July 30, 2022
SUSQUEHANNA RIVER - HARRISBURG, PENNSYLVANIA

BROTHERS MINOR TOP THE CHART AT HOBIE B.O.S. SUSQUEHANNA RIVER EVENTSUSQUEHANNA RIVER

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This

Event Details

Location

SUSQUEHANNA RIVER

Dates

From:
July 30, 2022
To:
July 31, 2022

Event Info

HERSEY HARRISBURG

 This stop of the Hobie Bass Open Series Anchored by Power-Pole, takes us to Harrisburg, PA on the Susquehanna River. One of the most iconic rivers in the country offers our anglers the perfect summer tournament venue.  Shallow shoals, dams and rapids will provide some amazing smallmouth bass opportunities for our anglers but some deeper, slower pools mixed with grass can open up the fishery for the plentiful largemouth opportunities that exist too. This mid- Atlantic stop is going to be something special and one you won’t want to miss.

A maximum capacity of 200 Anglers will be competing for a cash payout to 10% of the field, and the top 3 non- qualified anglers will earn their spot in the 2022 Tournament of Champions (TOC) on Caddo Lake Nov 11-13 in Shreveport- Bossier City, LA. 

The TOC is a 3- day, 50 Angler championship with a $100,000 payout guarantee.

If maximum capacity is reached anglers can email BOS@Hobie.com to get on the official wait list.

All anglers entering will have a chance to win a 2022 Hobie Outback in custom Orange and Black ‘BOS Camo’ color way. In addition to the Outback, every angler registered will be eligible to win a Torqeedo 1103 Ultralight motor.  Along with many other prizes that will be randomly given away from our sponsors.

Tournament Director: Cody Prather 940-704-8799 or email BOS@Hobie.com

Event HQ: Harrisburg, PA is our community host.  Exact HQ in town will be added later.

We encourage all of our anglers to stay with us in our host community of Harrisburg PA.  An Additional source for lodging, food and amenities is; https://www.visithersheyharrisburg.org/

Schedule:

April 15th – Registration Opens at (noon) 12pm EST.

July 9th  – Anglers are no longer allowed to hire, communicate with guides, or receive information originated from a guide on this fishery or about this fishery.

July 22nd – Deadline to request a refund at 80% of total entry.  No refunds will be processed after this date. Last additions from the waitlist will be added at this time.

July 25th – Official Practice period begins.  Anglers must begin using a tournament approved vessel.  Motors on kayaks are allowed for practice only. Anglers receive their ‘Need to Know’ email from the Tournament Director via Tourneyx email.

July 29th- Practice ends at 4pm. Anglers must be back at their launch by 4pm.

5-7 Mandatory meeting, ID distribution and board check. Food will be provided. Entertainment by Abby Abbondanza.

7pm. Mandatory meeting will be live on site or broadcast on Facebook group page.

July 30th –

5:30 am- First Launch

6:00 am- First Cast

3:00 pm- Fishing Ends

4:00 pm- Submission Deadline

730 pm- Facebook Live meeting and Day 2 ID code announcement.

July 31st-

5:30 am- First Launch

6:00 am- First Cast

3 pm- Fishing Ends

4 pm- Submission Deadline

5 pm- Awards ceremony for top 10%.  All anglers are invited back.

There will be no 100% refund for this event.  Anglers registering are expected to attend.  An 80% refund can be requested up until July 22nd at 5pm.  We will fill all cancellations off the waitlist.  To join waitlist or request a refund please email BOS@Hobie.com with your request.

Event Boundaries:

Angler can launch at any public access or ramp within the listed boundaries below.

Northern Boundary: Sunbury Dam. Anglers must launch and fish below Sunbury Dam.

Southern Boundary: York Haven/ Goldsboro Dam.  Anglers must launch and fish above the Goldsboro Dam.

Tributary Boundaries:

Juniata River: The last legal launch is the PFBC Thompsontown Boat access at 333 Bridge.  Anglers may fish above this launch, but cannot launch above it. All launches and water from this launch to the mouth of the Suquehanna River will be legal waters.

All other tributaries:  To be considered a legal launch, anglers must launch at a Public Access within a measured mile of where the tributary meets the Susquehanna River. This is a launch boundary, anglers can fish further up the tributary as needed/ able.

For this event only, We will allow safe portaging and wading but your boat must be tethered to you at all times while fishing.

Hobie BOS uses Metal Ketch Board Only. Boards will be checked at the Drive- thru.

Please register early so we can communicate with you on any updates and changes for the event as we get closer.

