June 5, 2021
Jasper, TX

Lake Sam Rayburn

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Hobie Passport

Event Details

Location

Lake Sam Rayburn – Jasper, TX

Dates

From:
June 5, 2021
To:
June 6, 2021

Event Info

This stop of the Hobie Bass Open Series Anchored by Power-Pole, takes us to Jasper, TX and home of one of if not THE best largemouth bass fishing lake in the country, Lake Sam Rayburn. Known for potential huge bass and an abundant population of really big bass, this event could set up to provide some our largest 5 and 10 fish limits of all time and any cast could be a potential personal best for our anglers.  With Texas events traditionally being our largest of the season the only question is will TX and surrounding areas show out for the first national kayak even on this famed fishery?  What isn’t in question is that whoever does come out is sure to have a chance at a fish of a lifetime, and a great time on and off the water!

Anglers will be competing for a cash payout of 10% of the field, and the top 3 non- qualified anglers will earn their spot in our Tournament of Champions this November on Lake Eufaula in Eufaula, AL.  Many random giveaway prizes will be awarded as well.

Event Headquarters: Umphrey Family Pavillion: 5438 Sam Rayburn Parkway Brookeland texas 75931, Brookeland, TX 75931

We encourage all of our anglers to stay with us in our host community of Jasper, TX.  An Additional source for lodging, food and amenities is; https://www.samrayburn.com/

Schedule:

May 14th – Anglers are no longer allowed to hire OR communicate with guides on this fishery or about this fishery.

May 31st – Official Practice period begins.  Anglers must begin using a tournament approved vessel.  Motors on kayaks are allowed for practice only.

June 2nd – Registration Ends at 11:59pm.

June 4th  – 4 pm Practice ends : 5-7 pm Drive thru Check-in/ board check/ ID distribution @ Umphrey Family Pavillion

730 pm- Facebook Live meeting will begin in BOS Group Page

June 5th

5:30 am- First Launch

6:00 am- First Cast

3 pm- Fishing Ends

4 pm- Submission Deadline

730 pm- Facebook Live meeting and Day 2 ID code announcement.

June 6th

5:30 am- First Launch

6:00 am- First Cast

3 pm- Fishing Ends

4 pm- Submission Deadline

5 pm- Facebook Live awards with Top 10% @ Umphrey Family Pavillion

Event Boundaries:

The entire lake will be eligible for this event.

Launch Boundary for the Angelina River will be the Marion Ferry Public Boat Ramp.  All access to that river must be done at or below that ramp.

Portaging is not legal.  Anglers must be able to pedal/ paddle in and out of an area at all water levels for the area to be considered legal.

Anglers are solely responsible for verifying their launch is public and legal before the event. For questions on legal areas, launches and boundaries we ask you to utilize the Farwide App.  A free app that is your gateway to the outdoors and your best source for learning access on a waterway.

Hobie BOS uses Metal Ketch Board Only. Boards will be checked at the Drive- thru.

Please register early so we can communicate with you on any updates and changes for the event as we get closer.

Anglers Event Information:

For those anglers who have placed you will need to fill in and complete a W9 form,  and submit the completed form to Steve Fields ( stevefields@hobie.com ) within 5 days (please) so we can process the event payments.

