June 25, 2022
LAKE WINNIPESAUKEE NEW HAMPSHIRE

LAKE WINNIPESAUKEE – JUSTIN LARGEN (VA) TAKES THE WIN & $5000 @ HOBIEBOS – ANCHORED BY POWER-POLE

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
LAKE WINNIPESAUKEE NEW HAMPSHIRE FINALS

Event Details

Location

LAKE WINNIPESAUKEE – LAKES REGION

Dates

From:
June 25, 2022
To:
June 26, 2022

Event Info

HOBIE BASS OPEN SERIES – LAKE WINNIPESAUKEE – ANCHORED BY POWER-POLE PRESENTATION PART 1

HOBIE BASS OPEN SERIES – LAKE WINNIPESAUKEE – ANCHORED BY POWER-POLE PRESENTATION PART 2

HOBIE BASS OPEN SERIES – LAKE WINNIPESAUKEE – ANCHORED BY POWER-POLE PRESENTATION PART 3

HOBIE BASS OPEN SERIES – LAKE WINNIPESAUKEE – ANCHORED BY POWER-POLE PRESENTATION PART 4


EVENT ARCHIVE (will be removed)

June 25, 2022 (@7:30pm EST)

 

Day 2 ID is:      LRA

Thank you all for supporting us on Lake Winnipesaukee here in the Lake Region of New Hampshire.  We hope you are enjoying the beautiful weather and the solid fishing.  It’s a slugfest out there for sure, and there is a lot of room for big moves tomorrow.

It’s a tight race.  This lake can kick out some big bags.  Our leader is sitting at 92.75 inches, but our top 25 are all over 85 inches.  Tomorrow will be crucial for sure.

Some notes going into the final day-

Tournament Director.  Cody Prather is your direct contact for any tournament related questions or needs.  The best way to reach him is via cell phone by text or phone call.  Please put this number in your phone.

(940) 704-8799

Awards Ceremony Location:

Gunstock Mountain Resort

719 Cherry Valley Rd.

Gilford, NH 03249

Top 11:

Justin Lacasse 92.75”

Justin Largen 90.25”

Matthew Conant 89.5”

Matthew Zapala 89.5”

Ryan Nye 89.5”

Neil Tomarchio 88.75”

Dave Sewell 88.25”

Abby Abbondanza 88”

Mike Iaconelli 86.75”

Jonathan Richardson 86.25”

Mike Morcone 86.25”

– Cell Service/Submission Deadline. You all did great with fish submissions.  Thank you for submitting fish early and often.  There were a few drops in cell signal, but we were able to resolve issues quickly because you all submitted fish early.  Reminder: No more pictures may be taken after 2:30pm.  Submission Deadline is hard at 3:30pm.  If you have problems, call the Tournament Director.

– Fish Management. Lots of fish are being caught.  Take multiple pictures.  Be prepared for a text or phone call if there is a problem.

– Mouth Closed. Remember to keep your mouth completely closed to get the best score.  Lots of open mouth deductions today.

– Sun is HARSH/Watch for glares. Please be aware of the sun on your ID and board so the glare isn’t blowing it out.

– Overhead Pictures. When you take a picture with a bad angle, I can only judge what I see.  It really does matter.

–       I didn’t mention Check-in/Check-out at the Registration Meeting, but you all did a great job doing it anyways.  Thank you for that.  Please remember to check-in before launching in the morning and check-out when you get off the water.  If you forgot to check-out today, go ahead and do that now.  This feature is found on the TourneyX app in the top left box.

–       If you are going home, or already home, please check-out and/or let us know.

–       Launch times are published on the back of Day 1 ID.  5:00am paddle/ pedal from your launch. 5:30am first cast. Fishing ends at 2:30pm. Submission deadline is 3:30pm.

–       We will be messaging the top 8 anglers and Bassin Big Bass to come back to Gunstock Mountain Resort for our live awards ceremony.  If you think you may be in the top 8, please come to the awards.  All anglers are welcome to attend. We hope to start the awards around 4:30pm.

–       Everyone must write, preferably using a Sharpie, on the Day 2 ID LRA. I have to see LRA in your picture for the fish to count.