Fishing License info: https://www.fishandboat.com/Fish/FishingLicense/Pages/BuyAFishingLicense.asp

Report

BROTHERS MINOR TOP THE CHART AT HOBIE B.O.S. SUSQUEHANNA RIVER EVENT

 

Nolan Minor captures first tourney victory, brother Ewing snags second on one of country’s premiere smallmouth rivers.

 

OCEANSIDE, Calif. (August 8, 2022) – Nolan Minor panned the shallows of the Susquehanna River and sifted up a bounty full of bronzebacks to seal his first professional tournament victory at the 2022 Hobie Bass Open Series (B.O.S.) Anchored by Power-Pole® Susquehanna River event held July 30-31. Throwing an Evergreen Gizmo to tempt shy but surface feeding smallies in mostly shin-deep water, the 24-year-old from Charlottesville, VA, tallied 187.75 total inches of bass to top the field – and his brother, Ewing Minor, who finished second – buy a full two inches. Jake Harshman grabbed third as all three finished in the top four slots on both days of the catch, photograph and release (CPR) event.

“It really was a great weekend if your last name was ‘Minor’” said tournament director, Cody Prather. Not only did Nolan grab the gold while Ewing captured silver but their dad, Todd Minor, finished in the top 20 on Day 1 before falling off the pace. What a great weekend he must have had tracking his boys as they battled it out for the top two spots.”

Which is exactly what the Minors squared had set out to do, explained Nolan. “Ewing and I don’t really share waters because we’d be splitting the potential catch, but we do exchange information during tournaments. So, when I found myself on a solid pattern, I clued him in. He managed to find a comparable spot that offered a similar bite, but his fish were just slightly smaller on Day 1. He’s had some serious success in these competitions, so I was glad I managed to hold him off down the stretch.”

HBOS Susquehanna River 2022

 

Nolan Minor spent most of his time working the famed smallmouth river on foot since, due to the shallow nature of the Susquehanna, the rules allowed safe portaging and wading as long as the boat remained tethered to the angler.

“I had a few bass on a Berkley Choppo, but most of the fish I saw were giving it a look and then shying off,” said Nolan. “Fortunately, I brought along a couple of Ever Green Gizmos after talking to a guide friend who had said he was experiencing a solid topwater bite on the James River back home in Virginia. At 1.5 inches and 3/64-ounces, that lure is a lot more subtle, and it proved just the ticket for those cautious smallies. I was simply floating black and green pumpkin patterns on the surface for those ‘bug fish,’ adding a twitch for any that seemed interested but wouldn’t commit. The bass just crushed ‘em.”

Nolan, who is no stranger to shallow water river smallmouths, having grown up targeting them at home, planned out his entire approach to the Susky event more than two weeks prior. “I know from experience that big shallow water smallmouths will smack topwater offerings in the heat of summer, but I still can’t believe how perfectly things worked out,” he said with a laugh. “Usually, you need to make some adjustments at any event – but this game plan proved spot-on right from the start.”

HBOS Susquehanna River 2022

While Nolan walked the flats, Ewing, 20, chose to stay in his vessel but used a novel approach to round up his fish. “I was floating down past my spots and then looping back upriver to approach them from below,” he revealed. “I didn’t find quite the concentrations of fish that Nolan was able to locate, but I had plenty of action. I was mostly sight-fishing, letting that Gizmo float and giving it just a slight twitch or two if a bass nosed-up and didn’t eat it.”

While this was Nolan’s first win on the tournament trail, it didn’t come as a surprise to his brother. “He can fish,” said Ewing. “He’s as good an angler as you’ll ever meet. He’s taught me more about fishing than anyone else. Having him and my father as mentors has really helped me grow into the successful angler I’ve become.”

“It was nice to have the whole family out there this weekend,” continued Ewing, “and I’m thrilled my brother got it done against such stiff competition. You had anglers like back-to-back champion Jody Queen and Drew Gregory at this event, plus a packed field of river smallmouth sharpies. When you win a Hobie B.O.S. event, there’s no doubt you’ve beaten the best.”

HBOS Susquehanna River 2022

Both Minor brothers were using Hobie Kayaks for the event with Nolan in a PA12 360 and Ewing in an Outback loaned to him by Carson-Newman College in Jefferson City, TN, where he is currently a sophomore member of the fishing team. Nolan totaled 95.5inches of bass on Day 1 to lead the field while Ewing took the third spot with 92.5 inches. On Day 2, Ewing charged hard to lead the pack with a 93.25-inch total while Nolan drilled 92.23 inches for fourth place.

