February 10, 2024
TEXAS
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor

R2 – FPV POWER Lake Sam Rayburn Phillip Wyatt goes Back 2 Back Jasper Texas

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This
Hobie Bass Open Series Lake Sam Rayburn

Event Details

Location

Jasper

Dates

From:
February 10, 2024
To:
February 11, 2024

Event Info

The 6th season of the Hobie Bass Open Series and Phillip Wyatt goes Back 2 Back as Champion at Sam Rayburn for the FPV-POWER sponsored event. A back 2 back Champion has only been done 1 other time in 6 years of this series!

Guillermo González fell a few inches to 2nd after putting up the highest limit of the event on Day 1! Jeff Isham cashes in his 3rd straight BOS Rayburn Event to claim 3rd!
2023 TOC Grannd Champion Brady Storrs catches a PB at 24.75″ to claim Yakgear Big Bass!
More to come as we wrap an awesome weekend of the Hobie Bass Open Series Powered by Lowrance!

 

The 6th season of the Hobie Bass Open Series in on!  Lets GO!!!

Round 2 of the Hobie BOS will visit one of the best fisheries in the country at one of the most advantageous times to catch the giants its known for.   Even early season, the fishery presents our anglers with a variety of fishing opportunities. The lake offers shallow and deep water, with ample brush and vegetation.  If you are looking for a true giant Texas bass or maybe even a TX Share-Lunker, and potentially the largest limit this series has ever seen, you’ll want to be in on this one!

Tournament Director: AJ McWhorter

Motor Status: Allowed for Practice and Competition

Event Headquarters Sam Rayburn Marina Resort.  4404 Recreation Rd 255 Brookeland TX 75931

In order to support the host communities that support us, we encourage our anglers to stay, eat and shop within this community.  Make sure to tell everyone you are there for the Hobie Bass Open Kayak Tournament.

Rayburn Marina Resort has price point cabins and camping for all with spectacular lake view. They are holding rooms and space for our anglers. Make sure to look and book here first and soon!

Additional lake area info: https://visitlakesamrayburn.com/

Up to a maximum capacity of 225 anglers will be competing for a cash payout to 15% of the field. There will also be Tournament of Champions qualifier spots earned on a sliding scale of attending anglers.

– Below 99 – 2 spots earned

– 100-149 – 3 spots earned

– 150-199- 4 spots earned

– 200+ – 5 spots earned

The Tournament of Champions is the premier championship in competitive Kayak Fishing. An exclusive field of 65 anglers will be competing for 3 days on the Santee Cooper Lakes in Clarendon Co, SC. in Nov 2024.  The prize pot is built throughout the year and paid out over $80,000 in 2023.

If maximum capacity is reached anglers can use the waitlist feature on TourneyX to secure a place in line for available spots.

A contestant that wants to withdraw will be eligible for a 70% refund until the Registration window closes. There will be no refund or name removal from the official tournament roster after that.

Any questions or cancellation must be sent to: BOS@Hobie.com.

Official Schedule- All Time CST

– 12/21/23 – 11am- Registration Opens

– 1/29/24 – Off-Limits period begins.

– 2/2/24 – 10pm- Official registration ends.

– Withdraw window closes.

2/3/24 – Official Practice Period Begins

– Late Registration Period opens for $325.

– Practice details email is sent out.

2/7/24 – 10pm – Late Registration Period ends

– Need to Know Email is sent out.

2/9/24 – 4pm -Practice Period ends.

– 5:30pm – Early Board Check Begins.

– 6pm – Mandatory Tournament Briefing begins.

– 6:30 pm -Board Check and ID Distribution begins.

2/10/24 – Day 1 of Competition

– 6:00am – Go Time!

– 6:30am – First Cast

– 3:00pm -Lines Out of the Water/ Picture Deadline

– 3:30pm – Submission Deadline

– 7:00 pm- Live feed ID distribution, Day 1 recap, Day 2 Prep. Watching is Mandatory.

