January 27, 2024
Florida
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor

R1 – LOWRANCE Harris Chain of Lakes Lake County FL – BLAKE ABBEY TAKES THE WIN

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This
Hobie Bass Open Series 2024

Event Details

Location

LAKE COUNTY

Dates

From:
January 27, 2024
To:
January 28, 2024

Event Info

LEESBURG FLA   

SUPPORTING HOBIE DEALER

Hobie Bass Open Series 2024

 

The 6th season of the Hobie Bass Open Series is on!  Let’s GO!!!

LOWRANCE Round 1 of the Hobie BOS will once again open up in The Sunshine State on this popular chain of lakes!  There will be ample vegetation and structure for our anglers to target on their way to finding the largest bass over this 2- day event.  Potential for a series record bass or limit is of the highest possibility at this premier Florida bass factory. Come warm up and get your fishing season started right at the Harris Chain!

Tournament Director: AJ McWhorter

Event Support: Steve Fields

Motor Status: Allowed for practice and Competition

Event Headquarters – Venetian Gardens 109 E Dixie Ave, Leesburg, FL

In order to support the host communities that support us, we encourage our anglers to stay, eat and shop within Lake County.  Make sure to tell everyone you are there for the Hobie Bass Open Kayak Tournament.

Explore Lake County here:

Visit Lake: www.VisitLakeFL.com

GO Sports: https://greaterorlandosports.com/

City of Leesburg: https://www.leesburgflorida.gov/activities/recreation/index.php

 

HOBIE DEALER – Travel Country Outfitters

In Orlando: 407.831.0777

1101 E Altamonte Drive, Altamonte Springs, FL 32701

Social Media – We ask anglers to promote the following:

Facebook: DiscoverLakeCountyFL; GreaterORLSport; leesburgrecreation

Twitter: visitlakefl; GreaterORLSport

Instagram: discoverlakecountyfl; greaterorlsport; leesburgrecreation

LinkedIn: Lake County Board of County Commissioners; Greater Orlando Sports Commission

Hashtags:

#TerrainForEveryGame

#ShareMyLake

Report

The Hobie Bass Open Series Powered by Lowrance; Round 1- Harris Chain of Lakes simply went off this weekend.
We saw a record day 1 limit of 113″ by Hunter Hernandez! We saw a record YakGear Big Bass of 25.75″ caught by Aaron S Fetterman. And we saw 2 impressive and consistent days from series newcomer Blake Abbey. Blake’s 199″ over two days, anchored by 102.25″ on day one, earned him $7000 and some serious hardware.
The Reigning Angler of the Year, Ewing Minor, followed up his win here last year with 2nd place and $4000 on 190.25″
3rd place angler Rus Snyders earned $2440 with 185.25″ and his continued consistency. All 3 anglers and 4th place finisher Tray Leach all qualified for the TOC on Santee Cooper Lakes in Clarendon Co.
Big thanks to all the anglers and supporters this week! Let’s go ahead and fill up the Lake Sam Rayburn, TX Event in 2 weeks!
While in the area, make sure you see Mike Plante at TravelCountry for all your on-water needs. We appreciate his support over the years.
What a start to the season!

 

Thanks to all anglers for a great day 1 of the 2024 season on the Harris Chain of Lakes!  We saw records broken today, which means anything can happen tomorrow!  When you are at a lake at a special time, special things happen.  Remember to fish hard, these points could be very valuable at the end of the season. We will qualify 4 for the TOC and payout 23 spots in addition to the $500 Big Bass award. Below are a few notes going into Day 2-

–          If you don’t have proper lighting to be legal, you need to get it. There are legal expectations of kayaks on the water in low light.  Additionally, If you are running a motor, you are legally expected to be running red/ green Navigation lights.  If you don’t, you can either wait or use your pedal/ paddle at launch. These are laws for safety, not just you but to others on the water.  This event is your first and final warning.

–          Pictures were very good today. Only just a few cracked mouth penalties.  Make sure to get them closed, watch the sun and glare on your board and ID. You are responsible for the quality of your picture.

–          Make sure to be respectful and courteous of other anglers on established spots and areas.  There are right ways and wrong ways to handle those situation.  We always have and expect great sportsmanship in the BOS!

–          Everyone is invited to the live awards after Day 2 at the event HQ.  We hope to be live by 5pm.  We will be directly messaging the anglers in the awards after lines out.  Please respond if you are not coming or will arrive past live.

–          Be weather aware tomorrow.  There is a chance of a storm in the am and the wind is expected to blow hard from the West as the day moves along. Adjust as needed if this impacts you and your area.

