February 10, 2024
TEXAS
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor

R2 – FPV POWER Lake Sam Rayburn Phillip Wyatt goes Back 2 Back Jasper Texas

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This
Hobie Bass Open Series Lake Sam Rayburn

Event Details

Location

Jasper

Dates

From:
February 10, 2024
To:
February 11, 2024

Event Info

The 6th season of the Hobie Bass Open Series and Phillip Wyatt goes Back 2 Back as Champion at Sam Rayburn for the FPV-POWER sponsored event. A back 2 back Champion has only been done 1 other time in 6 years of this series!

Guillermo González fell a few inches to 2nd after putting up the highest limit of the event on Day 1! Jeff Isham cashes in his 3rd straight BOS Rayburn Event to claim 3rd!
2023 TOC Grannd Champion Brady Storrs catches a PB at 24.75″ to claim Yakgear Big Bass!
More to come as we wrap an awesome weekend of the Hobie Bass Open Series Powered by Lowrance!

———————————-

Saturday 7:50pm CST

Message regarding Tournament : Round 2 FPV POWER Mariner-Direct.com Hobie BOS Lake Sam Rayburn 2024
Director : Hobie Cat Company II LLC
Director Email : bos@hobie.com

ATTENTION ANGLERS: START TIME FOR DAY 2 HAS CHANGED!

Due to safe lighting and weather awareness- we encourage anglers to stay off the water until the very last-minute pre-launch and we will change official GO time to 645am.  No one can leave the launch until 645.

Fishing will begin at 7am.  Any timestamps before 7am, the fish and angler will Be DQd from day 2.

Fishing until 3pm and a HARD submission deadline of 330pm.

I will be sending an awards ceremony text invite to the anglers in the top 14.  Hopefully we can start awards between 445 and 5pm at the event HQ.

There is a predicted chance of thunderstorms tomorrow in areas and some may be severe at times- We ask anglers make the best decision for them and their area to be safe as needed- This may be launching later, going to a different area, getting off the water at times, etc.  You make the call on or off the water tomorrow to put yourself in the safest position if conditions get sketchy.  Safety is most important.

We can’t control or predict the weather, but you all can control what situation you put yourself into based on the conditions you are faced with.

Please remember to take clear and dry pictures. Keep your fishes mouth closed. Take Plenty of pictures.  Check your manage catch for any discrepancies before the 330 deadline.

For any fish to count, you must write TS2  on your ID!

Thank you all for your support and we hope to see you at awards and at events in the near future!

Be safe and have fun tomorrow!

Thanks,
Hobie Cat Company II LLC,
Tournament Director
bos@hobie.com

——————————————

 

Friday February 9, 2024 – The mandatory Angler Briefing live from the Event Headquarters – Sam Rayburn Marina Resort:  4404 Recreation Rd 255, Brookeland, TX

Thu 2/8/2024 10:06 PM

Welcome to Sam Rayburn for the FPV- Power 2nd Round. 

If you are receiving this email unexpectedly, please contact BOS@hobie.com immediately

Below is what you Need To Know coming into the event and to prepare you for our meeting details.  If you missed the Practice email, you can find it at the link below in the event page.

*All times for this event will be Central Standard Time.

Tournament Director.  AJ McWhorter is your direct contact for any tournament related questions or needs.  The best way to reach him during tournament days is through cell phone 859-351-3617 or messenger. He should be your first contact for any questions or concerns.

While in the community, we ask that you support the local restaurants, tackle stores, convenience stores, and lodging opportunities.  Make sure to tell them you are here with the Hobie Bass Open Series Kayak event!

Event Headquarters Sam Rayburn Marina Resort 4404 Recreation Rd 255, Brookeland, TX 75931

– There is still amazing lodging at the event HQ for the weekend if you need a place to stay.

– This is a gated entrance that we will be opening around 5pm and keeping open until around 7 hopefully.

– By registering, you have already agreed to our terms and liability.  You have also acknowledged you read and will abide by all the rules.  We do not need a physical copy of this form unless you are a youth entry.

– We are a METAL and KARBONATE Ketch Board series only. We won’t have any boards available for sale at events this year. These are also available at our local supporting dealerships if you need one.

– Hobie Fishing TourneyTags. These are available for purchase to hold your identifier. Cash only.   These are a convenience item and not mandatory to hold your ID. limited quantities.