2/11/24 – Day 2 of Competition

– 6:00am – Go Time!

– 6:30am – First Cast

– 3:00pm – Lines Out of Water/ Picture Deadline

– 3:30pm – Submission Deadline

– 5:00pm – Event Awards at Headquarters

Event Boundaries:

Anglers are allowed to fish any legal and connected body of water or portion of Lake Sam Rayburn as long as they launch and land from the published launches and follow all BOS Rules in accessing water.  No portaging or wading.

Published Launches:

Anglers must use launches from the following list for competition days.  This list is subject to updates. Participants are expected to contribute to this list both in additions or removal of launches as needed, by communicating with the TD. No additions will be made after 2/8/24.

Official launch map: https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=17KkueNPAfgM7ycuZtC78DwhIDm969A8&usp=sharing

The Hobie BOS is a Ketch Board only series.  We allow metal and Karbonate boards.  Boards must be checked and stickered before each event to be legal. There will be no boards available for sale at the event. Please clean your boards before getting them checked and the event.

Get your Texas Fishing License  Here:  https://tpwd.texas.gov/business/licenses/online_sale

HOBIE BASS TALK R2 – FPV POWER MARINER-DIRECT.COM LAKE SAM RAYBURN w/ ARIS TSAMIS StreamYard – Watch

 

Report

Phillip Wyatt goes Back 2 Back as Champion at Sam Rayburn for the FPV-POWER sponsored event. A back 2 back Champion has only been done 1 other time in 6 years of this series!
Guillermo González fell a few inches to 2nd after putting up the highest limit of the event on Day 1! Jeff Isham cashes in his 3rd straight BOS Rayburn Event to claim 3rd!
2023 TOC Grannd Champion Brady Storrs catches a PB at 24.75″ to claim Yakgear Big Bass!
More to come as we wrap an awesome weekend of the Hobie Bass Open Series Powered by Lowrance!