Results

   DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1 
AnglerCountryStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
Jim WareUSGA22.518.7518.2517.7516.593.75
Guillermo GonzalezUSTX20.520.2519.7516.7516.2593.5
Caleb HelbigUSTX2317.7517.51615.589.75
Andrew JacobsonUSTX2019.2517.51715.7589.5
Bryan HowellUSTX18.2517.517.251716.7586.75
Eric SiddiqiUSOH19.251816.516.516.2586.5
Bryan ScarberryUSTX19.751916.516.2514.7586.25
Tony SebrenUSTX191817.7516.2515.2586.25
Matt RameyUSNM19.251816.251615.7585.25
Francis TranUSMS18.2517.7516.516.2516.2585
Katherine FieldUSUT20.2516.7516.7515.7515.2584.75
Adam RiserUSTN19.2517.516.2515.7515.7584.5
Ewing MinorUSVA20.520.514.7514.251484
Rus SnydersUSTN17.51716.7516.2516.2583.75
John MooneyUSTX21.2516.7515.51514.7583.25
Tyler HixUSTX21.2516.515.5151583.25
Joey VanyoUSMN17.2516.516.516.2515.7582.25
Joseph SandersonUSTX18.51715.515.515.582
Jacob LavergneUSLA17.51715.7515.7515.7581.75
Adam WagnerUSTX19.7515.7515.7515.514.7581.5
Jason CrawfordUSTX1716.7515.7515.7515.7581
Andrew GreenUSLA1816.2516.25151580.5
Terry PhamUSLA19.2517.2516.7513.7513.2580.25
Matthew ScotchUSTX18.516.7515.251514.7580.25
Steve ThorkveenUSTX19.251615.2514.7514.579.75
Jack WagnerUSTX17.516.515.515.251579.75
Jamie BroadUSLA17.2516.515.7515.251579.75
Mike HebertUSLA21.7517.7514.513.51279.5
Brandon PrinceUSMO1716.2516.25151579.5
David BestUSTN1716.75161514.579.25
Brian CoyneUSWI1716.515.515.251579.25
Randy McGinnisUSLA2015.515.2514.513.2578.5
Brian DelahuntyUSAL17.2516.25151514.578
Brady StorrsUSNE161615.515.2515.2578
Robert MortonUSTX21.7514.751413.7513.577.75
Cody MiltonUSAR17.516.514.514.514.577.5
Kyle CunninghamUSAR1716.515.75151377.25
Levis CastieUSTX16.7516.515.514.251477
Chad DagleyUSTX15.7515.7515.5151577
Chris LongshoreUSNE16.7515.7515.2514.514.2576.5
Mark SpringerUSMO16.51616141476.5
Tracy DeadmanUSTX1615.2515.2515.2514.7576.5
Ryan LambertUSTN17.251615141476.25
Jeff MalottUSAR16.515.251514.7514.576
Steven QuillenUSLA15.7515.515.2515.2514.2576
Joshua EvansUSMD1715.7515.7513.513.575.5
Dean TurnerUSLA1615.51514.514.575.5
Mel AsheUSMO16.251614.7514.251475.25
James PennyUSTX1715.25151413.7575
Zack HallUSMI16.515.2514.7514.2514.2575
Todd PatrickUSOH1615.7514.7514.51475
Dave SewellUSIN17.2515.7514.251413.574.75
Jeff SherwoodUSNM1615.7514.514.2514.2574.75
Eugene Mora IIIUSTX16.515.75151413.2574.5
Doug HillUSTX15.5151514.7514.2574.5
Andrew MiddlebrookUSTX15.51514.7514.7514.574.5
Garrett MorganUSAR16.251514.7514.7513.574.25
David CruzUSKS15.7515.515141474.25
Robert SmithUSTX1716.5151312.574
Clayton ShillingUSLA1615.7514141473.75
Ryan BackaUSTX16.51514141473.5
Robert HarrisUSTX15.751514.75141473.5
Johnny MaddoxUSAR15.2515.2514.514.51473.5
Silas GarrettUSTX15.7515.2514.514.2513.573.25
Carl BirdsongUSTX1615.515.5131373
James HaeberleUSOK15.7514.7514.2514.251473
Kristine FischerUSNE16.515.514.2513.51372.75
Wayne LobbUSLA16.51514.2513.7513.2572.75
Breck HotardUSLA15.515.2514.251413.7572.75
Larry AndersonUSTX15151514.2513.572.75
Justin PatrickUSTN16.2514.514.2513.7513.7572.5
Billy BowdenUSAR15.514.514.2514.251472.5
Sean RastanisUSLA16.515.2513.7513.51372
Shane KitchensUSTX16.251614.2512.7512.571.75
Rick HaxtonUSNE15.514.2514.2513.7513.7571.5
Nathan McIntoshUSTX15151413.7513.571.25
Daniel GlenneyUSTX15.515.2514.513.512.2571
Kyle SchroederUSTX15141413.7513.7570.5
Jared PentonUSTX17.25141412.2512.2569.75
Mike SmithUSLA1514.514.25131369.75
Michael MorganUSTX14.514.513.513.2513.2569
Michael KervaskiUSFL15141413.51268.5
Jonathon CarterUSLA1513.7513.7513.512.568.5
Keith FreeseUSTN14.2513.7513.7513.51368.25
David ByrdUSOK14.514.2513.251312.7567.75
Dwight RansonetUSLA14.2513.513.2513.251367.25
Benjamin PecnikUSLA14.5141412.2512.2567
Markus AyersUSUT15.25131312.751266
Ryan HERZOGUSTX1914.7514.751361.5
David BurtUSMD16.2515.513.251257
Ian GileskiUSLA1513.513.251354.75
Blake KnightUSTX14.514.25141254.75
Joshua LewisUSLA19.25151549.25
Katie BackaUSTX17.514.2513.7545.5
Eric MorrisUSAR16.7516.2512.545.5
Josh DuffelUSLA1614.7514.545.25
Weslie GrayUSTX17.7514.512.2544.5
Marcus VillanuevaUSTX16.251512.543.75
Kalon JohnsonUSLA17.513.512.2543.25
Roy GrubbUSAR15.7514.2513.2543.25
George WheelerUSTX16.2513.2513.2542.75
Gary SharpeUSTX15.513.751241.25
Douglas MenefeeUSLA14.2513.2512.540
Logan LopezUSTX16.514.531
Jeff IshamUSTX16.7513.530.25
Jason WillisUSLA161430
Brian CarsonUSTX13.7513.527.25
Ricky SmithUSTN13.7512.526.25
Derrick DouglasUSLA15.2515.25
Desmond JamesUSTX0
Lance McWhorterUSTX0
Chase PeloquinUSLA0
Tim RodmanUSTX0
Vincent SolizUSLA0
Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter

Other Events

1st Kentucky Lake HBOS
13
Jun
Kentucky Lake
Kentucky
1st Mississippi River HBOS
11
Jul
Mississippi River 2020
Wisconsin
Hobie Kayak Fishing
6
Feb
Lake Seminole
Bainbridge GA
Hobie Kayak Fishing
20
Feb
Watts Bar Lake
Knoxville TN
Hobie Outback
6
Mar
Broken Bow Lake
Broken Bow, OK
Hobie PA 14 Camo
17
Apr
Lake Dardanelle
Russellville, AR
Skip to content