April 29, 2023
GEORGIA
Human Powered

St.CROIX RODS – ROUND 4 – LAKE SEMINOLE

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This
Hobie Bass Open Series Lake Seminole 2023

Event Details

Location

Lake Seminole Bainbridge

Dates

From:
April 29, 2023
To:
April 30, 2023

Event Info

ST.CROIX RODS – ROUND 4 – LAKE SEMINOLE

HBOS St Croix Rods

April 30, 2023

The Hobie Bass Open Series Anchored by Power-Pole Total Boat Control just wrapped up the 4th event of the season, the St. Croix Rods Lake Seminole event in Bainbridge GA with 116 of the top kayak anglers in the country!

In exciting fashion, Ewing Minor went wire to wire to claim his 2nd title of the season and $6,000 in winnings! Ewing is on a tear this season as he paired mostly big lures and his electronics to catch the winning bass over deeper water near timber.
While a late charge from the reigning TOC Grand Champion, Brian Nelli, propelled him to 2nd place, it wasn’t enough to catch our leader. But was good enough for 2nd place and $3035 and his highest Open finish ever!
Also having a great season so far, Jaxton Orr, had 2 great days on Seminole and finished 3rd overall, improving his AFTCO AOY placing, going home with the Ketch Products Inc. hardware and $2125!
Adam R. McCluskey caught his largest tournament Bass ever and secured the YakGear Big Bass check worth $500! A 24.25″ Lake Seminole giant!
Results Posted Below

=======================================

Let’s DO IT!

The St. Croix Rods Lake Seminole Event hosted by Bainbridge, GA!

Round 4 of the Hobie Bass Open Series Anchored by Power-Pole takes us back to Bainbridge, GA!  Anglers will be spread out on this amazing and historic fishery that brings that famous Chattahoochee and Flint Rivers together on the state lines of Alabama, Georgia and Florida!  This unique lake will provide our anglers a post-spawn bite with ample vegetation, cover, and timber to fish with opportunities for lots of bass and some real southern giants!

Event Headquarters: Student Wellness Center @ Southern Regional Technical College 2500 East Shotwell Street Bainbridge GA 39819

In order to support the host communities that support us, we encourage our anglers to stay, eat, and shop within Bainbridge, GA!   Make sure to tell everyone you are there for the Hobie Bass Open Kayak tournament!

https://visitbainbridgega.com/

Up to a maximum capacity of 225 anglers will be competing for a cash payout to 15% of the field and the top 3 non-qualified anglers will earn their spot in the 2023 Tournament of Champions (TOC).

The TOC is a 3-day, 60 angler Championship that saw a $100,000 payout in 2022!

If Maximum capacity is reached, anglers can use the waitlist feature on TourneyX  to get inline if any spots become available.

All BOS questions can be sent to:

BOS@Hobie.com

Tournament Director- AJ Mcwhorter

Event Media – The Janitor

Official Schedule- All times are EST.

-Be aware some ramps and areas on the west side of the lake will auto update to CST. 

March 16th  -12 EST Registration Opens

April 8th- Off- limits begins- Anglers are no longer allowed on the water in any capacity. Hiring, communicating, or receiving information from guides is no longer allowed through the end of the event.

April 14th- Refund Process ends at 6pm EST.  This is the last opportunity to request a partial refund (70%).  No refunds will be processed after this date.

April 21st- Registration/ waitlist window closes at 6pm EST if not already capped at 225.  Anglers will receive a practice email from BOS Officials to their Tourney-X registered email.

April 22nd- Official practice window begins.  Anglers are now allowed to access the waters, but must be in a kayak and follow all practice rules. Motors are allowed for practice only.  Receiving and gathering info is allowed as long as the info isn’t paid or bartered for and the source is not a guide.

April 28th-

4pm- Practice Window Ends/ Off the water

5-6pm- Mandatory board check and ID Distribution at event HQ.  Anglers are expected to be there and in-line no later than 6:30. There will be no early check-in available.