–       Bassin Magazine Big Bass will pay out $500 to the big bass of the event.  Currently, currently 3 anglers are tied with 20.25 inches.

–    Please be safe and courteous on and off the water tomorrow.  Finish strong and don’t give up!  The money up for grabs is very strong.  Below is what’s at stake, plus 3 invitations to the Tournament of Champions!

Pay scale-

1st– $5,000

2nd– 2,750

3rd– 1,950

4th– 1,500

5th– 1,250

6th– 1,100

7th– 1,050

8th– 1,000

Thanks,

Hobie BOS,

Tournament Director

bos@hobie.com

 

 


 

 

Hobie Bass Open Series 2022

 

UPDATED June 23, 2022 @ 11:00am EST

Hello Hobie BOS Angler!

Welcome to Lake Winnipesaukee for the 6th event of 2022 here in beautiful New Hampshire!  We are thankful for Lakes Region Tourism Association for hosting us and showcasing the excellent fishing and natural beauty of this amazing area.  You are important to us, and we want you to know how much we appreciate you being here, supporting the Hobie B.O.S., and helping build this sport better and stronger every year.

If you are receiving this email, then you are registered for this event on Lake Winnipesaukee.  If you are not supposed to be registered, please contact BOS@hobie.com immediately.

By registering, you have already agreed to our terms and liability.  You have also acknowledged you read and will abide by the rules.  We do not need a physical copy of this form.

Below is what you Need To Know coming into the event.

*All times for this event will be current Eastern Time*

– Tournament Director.  Cody Prather is your direct contact for any tournament related questions or needs.  The best way to reach him is via cell phone by text or phone call.

(940) 704-8799

–  REGISTRATION MEETING:  We will open the registration line at 5pm. Bring your METAL Ketch board for board check.  The meeting starts at 6:30pm. We start with the raffle prizes and then go into the meeting.  YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL INFORMATION DISCUSSED AT THE MEETING.

We will NOT go over the series rules word for word in this meeting, they can be found on our website and the event page.  The registration meeting will also be live on the Hobie BOS Facebook group page. 

–  RULES: 

https://hobiebos.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/03/2022-HOBIE-BOS-RULES_updated_31_March_2022.pdf

 

Registration Headquarters:

Gunstock Mountain Resort

719 Cherry Valley Rd.

Gilford, NH 03249

 

–  Cell Service.  Cell service is YOUR responsibility.  It is highly recommended that you start testing uploads in the areas where you are fishing.  Even though your phone may show good signal, data uploads can be tricky.  Have a plan.

 

–  Motors are allowed for PRACTICE ONLY.  Motors, such as a Torqueedo, are allowed on your tournament kayak during the Official Practice Period.  It must be removed for tournament days.

 

 Practice ends at 4pm on Friday.  This means back at the launch by 4pm. Done scouting, graphing and fishing. OFF the

water.

 

–  Boundaries. Know where to practice.  All boundaries are posted on the TourneyX Tourney Page.

https://tourneyx.com/leaderboard/standings/hobie-bos-lake-winnipesaukee-2022

 

– We are a METAL Ketch Board series only. Your board must be checked and approved before being used in competition.  We have a limited quantity of boards available only to anglers that do not have one.  $70 cash only.

 

– 2022 BOS Hats and T-shirts. They are here! Be the first to rock the new swag!  $20 cash only.

 

– Hobie Fishing TourneyTags. These are available for purchase to hold your identifier.  $8 cash only.

 

– Update TourneyX. If you are not sure if you have the most up-to-date TourneyX app, please delete the current version and download the new version.  Having the most updated version could be the difference in your system working right this weekend. Log in and be prepared BEFORE tournament day, not just when you are ready to submit fish.

 

– We ask that you have your boards cleaned and dried for this check.  Please remove ALL stickers from your board before the check-in process, unless you already have a 2022 BOS bump sticker.

 

– You can bring a board to be checked for another angler that can’t attend and pick up their ID, but that will be your responsibility.

 

–  Tournament times:  All times can be found on the tournament page on TourneyX.  We will cover theses times in the registration meeting and they will be printed on the Day 1 identifier.