–          Be safe.  Have Fun! We will see you at the next BOS

–          Everyone must have the code H2F in their picture for the picture to count. Bold, dark and visible. 

 

Pay scale for tomorrow listed below:

 

7000
4000
2440
1800
1700
1400
1200
1100
1000
975
925
875
825
775
725
700
675
650
625
600
575
550
515

Thanks,
Hobie Cat Company II LLC,
Tournament Director

Results

DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1
RankAnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
1Hunter HernandezNC24.522.75222221.75113
2Wyatt HammondNC23.75222220.519.25107.5
3Blake AbbeyFL21.7521.52019.7519.25102.25
4Carl JocumsenTN22.752018.251715.593.5
5Caleb CunninghamTN22.518.251817.751692.5
6Dylan CrystaloskiPA19.7519181816.591.25
7David ShieldsPA2018.7517.517.51790.75
8Rus SnydersTN20.519.517.251716.2590.5
9Josh StewartTN21.5201716.2515.2590
10Ewing MinorVA19.51817.517.2517.2589.5
11Jody QueenWV19.517.2517.2517.2517.2588.5
12Logan WilsonKY20.519.2518.2515.251588.25
13John HicksFL1918.2518171688.25
14Bradley RussellKY1918.5181615.7587.25
15Seth TaylorFL2118161615.7586.75
16Aaron FettermanDE25.7515.515.515.2514.586.5
17Casey ReedVA22.2518.515151585.75
18Jaxton OrrIN19.7517.51615.7515.7584.75
19Garrett WadeAL22.7517.515.7514.7513.7584.5
20Roland ButlerVA2016.516.2515.7515.7584.25
21Jordan WestermanIA191716.25161684.25
22Brian NelliFL1916.7516.7515.7515.7584
23Justin LargenVA19.7516.25161615.7583.75
24Alan ReedFL19.518.51614.7514.2583
25Sterling (Tray) LeachMD19.7518.51514.7514.582.5
26Cory DreyerNC18.517.515.7515.751582.5
27Nick HuddlestonSC17.51716.51615.582.5
28Denton GiovencoFL1916.2516.2515.515.2582.25
29Kristine FischerNE18.516.7515.7515.7515.582.25
30Garin ButlerGA18.2517.516.515.7514.2582.25
31Guillermo GonzalezTX17.517.251715.2515.2582.25
32Chris MitchellFL18.516.7516.2515.514.581.5
33Breck HotardLA18.516.516.5151581.5
34Michael LavoieCA21.515.5151514.2581.25
35Ricardo PintoFL19.2518.751514.7513.581.25
36Jay WallenKY1916.2516.251514.7581.25
37Ryan BackaPA17.2517.2516.515.251581.25
38Matt BallOH18.751615.7515.51581
39Conrad BinettiFL17.517.2516.51514.7581
40Stephen SistoPA1916.2515.751514.580.5
41Adam RiserTN17.517.516.2514.7514.580.5
42Nicky EzellNC18.7517.2515.514.751480.25
43Dustin MurguiaIL17.7517.51614.7514.2580.25
44Jason BroachSC1716.7515.515.515.580.25
45Kyle McAlarneyOH16.7516.751615.2515.2580
46Travis DeckerVA19.516.2515.2514.514.2579.75
47Adam DewittNE1817.516.2514.751379.5
48Eric HawksGA19.2516.7514.7514.51479.25
49Samuel GomesNJ1716.2515.515.2515.2579.25
50Steve BakerOH16.515.7515.7515.7515.579.25
51Richard White IIIFL20.2519.513.51312.578.75
52Darrin SchwenkbeckAK18.7515.515.514.514.578.75
53Jordan WelliverPA181615.514.7514.578.75
54Andrew WilsonKY18.2517.251613.7513.2578.5
55Shane WilliamsFL17.25171614.7513.578.5
56Kevin WorkmanNE1716.7515.51514.2578.5
57Katie BackaPA18.2516.251514.514.2578.25
58Sam BurkeNE17.51615.251514.578.25
59Tyler AlexanderNE1815.7515.2514.514.578
60Christian ConradGA20.515.751513.51377.75
61Zechariah GlaizeFL18.2517.7514.514.251377.75
62Brandon GrubbsTN18.515.51514.51477.5
63Chris AndersonOH1815.7515.514.513.7577.5
64Joshua SharpTN18.7515.514.514.251477
65Kurt SmitsOH1817.51413.7513.7577
66Tim IsaacsWV18.515.514.2514.251476.5
67Joseph GaytonGA1815.51514.2513.7576.5
68Greg ThomasFL1716.51514.7513.2576.5