615pm- Sponsor Prize Distribution

630 pm or earlier- Mandatory event details meeting.

– If anglers can’t attend the Friday night events, they are still responsible for coordinating with the director, getting their Ketch board checked, receiving event IDs and being aware of everything covered during the meeting.

April 29th-

6:00 am- Pedal/ Paddle off

6:30 am- Fishing begins

2:30 pm- Fishing ends

3:30 pm- Submission deadline

7:00 pm- Facebook Live meeting and Day 2 ID code Announcement

April 30th-

6:00 am- Pedal/ Paddle off

6:30 am- Fishing begins

2:30 pm- Fishing ends

3:30 pm- Submission deadline

4:30 pm- Live Awards at HQ.  Anglers are welcome.

6:00 pm- Check-out deadline to receive AOY Points.

Event Boundaries:

Anglers are allowed to fish any legal and connected body of water or portion of Lake Seminole and its tributaries as long as they launch AND land from the published launches and follow all BOS rules in accessing water.  Anglers are not allowed to wade or portage in this event.

Published launches:

Anglers must use launches from the Official list to launch and land on competition days. Anglers must follow the rules of the facility they use. Some ramps and locations have published hours that are not reflective of event hours. This is a live map and running list.  It is subject to updates at any time and will be announced to the field. Participants are expected to help this list stay up to date through communication with the TD as they learn additional details through local knowledge, map study and time during pre-fishing. Not all access areas will be considered legal launches for the event.

==========================

UPDATE: April 25, 2023

Good morning Anglers we have a couple of updates to the Launch/ Access list.

– Fairchilds ramp is no longer available due to the access road being closed.

– East Bank Campground is confirmed as only available to campers and will not be public use or available during the event.

https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=1ZgUVHo8w2PkAuvw6WHr0HbTCCLuQ89w&usp=sharing

Thanks again for the communication and help as we work through the Launch List.

Thanks,
Hobie Cat Company II LLC,
Tournament Director
bos@hobie.com

==========================

Link is below.

https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=1ZgUVHo8w2PkAuvw6WHr0HbTCCLuQ89w&usp=sharing

The Hobie BOS requires a Metal Ketch Board for competition.  Anglers are expected to have and provide their own board.

Anglers must have a valid fishing License before they get on tournament waters.

Georgia

Georgia GADNR Portal Website – / View Package (gooutdoorsgeorgia.com)

Florida

Freshwater Recreational Licenses & Permits | FWC (myfwc.com)

Report

The Hobie Bass Open Series Anchored by Power-Pole Total Boat Control just wrapped up the 4th event of the season, the St. Croix Rods Lake Seminole event in Bainbridge GA with 116 of the top kayak anglers in the country!
In exciting fashion, Ewing Minor went wire to wire to claim his 2nd title of the season and $6,000 in winnings! Ewing is on a tear this season as he paired mostly big lures and his electronics to catch the winning bass over deeper water near timber.
While a late charge from the reigning TOC Grand Champion, Brian Nelli, propelled him to 2nd place, it wasn’t enough to catch our leader. But was good enough for 2nd place and $3035 and his highest Open finish ever!
Also having a great season so far, Jaxton Orr, had 2 great days on Seminole and finished 3rd overall, improving his AFTCO AOY placing, going home with the Ketch Products Inc. hardware and $2125!
Adam R. McCluskey caught his largest tournament Bass ever and secured the YakGear Big Bass check worth $500! A 24.25″ Lake Seminole giant!