Harshman, 37, of Pennsylvania, chose to focus his efforts on stretches of fast-moving, highly oxygenated water, buzzing a spinnerbait so the blades mostly fluttered above the surface. “I found about four spots in a 200-yard stretch of the river that were holding a lot of bait and just kept rotating through them,” he revealed after finishing fourth on Day 1 with 91.75 inches, and second on Day 2 with 93.25 inches. “Congratulations to Nolan and Ewing, they are both class acts and solid fishermen. For his youth, Nolan has a wealth of knowledge about bass and his victory was well deserved.”

For their efforts, Nolan Minor banked $10,500, Ewing Minor earned $5,500, and Harshman pocketed $3,200. Bassin’ Big Bass honors and a $500 check for the tourney’s largest fish went to Collin Lamkin, of Chicago, IL, for a 21.50-inch lunker smallmouth caught on Day 2 using a Whopper Plopper 75.

Additionally, AFTCO Angler of the Year (AOY) points were awarded to the top 100 finishers in the 192-angler field. Nolan Minor, Jake Harshman and fourth-place finisher Chris Blair also punched tickets to the 2022 Hobie Tournament of Champions (TOC) on Caddo Lake, November 11-13, in Shreveport-Bossier City, Louisiana. Ewing Minor had previously qualified by winning the Broken Bow event. The TOC is a three-day 50-angler championship with a $100,000 payout guarantee and $45,000 first-place prize.

HBOS Susquehanna River 2022

“The Susquehanna River welcomed us with open arms once again,” summed up Prather following the award ceremony. “When it comes to river fishing, this place is a smallmouth heaven and a kayaker’s dream. There are very few boats to pressure the fish here, and our competitors basically have the waters to themselves when the Hobie B.O.S. comes to town. Big thanks to the Hershey Harrisburg Sports & Event Authority for inviting us out. We had a slugfest from the first cast to the last cast which is just the way we like it. All of our participants seemed to catch well with a lot of limits, plenty of smiles and even some personal bests. Everyone went home happy.”

Especially Nolan Minor, who expressed his admiration for the tournament’s competitors in general and the Hobie B.O.S. Anchored By Power Pole in particular. “It’s really neat to be able to fish for river smallmouths from a kayak while cutting in some wade fishing,” he remarked. “And to have a chance to win $10,500 doing it is a unique opportunity that’s so new to the kayak fishing scene. Payouts like this simply didn’t exist on the kayak trail a few years ago. The Hobie B.O.S. is undisputedly the most competitive kayak series right now, and that’s drawing even more great anglers to these contests. I love the opportunity to fish with the best, and I get that chance every time I launch in a Hobie competition.”

Up next on the Hobie® B.O.S. Series Anchored By Power-Pole® schedule is the Wolf and Fox Rivers event in Appleton, August 20-21. Registration is now underway.