 

– Saturday night we will NOT have an in-person check-in.  We WILL have a live Facebook meeting to go over all details from day 1, announce the Day 2 ID code, and finalize details for Sunday.

 

– Anglers are responsible for verifying their launch/access is within boundaries, legal, and public.  Boundaries are published.

 

– If anyone has equipment issues while here, please let us know and we can do our best to assist and get you back on the water as soon as possible.

 

Thank you all again for your support, we couldn’t do this without you.  We hope the weather and the fishing are amazing.  There are going to be some hard earned AOY points, 3 qualifiers to the Tournament of Champions, and a huge payout opportunity awarded this weekend!  You all are part of a historic season and we are glad you are here!

 

Thanks,

Hobie BOS,

Tournament Director

bos@hobie.com

——————————————————–

Hello Hobie BOS Angler!

Welcome to Lake Winnipesaukee!  Here are some quick notes as today, June 20, 2022, you begin the Official Practice Period for the Hobie B.O.S.

All times for this event are current Eastern Times

Tournament Director.  Cody Prather is your direct contact for any tournament related questions or needs.  The best way to reach him is via cell phone by text or phone call.

(940) 704-8799

 Practice from your Kayak.  You must now fish from a tournament approved vessel.  No boats.

–  Motors ARE allowed.  Motors, such as a Torqueedo, are allowed on your tournament kayak during the Official Practice Period.  It must be removed for tournament days.

–  RULES: Section 3 and Section 4.  Review and know all rules pertaining to Official Practice.

https://hobiebos.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/03/2022-HOBIE-BOS-RULES_updated_31_March_2022.pdf

–  Boundaries. Know where to practice.  All boundaries are posted on the TourneyX Tourney Page.

https://tourneyx.com/leaderboard/standings/hobie-bos-lake-winnipesaukee-2022

–  Cell Service.  Cell service is YOUR responsibility.  It is highly recommended that you start testing uploads in the areas where you are fishing.  Even though your phone may show good signal, data uploads can be tricky.  Have a plan.

– Update TourneyX. If you are not sure if you have the most up-to-date TourneyX app, please delete the current version and download the new version.  Having the most updated version could be the difference in your system working right this weekend. Log in and be prepared BEFORE tournament day, not just when you are ready to submit fish.

Practice ends at 4pm on Friday.  This means back at the launch by 4pm. Done scouting, graphing and fishing. OFF the water.

Registration Headquarters:

Gunstock Mountain Resort

719 Cherry Valley Rd.

Gilford, NH 03249

We will have more information in the “Need To Know” email scheduled to be sent after Registration has closed.

Thanks,

Hobie BOS,

Tournament Director

bos@hobie.com

Thanks,
Hobie BOS,
Tournament Director

====================================================

 

Schedule:

All times will be EST

April 1st – 12pm EST Registration opens

June 4th  – Anglers are no longer allowed to hire, communicate with guides, or receive information originated from a guide on this fishery or about this fishery.

June 17th. – There will be no refunds processed after 5pm

June 22nd.  – Registration Window Ends at 9:00pm.

June 20th – Official Practice period begins.  Anglers must begin using a tournament approved vessel.  Motors on kayaks are allowed for practice only. Anglers receive their ‘Need to Know’ email from the Tournament Director via TourneyX email.

June 24th-

4 pm Practice ends.  Anglers must be completely off the water.

5-6:30 pm Mandatory registration, board check, and ID distribution at event Headquarters.  Meal to be provided.

6:30 pm Mandatory event meeting.

–       If anglers can’t attend Friday night events, they are still responsible for coordinating with the director, getting Ketch board checked, receiving event IDs and being aware of everything covered at the meeting.

June 25th –

5:00 am- First Launch

5:30 am- First Cast

2:30 pm- Fishing Ends

3:30 pm- Submission Deadline

730 pm- Facebook Live meeting and Day 2 ID code announcement.

June 26th –

5:00 am- First Launch

5:30 am- First Cast

2:30 pm- Fishing Ends

3:30 pm- Submission Deadline

4:30 pm- Live awards.  All anglers are welcome.

Transfers:  Anglers have until June 17th at 5pm to request a refund.  Refunds will be processed at 80% of the total entry. No refunds will be processed after this cut-off.