 

April 30, 2023

The Hobie Bass Open Series Anchored by Power-Pole Total Boat Control just wrapped up the 4th event of the season, the St. Croix Rods Lake Seminole event in Bainbridge GA with 116 of the top kayak anglers in the country!
In exciting fashion, Ewing Minor went wire to wire to claim his 2nd title of the season and $6,000 in winnings! Ewing is on a tear this season as he paired mostly big lures and his electronics to catch the winning bass over deeper water near timber.
While a late charge from the reigning TOC Grand Champion, Brian Nelli, propelled him to 2nd place, it wasn’t enough to catch our leader. But was good enough for 2nd place and $3035 and his highest Open finish ever!
Also having a great season so far, Jaxton Orr, had 2 great days on Seminole and finished 3rd overal, improving his AFTCO AOY placing, going home with the Ketch Products Inc. hardware and $2125!
Adam R. McCluskey caught his largest tournament Bass ever and secured the YakGear Big Bass check worth $500! A 24.25″ Lake Seminole giant!
Results Posted Below

Results

DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1
RankAnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
1Ewing MinorVA22.7521.252120.520.25105.75
2Ron Butler Jr.TN21.519.519.2519.2518.7598.25
3Wayne LobbLA2219.2518.517.7517.595
4Nick DyerAL23.7518.517.7517.516.7594.25
5Stephen SistoPA20.2520.2518.2518.2516.7593.75
6Garrett WadeAL19.7519.518.51817.593.25
7Adam McCluskeyUT24.252317.514.7513.593
8Jaxton OrrIN20.75191817.517.592.75
9Brian NelliFL22.251917.7516.7516.7592.5
10Matt MillardTN20.52018.7517.251692.5
11Jonathan KislingburyNC19.51918.517.7517.2592
12Ronald ButlerTN20.752018.2516.2516.2591.5
13Cody MiltonAR20.2518.51817.517.2591.5
14Josh CounceFL21.2518.7518.516.7515.7591
15Bryan HowellTX19.751918.516.751690
16Kristine FischerNE19.7518.7517.2517.2516.589.5
17Garin ButlerGA19.2518.7517.25171789.25
18Jason BroachSC19.518.517.516.516.588.5
19Daniel GlenneyTX21.7517.2517.2515.515.2587
20Shane WilliamsFL19.7518.7517.7515.751587
21Francis TranMS18.7518.751816.251586.75
22Rolando NandinTX18.7517.517.2516.516.2586.25
23Gino QuizonFL2017.7516.7516.2515.2586
24Jim OrrIN19.7517.7517.517.2513.7586
25Adam WagnerTX18.518.2517.516.2515.586
26Jordan MarshallTN18.251817.2516.51686
27Arlie MintonNC18.2517.7517.7517.514.7586
28Jason IsaacsOH19.51816.751615.585.75
29Rus SnydersTN2316.7516.251514.2585.25
30Andrew PeakGA22.516.516.251514.7585
31Adam RiserTN19.517.516.7515.515.2584.5
32Nicky EzellNC18.517.2516.2516.251684.25
33Brady StorrsNE1917.51715.2515.2584
34Thomas WoodringFL19.7516.7516.2515.515.2583.5
35Jordan ParksLA1917.516.251614.583.25
36Jay WallenKY18.7516.251615.7515.7582.5
37Christopher LeuzeFL1716.7516.7516.2515.7582.5
38Joshua MasseyOK20.7517.7515.251513.2582
39Jake SuvakSC17.51716.515.515.582
40Stephen BellNC2317.7515.7513.251281.75
41Blake CostonAL23.2518.513.513.251381.5
42Weslie GrayTX17.7516.7516.515.7514.581.25
43Brandon BartonFL17.7517.517.2514.513.580.5
44Chris DavisAL2016.2515.251513.7580.25
45Guillermo GonzalezTX20.751615.51413.7580