Results

   DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1 
RankAnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
1Nolan MinorVA19.519.25191918.7595.5
2Abby AbbondanzaPA19.2519.2518.518.2517.592.75
3Ewing MinorVA1918.7518.518.251892.5
4Jake HarshmanPA19.519191816.2591.75
5Drew GregoryOH19.2518.518.2517.517.591
6Chris BlairMI18.7518.25181817.7590.75
7Guillermo GonzalezTX18.518.2518.2517.7517.7590.5
8Larry WoodSC19.7518.7518.7518.514.590.25
9Kris KirkpatrickGA20.2519.7517.2516.7515.7589.75
10Nic RobinsonNC20.751918.251615.2589.25
11Eric ThomasonTN18.2518.251817.751789.25
12Kristine FischerNE2019.251716.516.2589
13JIMBO PRICEPA18.518.2517.517.517.2589
14Adam MilsteadPA20.7517.517.2516.7516.588.75
15Stephen SistoPA19.2517.7517.251716.7588
16Jeremy CroweMI181817.517.2517.2588
17Todd MinorVA1817.7517.7517.251787.75
18Ryan ReardonPA18.2518.251817.7515.2587.5
19Nick AudiPA18.2517.7517.2517.251787.5
20Bailey EigbrettNY1918.2518171587.25
21Brian NelliFL18.518.2517.2516.7516.587.25
22Chris SchaferWV18.7518.2517.517.2515.2587
23Mick WoodPA19.7518.2517.2516.251586.5
24Jordan WelliverPA18.517.7517.517.2515.586.5
25Brian CrystaloskiPA17.7517.75171716.7586.25
26Matt MillardTN2018.2516.516.514.7586
27Joshua JordanWV18181716.7516.2586
28Dylan CrystaloskiPA18.2517.7517.7516.2514.7584.75
29Shannon WilliamsMI18.2517.7517.251714.2584.5
30Storm CarverWV19.7517.517.2515.514.2584.25
31Brandon CarpenterOH1817.7517.516.2514.584
32Collin LamkinIL17.7517.7517.51614.7583.75
33Matthew ScotchTX20.51817.51413.2583.25
34Mickey PfortschPA17.7517.516.515.7515.7583.25
35Brian CoyneWI18.7517.51715.2514.583
36Jacob TurnerNY19.251916.514.513.582.75
37Tim CrabtreeOH191817.2514.251482.5
38Chris HanneganOH17.751716.515.7515.582.5
39Josh SimsPA19.51817.513.7513.582.25
40Daniel LyonsTN18.518.517.25161282.25
41Kevin DoughertyPA1917.2516.251514.2581.75
42Alex FiolkaMD18.75161615.7515.2581.75
43JR RentzNJ19.517.516.514.513.581.5
44Bryan KennedyWV18.2517.2516.7514.7514.581.5
45Justin LargenVA1817.51615.2514.7581.5
46Cilla JohnsonVA17.751716.5161481.25
47Eric CormackWV181716.7516.512.7581
48Bryan SlatonOH17.7516.51615.751581
49Chad WatsonMI1918161413.7580.75
50Josh PolingSC1817.515.51514.7580.75
51Frank YamadaPA19.251715151480.25
52Ryan ParkerOH18.518.2516.513.513.580.25
53Coy ScottPA18.516.2515.515.514.580.25
54John KlinePA17.51716.7515.2513.7580.25
55Nick MatthewsIN20.2516.2515.751413.579.75
56Joe EisnerPA18.2516.7515.251514.579.75
57Tim IsaacsWV1817.2515.7514.514.2579.75
58Dylan LoweryGA1915.7515.514.7514.579.5
59Gerry ShappellMD17.517.251614.514.2579.5
60Jeremy HeathNC18.7517.7516.2513.51379.25
61Mikey HolcombeWV18.7517161413.579.25
62Justin FingerNC1817.516.2513.513.578.75
63David GallagherPA17.2516.515.251514.7578.75
64Brook WilliamsPA18.75161514.514.2578.5
65Jody QueenWV17.751714.7514.514.2578.25
66Brandon PrinceMO16.7516.51614.514.2578
67Dave SewellIN18.7515.7514.7514.513.7577.5
68Mark GebbiaNJ16.7516.2515.7515.2513.577.5
69Gregg MulgrewNJ18.2517.514.513.513.577.25
70Twiggy .VA18.2516.2515.7513.751377
71Aaron FettermanDE1817.25161312.7577
72Neil TomarchioNJ1817.2515.2513.7512.7577
73Jeffrey RabbittPA17.515.51514.7514.2577
74Matt BallOH17.516.2515.2514.2513.2576.5
75Aaron TeatsPA19161513.7512.576.25
76Josh ChrenkoIN18.51614.51413.2576.25
77Jay WallenKY16.7515.51514.751476
78Lawrence MellingerVA18.751813.251312.7575.75
79Paul DonovanNY1717141413.7575.75
80Kristofer WinsjansenNY18.2516.75141412.575.5
81Spencer EtzlerPA17.7516.2514.2513.7513.575.5
82Billy ChambersOH18.7516.251413.2512.574.75
83Craig PittsNY181514.75141374.75
84Brian WisnerPA17.514.7514.51413.7574.5
85Josh CravensIN17.2516.7513.7513.51374.25
86Alex DeneauIN1716.2515.251312.2573.75
87Beau CanzoneriNY1716.2514.513.7512.2573.75