Boundaries- Anglers will have access to all of Lake Winnipesauke and it tributaries through public launches and access.  Anglers must launch legally and be able to pedal/ paddle in and out of an area for it to be considered legal.

Paugus Bay is in bounds to the dam at Elm Street.

Bays or lakes disconnected by dam/ barrier bays will be considered off limits.

Portaging is not legal.  Anglers must be able to pedal/ paddle in and out of an area at all water levels during tournament days for the area to be considered legal.

License Info:

https://www.wildlife.state.nh.us/licensing/

Hobie BOS uses Metal Ketch Board Only. Boards will be checked at the registration.

Please register early to ensure your spot and so we can communicate with you on any updates and changes for the event as we get closer.

Report

Cooler temperatures in the north brought hot fishing to 80 anglers willing to explore the far reaches of the Lake Region in New Hampshire. Lake Winnipesaukee proved to be a largemouth and smallmouth paradise for the 6th stop of the Hobie BOS – Bass
Day one was dominated by largemouth early only to be bested by Justin Lacasse with a day leading 92.75 inches anchored by a 20.25 inch smallmouth creating a 3-way tie for big bass. The rest of the field was stacked up tightly with 51 anglers having over 80 inches and 67 limits caught.
Day 2 is always a day of adjustments. Close on the heels of our day 1 leader was Justin Largen with 90.25 inches and building. Largen stalled out early with 4 fish, and the rest of the field started making moves. Matthew Zapala and Ryan Nye made quick jumps to the top of the leaderboard with Zapala overtaking Lacasse by .25 inches for the lead.
Smallmouth dominated day 2 until the final hours when Justin Largen finished out his limit anchoring his 92.75 inch day with a 19.50 inch largemouth. His combined total of 183.00 inches put him on top of the leaderboard for a $5,000 pay day, Ketch Custom Trophy, and a secured place in the Tournament of Champions.
Matthew Zapala had consistent days with 89.50 inches and 89 inches respectively to secure 2nd place with 178.50 inches total earning him $2,750.00. Justin Lacasse’s 178.25 inches was enough to secure 3rd place and $1,950.00
Big bass went back and forth with several anglers reaching the 20.25 inch mark with both largemouth and smallmouth bass. Day 2 looked to be dominate by a 20.75 inch giant smallmouth until Jason Cassetty secured the Bassin Magazine Big Bass award with a 21-inch tank of a largemouth to close out the final hour and earn the $500.00 prize.
Top 3 from Lake Winnipesaukee are automatically qualified for the 2022 Tournament of Champions on Caddo Lake in Shreveport- Bossier City, LA this November. Our top 50 anglers will be competing for 10 paid places, a $45,000 1st Place prize, and $100,000 total prize payout guarantee.