Results

DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 2DAY 2DAY 2DAY 2DAY 2
RankAnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5Fish 6Fish 7Fish 8Fish 9Fish 10TOTAL
1Guillermo GonzalezTX2320.519.751817.598.75
2Dustin JonesKY22.2520.51816.7516.7594.25
3Phillip WyattTX20.2519.518.251817.2593.25
4Luke AryanOK22.518.518.516.516.592.5
5Silas GarrettTX19.7519.518.7517.516.592
6Michael CatesTX20.51917.5171791
7Jordan MarshallTN20.518.251817.516.7591
8Larry HillTX21.751916.7516.51589
9Brad CaseMS1918.51816.7516.588.75
10Rus SnydersTN201817.7516.7515.588
11Jeff IshamTX19.7518.2517.2516.7515.7587.75
12Joe LanzillottiTX19.517.2517171787.75
13Brady StorrsNE24.7516.2515.7515.51486.25
14Adam RiserTN18.2517.7516.7516.516.2585.5
15Jordan WestermanIA19.518.2516.515.7514.584.5
16Jason WillisLA18.517.2516.516.2515.7584.25
17Bryan HowellTX17.51716.7516.7516.2584.25
18Garin ButlerGA17.7517.516.5161683.75
19Garrett WadeAL17.517.2516.7516.251683.75
20Matthew ScotchTX171716.7516.7516.2583.75
21Garrett MorganAR21.517.2515.7514.7514.2583.5
22Lisa MerrittME1916.516.2515.7515.583
23Ote ShawTX20.517.25151514.7582.5
24Joshua MasseyOK17.7516.7516.51615.2582.25
25Michael MorganTX18.516.751615.7514.7581.75
26Andrew MiddlebrookTX17.2516.2516.25161681.75
27Jacob MoellerTX17.2516.516.515.515.581.25
28Rolando NandinTX23.751713.7513.51381
29Brian NelliFL17.2516.2516.2515.7515.581
30Chancy CottonTX17171615.515.581
31Grant BlakeneyLA21.2515.51514.514.580.75
32Adam DewittNE20.51615.25151480.75
33Reese BlakeneyLA2016.516.25141480.75
34Tou VueOK17.2516.251615.7515.580.75
35Bobby ChasteenTN1716.251615.7515.580.5
36Mason CheekKY2115.515.2514.7513.580
37Brandon GaylorTN16.516.516161580
38Wayne LobbLA18.7516.515.51513.579.25
39Dylan CrystaloskiPA1817.751514.51479.25
40Phillip SibleyTX17.51615.75151579.25
41Johnny MaddoxAR17.2516.2515.751514.7579
42Kristine FischerNE1916.2514.7514.751478.75
43Chris HartmanTN1716161514.578.5
44Joe McElroyAL18.25161514.514.578.25
45Kyle CunninghamAR16.51615.7515.514.578.25
46Jordan RozenblumTX2114.7514.2513.7513.7577.5
47Darrin SchwenkbeckAK15.7515.7515.515.51577.5
48Ronny PaeperOK1615.7515.751514.7577.25
49Desmond JamesTX18.5151514.2514.2577
50Daniel GlenneyTX16.515.2515.2515.2514.576.75
51Weslie GrayTX17.2515.2515.2514.751476.5
52Hayden HallNE181514.51413.7575.25
53Hugh RoseOK1715.7514.2514.2513.7575
54Rodney GaylorTN1715.7514.751413.2574.75
55Andrew WilsonKY16.2515.251514.251474.75
56Nathan McIntoshTX1615.514.514.51474.5
57Mat FrentressTX15.515.2514.7514.514.574.5
58Breck HotardLA15.2515.251514.514.574.5
59Jimmy HollonTX15.751514.514.514.574.25
60Kevin WorkmanNE15.7514.7514.7514.514.574.25
61Jesus ReyesTX16.2514.7514.514.2514.2574
62Daniel MerrittTX15.7515.514.514.513.7574
63Roy GrubbAR15.25151514.751474
64Joshua DiehlGA151514.7514.7514.2573.75
65Chris BloomfieldOK15.51514.2514.2513.7572.75
66John HutsonTX1614.7514.251413.572.5
67Tim RodmanTX15.7514.751413.7513.571.75
68Gary SharpeTX1816.2512.7512.2512.2571.5
69Ian GileskiLA15.7515.2513.7513.512.570.75
70Chad DagleyTX1514.251413.513.2570
71Jack WagnerTX16.51513.2512.51269.25
72Tyler AlexanderNE1514.7513.7512.7512.568.75
73David GurleyTX15.2514.2513.7512.7512.2568.25
74Jenn Nolan – MacNaughtonTX14.2514.2513131367.5
75Matthew FlettTX17.516.251412.7560.5
76Adam WagnerTX1715.2515.2512.7560.25
77Gerald SmithTX161514.512.7558.25
78Chelsea GoodwinKY14.7514.514.2513.2556.75
79Luke SandersKS20.7519.7512.2552.75
80Ricky JuelgTX15.7513.51342.25
81James ShoemakerMO14.251312.7540
82Byron GreenTX1514.529.5
83Otis JnofinnTX14.513.2527.75
84Rodney MerrittME1515
85Billy BowdenAR0
86Dan ButlerTX0
87Paul CobbTX0
88Gene CooperNM0
89Sean HenryNM0
90Robert NewTX0
91Jamie OstMN0
92Jeff SherwoodNM0
Share This

Other Events

10
Aug
Michigan
R7 – ST.CROIX RODS Saginaw River and Bay – Bay City MI
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
21
Sep
Tennesse
HOBIE BOS LOWRANCE College Championship
Human Powered
6
Nov
South Carolina
LOWRANCE TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS – Clarendon SC
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
Skip to content