September 12, 2020
Russellville, Arkansas

Lake Dardanelle 2020

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
1st Lake Dardanelle

Event Details

Location

Lake Dardanelle, Russellville, Arkansas

Dates

From:
September 12, 2020
To:
September 13, 2020

Event Info

The Hobie Bass Open Series is a national kayak fishing tournament series that provides a platform for anglers to compete in an elite 2-day event in one of several locations across the USA targeting bass. Anglers fish for large cash payouts, sponsored prizes, and Angler of the Year points which all culminate at the Tournament of Champions at the end of the season where 50 anglers battle it out for large cash payouts! Events are open to any angler aged 16 years or older and all brands of kayaks are welcome. Aside from the competition, each Hobie Bass Open Series event is fun and the comradery between anglers is part of what makes our community great. We encourage you to come out and fish with us and we hope to see YOU on top of the winners podium this year.

This stop of the Hobie BOS takes us to the central region of the country and into the Natural State.  The famed section of the Arkansas River is known as Lake Dardanelle and is host to many top professional tournaments each season.  A diverse fishery where current and vegetation will play, anglers will have their work cut out for them as we begin the transition from summer to fall patterns.  Anglers will be competing for a cash payout of 10% of the field, and the top 3 non- qualified anglers will earn their spot in our Tournament of Champions this November in Knoxville, TN.  Many random giveaway prizes will be awarded as well.

Event Headquarters: Hughes Community Center, 1000 E Parkway Dr, Russellville, AR 72801

www.Discoverrussellville.org

Schedule:

August 22nd- Anglers are no longer allowed to hire OR communicate with guides on this fishery or about this fishery.

Sept 7th – Official Practice period begins.  Anglers must begin using a tournament approved vessel.  Motors on kayaks are allowed for practice only.

Sept 10th- Registration Ends at midnight.

Sept 11-

4 pm Practice ends

430-630 Drive thru Check-in/ board check/ ID distribution

730 pm- Facebook Live meeting will begin in BOS Group Page

Sept 12th-

6 am- First Launch

630 am- First Cast

3 pm- Fishing Ends

4 pm- Submission Deadline

730 pm- Facebook Live meeting and Day 2 ID code announcement

Sept 13th-

6 am- First Launch

630 am- First Cast

3 pm- Fishing Ends

4 pm- Submission Deadline

5 pm- Facebook Live awards with Top 10% @ Lake Dardanelle State Park Fishing stage facility

Event Boundaries:

Physical boundaries:  Anglers Will be able to launch at any public access or ramp above The Dardanelle Lock and dam up to the next Lock and dam on the Arkansas River. The spillway will be the boundary for the Illinois Bayou.

Launch Boundaries: Anglers must Launch inside Hwy 359 on Little Piney Creek and Spring Slough. Anglers must Launch inside I40 in Clarksville.  Anglers must Launch inside Hwy 64 In Slough Creek. Anglers can fish past the launch boundaries, but must Launch and load inside the launch boundaries. 

Hobie BOS uses Metal Ketch Board Only

Please register early so we can communicate with you on any updates and changes for the event as we get closer.

Report

The winners of Hobie BOS – Lake Dardanelle Anchored by Power-Pole Total Boat Control
For the first time we have a tie for 1st place between Drew Gregory and Eric Siddiqi; Hobie BOS rules state that the tie breaker is the largest fish. Drew nabbed two of the largest fish in the tournament including the Bassin Magazine Big Bass of the tournament a 21.00″. What a finale!
Amongst the top spots in 3rd is Jody Queen who has now overtaken the lead in the Angler of the Year race! Only to jump one step of Rus Snyders who ended in 4th. You could not make have a crazier end to the season. There is only one more main event left on the Coosa River and there is so much more on the line.
In 5th place Justin Patrick brought in a 159.25″ two day limit to raise himself up from 7th. Consistency was the name of the name as others fell down the leaderboard, Justin stuck to the fish that gave him a coveted spot at the Tournament of Champions.
Top 12
Drew Gregory -1st. $6400
Eric Siddiqi – 2nd. $3300, TOC Qualification
Jody Queen – 3rd. $1800
Rus Synders – 4th. $1500
Justin Patrick – 5th. $1250, TOC Qualification
Garrett Morgan – 6th. $1150, TOC Qualification
Steve Lessard – 7th. $1075
Joshua Sharp – 8th. $1000
Guillermo Gonzalez – 9th. $925
Ron Champion – 10. $850
Brandon Prince – 11. $775
Corey Hopper – 12. $700
Congratulations to all of the competitors and thank you very much for participating! You have conquered Lake Dardanelle which is one of the most beautiful lakes in the country. And it is holding some high quality bass. We hope to see you at the Coosa River October 3-4.