– Update TourneyX now. If you are not sure if you have the most up to date TourneyX app, please delete the current version and download the new version.  Having the most updated version could be the difference in your system working right this weekend. Log in and be prepared BEFORE tournament day, not just when you are ready to submit fish.

– Practice ends at 4pm on Friday.  This means back at the launch by 4pm. Done scouting, graphing and fishing. OFF the water.  You can NO Longer Solicit Info from anyone after practice period is over.  You are still allowed to communicate about fishing to competitors or non-competitors.

Friday Agenda  –  The mandatory Angler Briefing will start at 6pm CST at the HQ. We will be trying a pre- meeting board check that will begin at 530 for those wishing to arrive early to help reduce the wait time after. All boards must get checked and stickered to be legal.  We will be passing out Day 1 and Day 2 IDs at this meeting.

– We will not go over the rules word for word, we will discuss details and expectations as well as a few rules.  It is your responsibility to know all published rules and event details as well as everything covered in the meeting.

– College Anglers will have the same meeting with the BOS anglers.

– We ask that you have your boards cleaned and dried for this check.  Please remove all stickers from the bump, including 2023 BOS Sticker.  If you already have a BOS 2024 sticker

–  As needed, You can bring a board to be checked for another angler that can’t attend and pick up their ID, but that will be your responsibility.

 Saturday night we will NOT have an in-person check-in despite the event being completed.  We will go over the day on the live feed, but awards for the College event will be on Sunday. 

Anglers are required to launch and land at the launches that are listed below.  If an angler finds any of these launches are not public, they are to report that to the TD Immediately. There will be no more additions to the list after Thursday night, only removal of ramps that are no longer public or available for the weekend. 

There have been a few additions to this map this week-

https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=17KkueNPAfgM7ycuZtC78DwhIDm969A8&usp=sharing

– Some of the public launches have published/ official times that do not coincide with the event times. At no time or location can an angler launch before the public opening of the facility, even if they are camping or staying there. The facility must be open and available to all to be usable.

– Please let me know if you need anything and we look forward to seeing you tomorrow at the meeting!

Thanks,
Hobie Cat Company II LLC,
Tournament Director
bos@hobie.com

—————————-

R2 – FPV MARINER-DIRECT.COM Lake Sam Rayburn Jasper Texas (Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor*)

FPV Mariner-Direct.com

The 6th season of the Hobie Bass Open Series in on!  Lets GO!!!

Round 2 of the Hobie BOS will visit one of the best fisheries in the country at one of the most advantageous times to catch the giants its known for.   Even early season, the fishery presents our anglers with a variety of fishing opportunities. The lake offers shallow and deep water, with ample brush and vegetation.  If you are looking for a true giant Texas bass or maybe even a TX Share-Lunker, and potentially the largest limit this series has ever seen, you’ll want to be in on this one!

Tournament Director: AJ McWhorter

Motor Status: Allowed for Practice and Competition

Event Headquarters Sam Rayburn Marina Resort.  4404 Recreation Rd 255 Brookeland TX 75931

In order to support the host communities that support us, we encourage our anglers to stay, eat and shop within this community.  Make sure to tell everyone you are there for the Hobie Bass Open Kayak Tournament.

Rayburn Marina Resort has price point cabins and camping for all with spectacular lake view. They are holding rooms and space for our anglers. Make sure to look and book here first and soon!

Additional lake area info: https://visitlakesamrayburn.com/

Up to a maximum capacity of 225 anglers will be competing for a cash payout to 15% of the field. There will also be Tournament of Champions qualifier spots earned on a sliding scale of attending anglers.

– Below 99 – 2 spots earned

– 100-149 – 3 spots earned

– 150-199- 4 spots earned

– 200+ – 5 spots earned

The Tournament of Champions is the premier championship in competitive Kayak Fishing. An exclusive field of 65 anglers will be competing for 3 days on the Santee Cooper Lakes in Clarendon Co, SC. in Nov 2024.  The prize pot is built throughout the year and paid out over $80,000 in 2023.

If maximum capacity is reached anglers can use the waitlist feature on TourneyX to secure a place in line for available spots.

A contestant that wants to withdraw will be eligible for a 70% refund until the Registration window closes. There will be no refund or name removal from the official tournament roster after that.

Any questions or cancellation must be sent to: BOS@Hobie.com.

Official Schedule- All Time CST

– 12/21/23 – 11am- Registration Opens

– 1/29/24 – Off-Limits period begins.

– 2/2/24 – 10pm- Official registration ends.