69Jason IsaacsOH17.2516.251614.2512.576.25
70Jack WagnerTX17.751614.251413.575.5
71Vance McCulloughFL23.2518.51815.575.25
72Rick ValadezNE18.75161413.51375.25
73Keith FreeseTN18.7514.7514.51413.2575.25
74Jonathan KislingburyNC19.251514.2513.51375
75Beau CanzoneriNY16.514.7514.7514.514.575
76Dustin JonesKY17.7517.7514.25131274.75
77Carlos MontillaFL16.2515.7514.514.251474.75
78Nick DyerAL18.515.514.7513.2512.2574.25
79Abby AbbondanzaPA15.515.251514.2514.2574.25
80Brad CaseMS17.2514.7514.5141373.5
81Ross PinkertonTX16.514.7514.513.7513.573
82Jim WareGA15.5151513.513.2572.25
83Ian GileskiLA151514.7514.7512.7572.25
84Chris HartmanTN15.2514.7514.251413.571.75
85Larry WoodSC15.251513.513.2513.2570.25
86Kalon JohnsonLA14.514.2514.2513.751369.75
87Eric SamuelsFL14.514.2513.7513.513.569.5
88Jack KlajaCT1813.513.2512.51269.25
89Logan IgnaceFL22.518.514.2513.2568.5
90Jim OrrIN25.2515.514.7512.7568.25
91Jimmy McClurkanTN151413.2512.7512.567.5
92Ryan ReardonPA14.2513.7513.7512.7512.567
93Jason DeniseFL15.513.7512.7512.512.2566.75
94Kris KirkpatrickGA201615.2514.2565.5
95Landon SmithNC2016.251412.2562.5
96Eric ThomasonTN16.516151360.5
97Rolando NandinTX17.7514.25141359
98Mitchell WhiteGA15.2514.7514.513.558
99John KlinePA15.251413.751356
100Daniel GlenneyTX15.51413.512.7555.75
101Stephen BellNC16.7513.2513.2512.2555.5
102Dustin HoyOH151513.51255.5
103David BurtMD22151451
104Brandon HallNC151514.2544.25
105Christian LessoMS17.2514.251243.5
106Arlie MintonNC16.251412.542.75
107Robert BarnettGA15.75151242.75
108Mason CheekKY1712.512.2541.75
109Joey RandallNC13.7513.513.540.75
110Joseph JacksonFL15.5131240.5
111Jake TrabaFL18.2518.2536.5
112Jimmy HollonTX16.2514.530.75
113Adam FillmoreSC17.2512.2529.5
114Sean JohnsonLA16.512.529
115Eurik SantanaFL14.751428.75
116Kevin RamseyVA15.51328.5
117Dontrell SullivanNC14.513.528
118Chelsea GoodwinKY15.751227.75
119Jordan LovejoyMD14.7512.2527
120Bryce ClementsFL13.51326.5
121Jerry CorneliusMO1312.7525.75
122Paul DonovanNY131225
123Doug KingSC1818
124Daniel PerryAL1717
125Hunter TaylorFL16.7516.75
126Allen SweatFL16.2516.25
127Matthew OsmancikliNY1616
128Jon HouseNC15.515.5
129Jeremy HughesNC1515
130Garrett KadonskyWI14.7514.75
131Destan WadeAL14.514.5
132Amy BrownFL14.2514.25
133Paul ArmbrustTN1414
134Michael GrimsleyOH13.513.5
135Ken KadonskyWI1313
136Hernán CortezWI1313
137Richard WhiteFL12.2512.25
138Brian ArnoldON0
139Daniel CraigoFL0
140Larry DarnellPA0
141Rodney GaylorTN0
142Lloyd HardyFL0
143Benjimen KadonskyWI0
144Steven KiddNC0
145Chuck LintPA0
146Jordan MarshallTN0
147Joe McElroyAL0
148Bobby PhillipsFL0
149Raymond RabyAL0
150Hernan SantiestebanWI0
151Adam WagnerTX0
152Brett WalkerAR0
153Jason WilsonTN0
Share This

Other Events

9
Mar
Alabama
R3 – MARINEMAT Logan Martin Lake Lincoln AL
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
9
Mar
Alabama
College R3 – MARINEMAT Logan Martin Lake Lincoln AL
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
6
Apr
North Carolina
R4 – Newport Motors Lake Norman Mooresville NC
Human Powered
6
Apr
North Carolina
College R4 – NEWPORT MOTORS Lake Norman Mooresville NC
Human Powered
4
May
TEXAS
R5 – Wright Patman Lake Texarkana Texas
Human Powered
1
Jun
New York
R6 – HOBIE EYEWEAR Cayuga Lake Seneca NY
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
Skip to content