if not already capped at 225.  Anglers will receive a practice email from BOS Officials to their Tourney-X registered email.

May 13th- Official practice window begins.  Anglers are now allowed to access the waters, but must be in a kayak and follow all practice rules. Motors are allowed for practice only.  Receiving and gathering info is allowed as long as the info isn’t paid or bartered for and the source is not a guide.

May 19th-

4pm- Practice Window Ends/ Off the water

550pm- All anglers must be in attendance.

6pm- Anglers’ meeting will begin.

630pm- After the meeting concludes, anglers will lineup to get their board checked and their IDs for both days. At this time we will randomly award 30 prizes from our great sponsors.

– If anglers can’t attend the Friday night events, they are still responsible for coordinating with the director, getting their Ketch board checked, receiving event IDs and being aware of everything covered during the meeting.

May 20th-

5:00 am- Pedal/ Paddle off

5:30 am- Fishing begins

2:00 pm- Fishing ends

3:00 pm- Submission deadline

8:00 pm- Facebook Live meeting and Day 2 ID code Announcement

May 21st-

5:00 am- Pedal/ Paddle off

5:30 am- Fishing begins

2:00 pm- Fishing ends

3:00 pm- Submission deadline

4:30 pm- Live Awards at HQ.  Anglers are welcome.

Event Boundaries:

Anglers are allowed to fish any legal and connected body of water or portion of Kentucky and Barley Lakes and its tributaries as long as they launch AND land from the published launches and follow all BOS rules in accessing water.  Anglers are not allowed to wade or portage in this event.

Published launches:

Anglers must use launches from the Official list to launch and land on competition days. Anglers must follow the rules of the facility they use. Some ramps and locations have published hours that are not reflective of event hours. This is a live map and running list.  It is subject to updates at any time and will be announced to the field. Participants are expected to help this list stay up to date through communication with the TD as they learn additional details through local knowledge, map study and time during pre-fishing. Link is below.

https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=1Jnw7UE2tq-X12DYAmOTLEcKEvXomw3I&usp=sharing

The Hobie BOS requires a Metal Ketch Board for competition.  Anglers are expected to have and provide their own board.

Anglers must have a valid fishing License before they get on tournament waters.

https://fw.ky.gov/Pages/default.aspx

Report

AFTCO ROUND 5 KENTUCKY LAKE AWARDS May 21, 2023

An exciting and emotional awards ceremony from this weekends AFTCO Kentucky Lake event of the Hobie Bass Open Series anchored by Power-Pole Total Boat Control is worth the watch! https://youtu.be/_zoGajeG-2I
Jim Orr earned 1st place in a field of 109 top anglers from all over the country. He earned an automatic qualifier to the Tournament of Champions and also was able to best his son!
Jaxton Orr battled hard on Day 2 to rise up into 2nd place, coming off the heels of a 3rd place on Seminole, cashing a good check and earning some really valuable Angler of the Year Points! Watch out Jaxton has got some real momentum.
Abby Abbondanza put up the 3rd largest limit of the entire event today, with all smallmouth and earned his first Trophy and automatic qualifier for the TOC also! Strong work on the Tennessee River system from a Pennsylvania finesse angler!
Ryan Thomas, representing Bluegrass Kayak Anglers, had the biggest bass of the event at 20.75 and earned the YakGear Big Bass title!
Ewing Minor earned 4th place and is stacking up some serious points this year with two 1st places to go along with this strong finish.
Logan Wilson of Campbellsville University claimed 5th place in BOS and 1st in the College Tour.. his efforts earned the last auto qualify spot of this event, for this Year’s TOC!
Strong work from a great field at the birthplace of the BOS! More from this event coming all week!

 

HOBIE & AFTCO – ROUND 5 FINAL AWARDS

 