– Withdraw window closes.

2/3/24 – Official Practice Period Begins

– Late Registration Period opens for $325.

– Practice details email is sent out.

2/7/24 – 10pm – Late Registration Period ends

– Need to Know Email is sent out.

2/9/24 – 4pm -Practice Period ends.

– 5:30pm – Early Board Check Begins.

– 6pm – Mandatory Tournament Briefing begins.

– 6:30 pm -Board Check and ID Distribution begins.

2/10/24 – Day 1 of Competition

– 6:00am – Go Time!

– 6:30am – First Cast

– 3:00pm -Lines Out of the Water/ Picture Deadline

– 3:30pm – Submission Deadline

– 7:00 pm- Live feed ID distribution, Day 1 recap, Day 2 Prep. Watching is Mandatory.

2/11/24 – Day 2 of Competition

– 6:00am – Go Time!

– 6:30am – First Cast

– 3:00pm – Lines Out of Water/ Picture Deadline

– 3:30pm – Submission Deadline

– 5:00pm – Event Awards at Headquarters

Event Boundaries:

Anglers are allowed to fish any legal and connected body of water or portion of Lake Sam Rayburn as long as they launch and land from the published launches and follow all BOS Rules in accessing water.  No portaging or wading.

Published Launches:

Anglers must use launches from the following list for competition days.  This list is subject to updates. Participants are expected to contribute to this list both in additions or removal of launches as needed, by communicating with the TD. No additions will be made after 2/8/24.

Official launch map: https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=17KkueNPAfgM7ycuZtC78DwhIDm969A8&usp=sharing

The Hobie BOS is a Ketch Board only series.  We allow metal and Karbonate boards.  Boards must be checked and stickered before each event to be legal. There will be no boards available for sale at the event. Please clean your boards before getting them checked and the event.

Get your Texas Fishing License  Here:  https://tpwd.texas.gov/business/licenses/online_sale

HOBIE BASS TALK R2 – FPV POWER MARINER-DIRECT.COM LAKE SAM RAYBURN w/ ARIS TSAMIS StreamYard – Watch

 

Report

Phillip Wyatt goes Back 2 Back as Champion at Sam Rayburn for the FPV-POWER sponsored event. A back 2 back Champion has only been done 1 other time in 6 years of this series!
Guillermo González fell a few inches to 2nd after putting up the highest limit of the event on Day 1! Jeff Isham cashes in his 3rd straight BOS Rayburn Event to claim 3rd!
2023 TOC Grannd Champion Brady Storrs catches a PB at 24.75″ to claim Yakgear Big Bass!
More to come as we wrap an awesome weekend of the Hobie Bass Open Series Powered by Lowrance!