Results

   DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1 
RankAnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
1Justin LacasseRI20.2519.51817.517.592.75
2Justin LargenVA19.2518.7518.25171790.25
3Matthew ConantMA20.251817.7517.2516.2589.5
4Matthew ZapalaNY1918.2517.517.517.2589.5
5Ryan NyeCT191817.517.517.589.5
6Neil TomarchioNJ18.518.2517.517.2517.2588.75
7Dave SewellIN1917.517.517.251788.25
8Abby AbbondanzaPA20181716.7516.2588
9Mike IaconelliNJ17.517.517.2517.2517.2586.75
10Jonathan RichardsonNH17.517.517.25171786.25
11Mike MorconeMA17.517.2517.2517.251786.25
12Christopher CatucciRI1817.751716.7516.586
13Derek BrundleMA1817.751716.7516.586
14Christopher SlaterMA1817.25171716.7586
15Greg KrasnowieckiRI17.7517.5171716.7586
16Jake CoucoulesNJ17.517.2517.25171786
17Katherine FieldUT20.251816.7516.751485.75
18Russell JohnsonPA1817171716.7585.75
19Daniel MunsellNY17.2517.2517.25171785.75
20R.J. HooverMI19.518.516.515.515.585.5
21David KlostermanTN191716.7516.516.2585.5
22Brian CoyneWI18.7517.2516.516.516.585.5
23Eric PolenzMI1817.2516.7516.7516.7585.5
24Jeremiah WhitlowWV17.7517.517.2516.516.585.5
25James BuschVA17.7517.51716.7516.585.5
26Eric SiddiqiOH17.5171716.7516.584.75
27Ethan CabucanaMD17.517.516.7516.751684.5
28Chris DiranianMA17.5171716.516.584.5
29Fred TomarchioNJ17.25171716.7516.584.5
30Jason CassettyIN17.7516.7516.7516.516.584.25
31Ewing MinorVA171716.7516.7516.7584.25
32Nicholas BoehlerCT17.251716.7516.516.584
33Daniel McFetridgeME17.7517.51716.2515.2583.75
34William DurborawPA17.2517.251716.251683.75
35Rodney MerrittME17.251716.7516.2516.2583.5
36Wesley ReadNH17.251717161683.25
37Beau CanzoneriNY18.517.7516.516.251483
38Drew GregoryOH1716.7516.516.51682.75
39Tammy SanchezNH19.516.7516.515.751482.5
40Jacob LambertTX16.7516.516.516.2516.2582.25
41Tyler GannoePA16.516.516.516.516.2582.25
42Mike ElrickMA1716.7516.7515.7515.7582
43Pat VeomettNY16.7516.7516.2516.251682
44Steve SmithNH17.516.2516.251615.7581.75
45Judy RichardsonNH17.2516.516.2515.7515.581.25
46DAVID SHIELDSPA17.251716.516.513.7581
47Mike RussellDE16.7516.5161615.7581
48Jason GardnerME17.516.2515.7515.515.580.5
49Samuel GomesNJ17.7516.7516.515.251480.25
50Lisa MerrittME1716.516.2516.2514.2580.25
51Jordan LovejoyMD16.7516.2516.2515.7515.2580.25
52Josh CarterVA18.7516.7516.7514.512.7579.5
53Ryan CarrMA16.7516.7516.25161378.75
54Ari StonehillMA16.251615.7515.751578.75
55Keith FreeseTN16.751615.7515.2514.7578.5
56John TibbensCT16.751615.515.251578.5
57Robert BoehlerCT16.25161615.751478
58Nick JenningsNH1716.51514.7514.2577.5
59Matt RuppertNY16.515.7515.515.2514.577.5
60John ZieckerNY18.517.2515.251312.576.5
61Aaron FettermanDE181615.7512.512.2574.5
62Dylan CrystaloskiPA16.515.514.7514.51374.25
63Shane WilliamsFL15.515.25151512.2573
64Joe McElroyAL16.2516.2514.2513.7512.2572.75
65Lawrence MellingerVA16.516.513.7512.7512.7572.25
66Will FrancisNY1614.514.2513.7513.572
67Matthew SandefurNC19.2518.251714.569
68Eric TurcotteON14.514.51312.751266.75
69Andres ValbuenaNY181613.7512.7560.5
70Brian CrystaloskiPA16.7514.514.2513.2558.75
71Nathan ChagnonMA15.7515.7513.7513.2558.5
72Vincent Ferreri CommishSC17.51412.51256
73Stephen OBrienMA17.251615.2548.5
74Andy BowmanPA17.514.7514.7547
75Stephen SistoPA1514.7529.75
76Jeremy HughesNC13.2512.2525.5
77Harry HubbardNH16.516.5
78Joshua EvansMD1616
79Mason PippertPA12.512.5
80Matt CampbellVA0
Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter

Other Events

30
Jul
SUSQUEHANNA RIVER – SOLD OUT !
SUSQUEHANNA RIVER - HARRISBURG, PENNSYLVANIA
20
Aug
WOLF and FOX RIVERS – Registration NOW OPEN
WOLF and FOX RIVERS - APPLETON, WISCONSIN
HBOS COLLEGE
10
Sep
HBOS COLLEGE TOUR – LAKE GUNTERSVILLE
AL
17
Sep
LAKE DARDANELLE – Registration NOW Open
LAKE DARDANELLE - RUSSELLVILLE, ARKANSAS
HBOS COLLEGE
5
Nov
HBOS COLLEGE TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP
SC
Skip to content