46Tim IsaacsWV17.7516.251615.51479.5
47Jack WagnerTX17.517.515.251514.2579.5
48Ryan AndersonFL18.7516.75161413.7579.25
49Bobby DenisonGA21.516.2515.512.7512.7578.75
50David KittrellAL16.51615.7515.51578.75
51Anthony FitzgeraldWV17.516.751615.512.7578.5
52Larry WoodSC17.5161615.513.578.5
53Josh StewartTN19.251615.2514.2513.578.25
54Dontrell SullivanNC191715.251412.7578
55Michael LeonardLA1716.2515.7515.513.578
56Mike MatthewsIN16.7515.515.2515.2515.2578
57Eric SamuelsFL2016.514.25141377.75
58Jeremy SmithVA1916.515.2514.2512.577.5
59Benton ParrottAL18.5181513.7512.2577.5
60Duayne DwyerFL18.517.7514.513.751377.5
61Nick MatthewsIN17.2516.2514.514.514.2576.75
62Nick HuddlestonSC20.2515.2514.7514.251276.5
63Daniel LyonsTN17.515.25151513.7576.5
64James FosterAL16.7516.515.2514.2513.7576.5
65Jason DavisGA1815.7514.75141375.5
66Peyton HughesKY16.2515.514.7514.514.2575.25
67Michael KervaskiFL2014.251413.7512.574.5
68Joshua DiehlGA16.251514.514.51474.25
69Curtis YakalavichFL20.251413.7513.512.574
70Matt VogtFL17.7514.514.2513.513.573.5
71Robert BarnettGA16.2514.5141413.2572
72Dustin JonesKY16.2514.2514.25141371.75
73Ryan LambertTN16.751413.2513.251370.25
74Cody CissellKY161413.7513.2512.7569.75
75Adam DewittNE15.7514.7513.51312.569.5
76Dylan LoweryGA2118.5161368.5
77Jon BrooksME15.2514.512.512.2512.2566.75
78Eric ThomasonTN19.251912.7512.563.5
79Chris MurpheyLA181615.751362.75
80Michael LavoieCA13.51312.25121262.75
81Kris KirkpatrickGA18.514.513.7512.7559.5
82Justin PatrickTN1514.513.513.2556.25
83Owen WhitehurstGA19.51817.2554.75
84Ronny PaeperOK22.751615.554.25
85Joe McElroyAL19.2518.51653.75
86Jerry BurdineFL14.2513.513.2512.7553.75
87Hunter McdowellKY14.2513.512.7512.2552.75
88Kalon JohnsonLA1615.51546.5
89Mark PendergrafTX1715.513.546
90Brian DelahuntyAL16.751612.545.25
91Christopher Bryce ClementsFL1913.512.2544.75
92Derek MegaFL15.75141241.75
93Denton GiovencoFL191837
94Brian EganGA1917.7536.75
95John McCullaLA21.51536.5
96Shawn FieldsGA18.517.536
97James LambFL19.251635.25
98Chuck BahanLA21.513.535
99Jason WillisLA18.513.2531.75
100William DurborawPA13.7512.2526
101Christa HibbsAR18.518.5
102Tim CrabtreeOH1616
103Casey WatsonAL13.513.5
104Ian GileskiLA13.513.5
105Janie MurpheyLA12.7512.75
106Tim Crabtree JrOH12.2512.25
107Kyler BranaumKY0
108Ron ChampionGA0
109Craig CrumblissFL0
110Keith FreeseTN0
111Zack HallLA0
112Caroline HibbsAR0
113Matthew LanierGA0
114Eurik SantanaFL0
115Kurt SmitsOH0
116Jason TrunkTN0
Share This

Other Events

1
Jun
New York
R6 – HOBIE EYEWEAR Cayuga Lake Seneca NY
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
10
Aug
Michigan
R7 – ST.CROIX RODS Saginaw River and Bay – Bay City MI
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
21
Sep
Tennesse
HOBIE BOS LOWRANCE College Championship
Human Powered
28
Sep
Tennesse
R8 – ENGEL COOLERS Lake Chickamauga Dayton TN
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
6
Nov
South Carolina
LOWRANCE TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS – Clarendon SC
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
Skip to content