Results

DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 2DAY 2DAY 2DAY 2DAY 2
RankAnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5Fish 6Fish 7Fish 8Fish 9Fish 10TOTAL
1Guillermo GonzalezTX2320.519.751817.598.75
2Dustin JonesKY22.2520.51816.7516.7594.25
3Phillip WyattTX20.2519.518.251817.2593.25
4Luke AryanOK22.518.518.516.516.592.5
5Silas GarrettTX19.7519.518.7517.516.592
6Michael CatesTX20.51917.5171791
7Jordan MarshallTN20.518.251817.516.7591
8Larry HillTX21.751916.7516.51589
9Brad CaseMS1918.51816.7516.588.75
10Rus SnydersTN201817.7516.7515.588
11Jeff IshamTX19.7518.2517.2516.7515.7587.75
12Joe LanzillottiTX19.517.2517171787.75
13Brady StorrsNE24.7516.2515.7515.51486.25
14Adam RiserTN18.2517.7516.7516.516.2585.5
15Jordan WestermanIA19.518.2516.515.7514.584.5
16Jason WillisLA18.517.2516.516.2515.7584.25
17Bryan HowellTX17.51716.7516.7516.2584.25
18Garin ButlerGA17.7517.516.5161683.75
19Garrett WadeAL17.517.2516.7516.251683.75
20Matthew ScotchTX171716.7516.7516.2583.75
21Garrett MorganAR21.517.2515.7514.7514.2583.5
22Lisa MerrittME1916.516.2515.7515.583
23Ote ShawTX20.517.25151514.7582.5
24Joshua MasseyOK17.7516.7516.51615.2582.25
25Michael MorganTX18.516.751615.7514.7581.75
26Andrew MiddlebrookTX17.2516.2516.25161681.75
27Jacob MoellerTX17.2516.516.515.515.581.25
28Rolando NandinTX23.751713.7513.51381
29Brian NelliFL17.2516.2516.2515.7515.581
30Chancy CottonTX17171615.515.581
31Grant BlakeneyLA21.2515.51514.514.580.75
32Adam DewittNE20.51615.25151480.75
33Reese BlakeneyLA2016.516.25141480.75
34Tou VueOK17.2516.251615.7515.580.75
35Bobby ChasteenTN1716.251615.7515.580.5
36Mason CheekKY2115.515.2514.7513.580
37Brandon GaylorTN16.516.516161580
38Wayne LobbLA18.7516.515.51513.579.25
39Dylan CrystaloskiPA1817.751514.51479.25
40Phillip SibleyTX17.51615.75151579.25
41Johnny MaddoxAR17.2516.2515.751514.7579
42Kristine FischerNE1916.2514.7514.751478.75
43Chris HartmanTN1716161514.578.5
44Joe McElroyAL18.25161514.514.578.25
45Kyle CunninghamAR16.51615.7515.514.578.25
46Jordan RozenblumTX2114.7514.2513.7513.7577.5
47Darrin SchwenkbeckAK15.7515.7515.515.51577.5
48Ronny PaeperOK1615.7515.751514.7577.25
49Desmond JamesTX18.5151514.2514.2577
50Daniel GlenneyTX16.515.2515.2515.2514.576.75
51Weslie GrayTX17.2515.2515.2514.751476.5
52Hayden HallNE181514.51413.7575.25
53Hugh RoseOK1715.7514.2514.2513.7575
54Rodney GaylorTN1715.7514.751413.2574.75
55Andrew WilsonKY16.2515.251514.251474.75
56Nathan McIntoshTX1615.514.514.51474.5
57Mat FrentressTX15.515.2514.7514.514.574.5
58Breck HotardLA15.2515.251514.514.574.5
59Jimmy HollonTX15.751514.514.514.574.25
60Kevin WorkmanNE15.7514.7514.7514.514.574.25
61Jesus ReyesTX16.2514.7514.514.2514.2574
62Daniel MerrittTX15.7515.514.514.513.7574
63Roy GrubbAR15.25151514.751474
64Joshua DiehlGA151514.7514.7514.2573.75
65Chris BloomfieldOK15.51514.2514.2513.7572.75
66John HutsonTX1614.7514.251413.572.5
67Tim RodmanTX15.7514.751413.7513.571.75
68Gary SharpeTX1816.2512.7512.2512.2571.5
69Ian GileskiLA15.7515.2513.7513.512.570.75
70Chad DagleyTX1514.251413.513.2570
71Jack WagnerTX16.51513.2512.51269.25
72Tyler AlexanderNE1514.7513.7512.7512.568.75
73David GurleyTX15.2514.2513.7512.7512.2568.25
74Jenn Nolan – MacNaughtonTX14.2514.2513131367.5
75Matthew FlettTX17.516.251412.7560.5
76Adam WagnerTX1715.2515.2512.7560.25
77Gerald SmithTX161514.512.7558.25
78Chelsea GoodwinKY14.7514.514.2513.2556.75
79Luke SandersKS20.7519.7512.2552.75
80Ricky JuelgTX15.7513.51342.25
81James ShoemakerMO14.251312.7540
82Byron GreenTX1514.529.5
83Otis JnofinnTX14.513.2527.75
84Rodney MerrittME1515
85Billy BowdenAR0
86Dan ButlerTX0
87Paul CobbTX0
88Gene CooperNM0
89Sean HenryNM0
90Robert NewTX0
91Jamie OstMN0
92Jeff SherwoodNM0
Share This

Other Events

9
Mar
Alabama
R3 – MARINEMAT Logan Martin Lake Lincoln AL
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
9
Mar
Alabama
College R3 – MARINEMAT Logan Martin Lake Lincoln AL
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
6
Apr
North Carolina
R4 – Newport Motors Lake Norman Mooresville NC
Human Powered
6
Apr
North Carolina
College R4 – NEWPORT MOTORS Lake Norman Mooresville NC
Human Powered
4
May
TEXAS
R5 – Wright Patman Lake Texarkana Texas
Human Powered
1
Jun
New York
R6 – HOBIE EYEWEAR Cayuga Lake Seneca NY
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
Skip to content