Results

  DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1 
AnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
Travis Von NeumannOH20.52019.251918.597.25
Matthew ZapalaNY20.252019191896.25
PAT VEOMETTNY20.2519.5191917.595.25
Drew GregoryOH20.52018.7518.2516.2593.75
Mike IaconelliNJ19.751918.518.51893.75
Joseph PowierskiNY20.2519.51817.7517.2592.75
Stephen SistoPA1918.7518.2518.251892.25
Ewing MinorVA20.75181817.7517.2591.75
Katherine FieldUT2019.518.7516.7516.7591.75
Cody MiltonAR20.518.7518.51716.591.25
Ryan NyeCT19.2518.7518.2517.517.591.25
Oleadys HernandezNJ1918.518.251816.7590.5
R.J. HooverMI18.518.518.517.517.2590.25
Matt BallOH18.7518.517.517.51688.25
Ken WoodMA20.2518.2517.2516.2515.7587.75
Chris DiranianMA18.7518.7516.7516.51686.75
John TibbensCT1817.517.2517.2516.7586.75
Mike ElseaIN18.7518.2516.516.515.585.5
Jaxton OrrIN18.2517.751715.7515.584.25
Mike BairdKY19.251716.516.2514.2583.25
Derek BrundleMA17.51716.2516.2515.7582.75
Jason IsaacsOH17.251716.7515.7515.582.25
Tyler SweetNY18.518161514.582
Rob SinkerNJ17.7516.7516.2515.515.2581.5
Tricia AngeliniNY18.2516.751615.2514.7581
Christopher CatucciRI1816.2515.7515.515.581
Craig StormsNY16.7516.2516.2515.7515.7580.75
Joshua Neal SmithNY16.515.7515.7515.2515.2578.5
Mark DonioNJ1716.2515.51514.578.25
Thomas BlasczienskiNY171615.251514.577.75
Kurt SmitsOH16.51615.7515.513.7577.5
Jeffrey HainesNY17171513.7512.575.25
Adam PetroneNY16.7515.2514.751413.7574.5
Richard ToepferNJ18.251514.514.2512.2574.25
Simon MorganNY16.2514.2514.251413.572.25
John DiCenzoRI15.2514.7514.2513.7513.7571.75
Russell JohnsonPA171413.7513.513.2571.5
Dustin MurguiaIL2017.251514.7567
Corey PelletierCT18.516.516.251566.25
Kyler BranaumKY1716.515.515.564.5
Jonathan RichardsonNH17.51715.7513.563.75
Jim OrrIN171514.2512.7559
Neil TomarchioNJ1514.2514.251255.5
Chris SmithNY2014.513.548
Aaron WhiteDE16.7514.751243.5
Dylan LoweryGA17131242
Mitchell WhiteGA17.751734.75
Craig PittsNY19.514.7534.25
Adam TrippNY17.514.7532.25
Brian DelahuntyAL16.514.7531.25
Jason CassettyIN17.513.531
Benjamin BornhorstNY1513.528.5
Daniel MunsellNY14.751327.75
Steve SmithNH15.2512.2527.5
Eric SiddiqiOH18.7518.75
Ryan LavigneNY18.2518.25
Julian MercadoNJ16.516.5
Alan BenderNJ16.2516.25
Dale VanHornNY1515
Arlie MintonNC14.7514.75
Brad UhlOK14.2514.25
Brandon BrylinskyNY1414
Torrence DavisMA1414
Keith BrownME1414
Aaron FettermanDE12.7512.75
Judy RichardsonNH12.512.5
Will Doud-MartinVT0
Mark EmersonNY0
Michael FisherNY0
Jason GardnerME0
Johan HawleyNY0
Fred TomarchioNJ0
Bradley VanHornNY0
Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter

Other Events

1st Kentucky Lake HBOS
13
Jun
Kentucky Lake
Kentucky
1st Mississippi River HBOS
11
Jul
Mississippi River 2020
Wisconsin
Hobie Kayak Fishing
6
Feb
Lake Seminole
Bainbridge GA
Hobie Kayak Fishing
20
Feb
Watts Bar Lake
Knoxville TN
Hobie Outback
6
Mar
Broken Bow Lake
Broken Bow, OK
Hobie PA 14 Camo
17
Apr
Lake Dardanelle
Russellville, AR
Skip to content