HOBIE & AFTCO – ROUND 5 – KENTUCKY LAKE ANGLERS REGISTRATION May 19, 2023

Results

DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1
RankAnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
1Francis TranMS19.518.518.518.251488.75
2Jim OrrIN18.518.2517.751716.7588.25
3Ryan ThomasKY20.751817.515.515.2587
4Logan WilsonKY18.518.2517.2516.515.586
5Brandon PrinceMO19.7517.7517.2515.7515.2585.75
6Nick HuddlestonSC18.751817.514.51482.75
7Ryan LambertTN17.517.251715.7515.2582.75
8David ShieldsPA1817.7515.7515.51582
9Cody MiltonAR19.2517.51614.514.581.75
10Kristine FischerNE171716.7515.51581.25
11Jeffery Tyler StewartKY17.516.7516.515.514.580.75
12Quinton EcholsOH17.516.7516.2515.751480.25
13Roy GrubbAR16.751615.7515.7515.7580
14Ewing MinorVA19.7515.25151514.7579.75
15Hernán CortezWI17.2516.7516.7514.514.579.75
16Rus SnydersTN18.2517.251615.751279.25
17Jaxton OrrIN171615.7515.2515.2579.25
18Mike MooneyGA17.51715.2514.7514.579
19Jordan MarshallTN1716.515.251514.7578.5
20Brian CoyneWI17.2516151514.7578
21Josh StewartTN16.7516.2515.7514.7514.578
22Christa HibbsAR16.516.2515.25151578
23Jeremy HayesKY16.251615.515.514.577.75
24Steve LeamanMO17.251615.514.514.2577.5
25Dyver OBryanKY1817.515.2513.512.576.75
26Jonathan KislingburyNC17.251615.2514.2513.7576.5
27Eric SiddiqiOH15.7515.515.25151576.5
28Garrad JohnsonTN17.516.25151413.576.25
29Kyler BranaumKY17.515.514.751413.7575.5
30Jimmy McClurkanTN17.515.2514.514.513.7575.5
31Dustin MurguiaIL16.7515.7514.514.51475.5
32Caymen RasmussenUT16.51615.513.7513.575.25
33Matt MillardTN15.51514.7514.514.574.25
34Alfredo MendozaSC16.2515.514.7514.2513.2574
35Abby AbbondanzaPA1714.514.25141473.75
36Matt BallOH16.515.2514.513.7513.7573.75
37Ron Butler Jr.TN17.2514.514.2513.7513.7573.5
38Justin PatrickTN16.514.7514.51413.7573.5
39Tou VueOK17.2514.514.5141373.25
40Terrik WalkerOH15.7514.7514.75141473.25
41Johnathan DominguezMO1815.2513.513.512.7573
42Anthony WinklemanKY16.51514.251413.2573
43Jay WallenKY1615.513.7513.513.572.25
44Jeff MalottAR1514.514.514.251472.25
45Zach HumphriesWI161514.7513.512.2571.5
46Chris AndersonOH15.514.514.251413.2571.5
47Jack WagnerTX14.7514.7514.251413.7571.5
48Ronald ButlerTN16.2515.5141312.571.25
49Adam ShepardKY14.514.2514.251413.7570.75
50Cody CissellKY17.5151312.512.570.5
51Dustin JonesKY151513.7513.51370.25
52Tim IsaacsWV14.514.251413.7513.7570.25
53Tyler GarnerOK16.2514.514.512.2512.2569.75
54Nick MatthewsIN15.515.2513.51312.2569.5
55Luke AryanOK15.2514.751412.7512.569.25
56Chris DavisAL16.513.7513.7512.7512.2569
57Tim CrabtreeOH1514.2513.7513.2512.568.75
58Christopher DeckerNC16.2513.751312.7512.568.25
59Jason IsaacsOH1413.7513.7513.7512.7568
60Jesse KinserIN15.51413.512.512.2567.75
61Guillermo GonzalezTX13.7513.513.251312.7566.25
62David HabensteinKY14.7513.513.2512.2512.2566
63Eric SamuelsFL1413.7512.7512.7512.7566
64Brian DelahuntyAL15.2513.251312.251265.75
65Jason BroachSC18.2516.251514.2563.75
66Josh CounceFL19.2516.7513.51362.5
67Hunter McdowellKY18.251514.2513.7561.25
68Joshua MasseyOK16.751615.7512.561
69Terry ElkinsKY16.516.515.51260.5
70Michael GrimsleyOH15.515.515.2513.7560
71John KlinePA19.751413.7512.2559.75
72Ryan BeckerIN17.7514.7514.751259.25
73Keith FreeseTN16.2514.7514.513.559
74Brady StorrsNE14.2513.513.512.553.75
75Edie WilkinsonIN14131312.7552.75
76Garin ButlerGA19.2515.7513.7548.75
77Mike MatthewsIN16.7515.7512.545
78Joe AndersonTN17.7513.7512.2543.75
79Caroline HibbsAR15.7514.7512.543
80Jesse EnglandTN15.513.513.542.5
81Ronny PaeperOK1712.7512.542.25
82Daniel LyonsTN14.2513.7513.541.5
83Adam MilsteadPA14.513.513.2541.25
84Nathan WoodTN14.2513.2512.540
85Adam DewittNE17.512.530
86Wayne LobbLA15.7513.529.25
87Jason TrunkTN14.7513.7528.5
88Rick HaxtonNE14.513.528
89Luke SandersKS18.518.5
90Matt GiffordAR17.517.5
91Jerry BurdineFL17.2517.25
92Steven MitchellNY1717
93Ethan JettTN14.2514.25
94David BestTN1414
95Randy CollinsKY13.7513.75
96Tyler BartonKY13.513.5
97Mike CheathamTN1313
98Brandi RhamyKY12.512.5
99Paul AverillKY12.512.5
100Carl NicholsKY1212
101Kim BruggerMO0
102Caleb CunninghamTN0
103Will GorisKY0
104BRIAN KINGOH0
105Joe McElroyAL0
106Denzel RobersonTN0
107Chuck SmithTN0
108Brian TacyOH0
109Rebecca WestKY0
Share This

Other Events

9
Mar
Alabama
R3 – MARINEMAT Logan Martin Lake Lincoln AL
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
9
Mar
Alabama
College R3 – MARINEMAT Logan Martin Lake Lincoln AL
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
6
Apr
North Carolina
R4 – Newport Motors Lake Norman Mooresville NC
Human Powered
6
Apr
North Carolina
College R4 – NEWPORT MOTORS Lake Norman Mooresville NC
Human Powered
4
May
TEXAS
R5 – Wright Patman Lake Texarkana Texas
Human Powered
1
Jun
New York
R6 – HOBIE EYEWEAR Cayuga Lake Seneca NY
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
Skip to content