88Andy BowmanPA16.516.51413.2513.2573.5
89Matt ElliotVA1814.7513.7513.2513.2573
90Greg HallPA1715.51413.2513.2573
91Greg KrasnowieckiRI18.25141413.51372.75
92Jose VuittonetNY17.7516.25131312.7572.75
93Matt CampbellVA1716.7513.51312.572.75
94Shawn PerkinsPA17.2514.251413.7513.2572.5
95Katie BackaTX171614.2512.512.572.25
96Bruce RohdenburgNY16.7514.51413.513.572.25
97Alan BenderNJ161514.513.51372
98Jordan MarshallTN16.75141413.7513.2571.75
99Jason BroachSC16.25141413.7513.571.5
100Russell JohnsonPA17.514.514.512.51271
101Oleadys HernandezNJ16.5151412.7512.570.75
102Michael BrueningOH15.5141413.7513.570.75
103Sterling (Tray) LeachMD17.7514.7512.7512.751270
104Justin RednourNJ161413.7513.512.2569.5
105Kevin RohlandPA14.514.251413.751369.5
106David HabensteinKY1813.751312.51269.25
107Dennis CampbellDE15.7515.514121269.25
108Jacob StemPA14.25141413.751369
109Mike MatthewsIN18.2513.2512.7512.2512.2568.75
110Steven EsworthyPA151413.513.251368.75
111Adam SchaumPA1713.51312.512.2568.25
112Shawn WorrellNC14.513.7513.513.512.7568
113Scott StuhlmannMN16.513.2512.7512.7512.567.75
114Kyle EzoltPA15.2513.7513.512.7512.567.75
115Clayton MillerMD14.2514.2513.513.2512.567.75
116Matt DavisOH141413.7513.2512.7567.75
117Terrik WalkerOH14.514.513.2512.512.2567
118Brian ButcherWV1413.7513.512.7512.566.5
119Dakota RogersPA14.7513.25131312.2566.25
120Joe McElroyAL181815.7514.2566
121Becky RobinsonMD14.2513.251312.751265.25
122Damian SerafinNJ1413.251312.512.2565
123Vincent Ferreri CommishSC18.751714.514.564.75
124Rob SinkerNJ17.516.515.514.564
125Mark OxfordVA13.513.2512.512.512.2564
126Dustin TheobaldPA13.2513.2512.7512.512.2564
127Aaron WhiteDE13.51312121262.5
128Quinton EcholsOH18.7514.75141259.5
129Joe GillWV15.751514.251257
130Rodney WilliamsVA15.751413.513.2556.5
131Ryan BackaTX14.513.513.513.2554.75
132Ronnie RobinsonMD18.518.2517.7554.5
133Ryan LambertTN15.7514.2512.51254.5
134Ed ParrishNC15.7513.2512.7512.7554.5
135Jeremiah WhitlowWV141413.51354.5
136Justin BeanPA18.2517.517.2553
137Ryan LignelliMD18.2517.516.552.25
138Brandon LewisNY17.7517.51752.25
139HotRod JohnsonWV18.518.251551.75
140Christopher CatucciRI13.51312.51251
141Nate ConleyON17.516.251649.75
142Steve TuckerPA18.2517.513.7549.5
143Bear WenzelWV18.2514.514.547.25
144Reece StoughtonOH16.751614.547.25
145Jayson HwangNJ17.516.7512.2546.5
146Zack HallLA16.751613.2546
147Justin QuearyNY18.51412.2544.75
148Ryan VanTinePA17.7513.7512.2543.75
149Paul EsworthyPA16.7513.7512.543
150Christopher SantoroPA17.512.7512.542.75
151Chun RheeVA1613.7512.542.25
152Dustin HoyOH15.514.51242
153Brad OswaltIN1613.512.2541.75
154Francis MatylewiczPA1513.7512.7541.5
155Ethan JettTN14.2513.513.2541
156Sean LaveryPA15.251312.2540.5
157Dontrell SullivanNC13.2512.512.538.25
158Brittany CurryMD1817.7535.75
159Sam CoxAL181735
160Jeremy KingPA1814.2532.25
161Paul SnyderMD17.7514.532.25
162Katherine FieldUT16.514.531
163Andres ValbuenaNY1614.2530.25
164Joshua EvansMD14.7514.7529.5
165Kenneth MorrisOH14.7514.2529
166Lance McWhorterTX15.251328.25
167Julian MercadoNJ14.2512.2526.5
168Shane WilliamsFL131225
169Cory DreyerNC12.7512.2525
170Barry DavisSC12.251224.25
171William DurborawPA18.2518.25
172Weslie GrayTX1818
173Jeremy HughesNC17.2517.25
174Catherine WilliamsVA1717
175Frank WolfeSC16.516.5
176Brandon BrylinskyNY14.7514.75
177Pat VeomettNY14.2514.25
178Robert RandolphNC14.2514.25
179Colton HutchisonPA1414
180Matt ElliottMI13.513.5
181Stuart StaplesTN13.2513.25
182John ZarzeckiNJ12.2512.25
183Brian GundersonNJ1212
184Dylan CurranMD0
185Nate HallPA0
186Jordan LovejoyMD0
187Arlie MintonNC0
188Mark PendergrafTX0
189Greg ShaferMI0
190Patrick SpranklePA0
191Jon SprankleMD0
192John TammaroNY0
Share This

Other Events

No data was found
Skip to content