June 26, 2021
Ticonderoga NY

Lake Champlain

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Lake Seminole HBOS

Event Details

Location

Lake Champlain Ticonderoga NY

Dates

From:
June 26, 2021
To:
June 27, 2021

Event Info

 

White Ticonderoga Area

This stop of the Hobie Bass Open Series Anchored by Power-Pole, takes us to the Ticonderoga Area of New York and the famed Lake Champlain.  A giant fishery that is well known for huge population of bass.  Anglers will be able to try their hand at Largemouth and/ or Smallmouth bass on this versatile fishery. With our series first visit to this region of the country, we can’t wait to see what the fishery and the anglers are able to come up with.  You aren’t going to want to miss out on this opportunity!

Anglers will be competing for a cash payout of 10% of the field, and the top 3 non- qualified anglers will earn their spot in our Tournament of Champions this November on Lake Eufaula in Eufaula, AL.  Many random giveaway prizes will be awarded as well.

Best Western

TiconderogaTiconderoga Chamber Of Commerce

Report

Hobie Bass Open Series - Lake Champlain 2021
Daiwa Banner
default

OCEANSIDE, Calif. (July 1, 2021) – There was never any doubt that an elite fleet of kayak anglers would pull their weight at the Hobie Bass Open Series (B.O.S.) Anchored By Power-Pole® Lake Champlain event last weekend. After all, the big lake is a bassin’ haven sporting 587 miles of shoreline and 435 sq. miles of surface water, a solid population of largemouth bass, and one of the top smallmouth fisheries in the entire USA. As the first and only Northeast stop on the B.O.S. trail this year, anglers couldn’t wait to go on the attack.

But then the wind started to blow, gusting between 15 and 20 knots at times and pushing up waves that crested over four feet high in some open water areas. “It certainly did get a little dicey out there,” chuckled Travis Von Neumann, 29, of Columbus, OH, “but we all went out and did what we needed to do. That’s kayak bass fishing. Some days, you’ve got to battle the elements as much as the fish, so you just dig in and get the job done.” That’s exactly what most of the 73 anglers did, submitting 620 fish in the two-day, catch, photograph and release (CPR) event while racking up 13 90-inch limits on day one and eight more on day two.

Hobie Bass Open Series - Lake Champlain 2021

“These guys and gals just did an amazing job out there,” said tournament director A.J. McWhorter. “They battled Mother Nature and came out on top recording a mix of quality largemouths and smallmouths in tough conditions. But that’s what we’ve come to expect from competitors in the Hobie Bass Open Series (B.O.S.) Anchored By Power-Pole®. The competition is tough but fun, the anglers are sharp and supportive, and the results usually end up speaking for themselves.” It was Von Neumann, with the words “Smallies Rule” stenciled on his forearm, who led the charge. Fishing mostly in rough, open water, he powered his way to the win with 97.25 inches of bronzebacks on day one and 98.75 inches on day two, for a two-day limit of 196 inches worth $4,350. Hobie B.O.S. regular, and reigning FarWide Angler of The Year (A.O.Y.), Drew Gregory, of Kent, Ohio, took the $2,450 second slot check with 93.75 inches each day for a 187.5-inch total. Finishing third was Katherine Field of Ivins, UT, with her first tournament top-three finish. Katherine recorded 91.75 inches on day one and 94 inches on day two for 185.75 total inches and a $1,750 check.

Von Neumann also took home the Bassin’ Big Bass $400 prize for a 21.25-inch tank of a smallmouth caught on day two while Alan Bender of Sewell, NJ. jumped from 58th place on day one to 43rd on day two to claim the Dakota Lithium Power Move award and take home a Dakota Power Box with a 10-amp lithium battery. Each of the first three finishers also punched their tickets to the 50-angler Hobie Tournament of Champions (T.O.C.) at Lake Eufaula, Alabama, November 12 – 14.

To be sure, Von Neumann didn’t take the easy path to victory. Working a surface pattern in shallow but wide-open water, he was fishing from a kayak designed for river action. With no foot pedals or electronics, he battled four-foot waves, flipping once each day, to persevere. “I was pretty lucky, overall,” he admitted. “I didn’t lose any gear when I flipped, and I only broke one rod. I had caught a couple nice bass early the first day using a Molix Nano Jig in green pumpkin, but then I spotted seagulls diving further off the beach. With no fish-finder, I keyed on the birds and realized that big smallies were blowing up on baitfish in the swells between the waves. At that point I switched to a Berkley Bucktoothed Choppo Beaver in brown and the move really paid off. I stayed on those fish, working the nastiest, most chaotic water I could find, almost to the end of the second day before the wind began to die and the bite finally faded.”

Hobie Bass Open Series - Lake Champlain 2021

Von Neumann, who entered the tournament without sponsorship, said the tourney was the roughest water in which he had fished from a kayak. “Still, I had a lot of confidence coming into this event since I had fished here during a college competition and had an area I liked. I was born in Plattsburgh, NY, so this also felt a little like a homecoming for me. Despite the wind I was in a good place mentally all tournament long.”

Second place finisher, Drew Gregory, was as consistent as can be – especially given the conditions and this being his first visit to Lake Champlain. Tallying 93.75 inches each day, he relied heavily on his years of bass fishing experience across the nation to figure out and stitch together several patterns that allowed him to get the most out of small areas holding limited numbers of fish.

“I enjoy river bassing,” says Gregory, “so I looked for that first but my options were limited because the tourney boundaries were restricted to the New York side of the lake and most of the major rivers drop in from the Vermont side. Still, poking around on the small river stretches I could find, I noticed some fresh beds and managed to spot a couple of fish holding on scattered cover. I fished these areas like they were buffets in the sense that I knew I had to manage my fish. I kind of sampled the bass on Day 1, grabbing a few bites here and a few more there, and then went back to fill my plate on Day 2 leaving nothing on the table. I picked an 18-inch smallie off a bed, saw some bait getting busted and pulled two more good ones on a Whopper Plopper, and had an 18-incher spit my popper on a jump only to have it immediately swallowed by another good fish the second the lure hit the water. I guess you could say I got a few good breaks, but I really think it was the experience that put me in the right spots with the right offerings this time around.”

Gregory was also pleased with the supportive Ticonderoga area community and the great family atmosphere in the Lake Champlain area. “This is the first tournament I’ve been able to bring my family to, and we really enjoyed being together here. The fishery is terrific, the tournament is well run, and the area is perfect for family fun. We really had a wonderful time.”

As for third-place finisher, Katherine Field, a top 10 finish – and coming in ahead of undisputed bassing all-pro Mike Iaconelli (5th place) – were the primary goals. “I didn’t really have a spot as much as two patterns,” explained Field. “I was targeting big largemouths with plastic worms in deep, offshore weed beds and looking for smallmouths around wind-blown bridge abutments with fast currents. The fishing was tough but really good, and I had my two best days of tournament bass fishing ever. The smallies in this lake are giant, chunky, trophy-class fish. I would have loved to have actually weighed my limits in addition to having measured them. I loved the competition here, the support from other anglers and how welcome the Ticonderoga area communities made us feel. What a fantastic fishery, and what a great place.”

Hobie Bass Open Series - Lake Champlain 2021

Field, a Hobie Team member, noted that her PA14 360 played a big part in her success over the weekend. “That boat let me hold my position around the bridge abutments when the wind was really whipping. I was casting in rollers, standing up and working big bronzebacks away from zebra mussels around the bridges, and my Hobie kept me stable, protected and right on top of where I needed to be. It’s just an amazing boat. I’ve had back-to-back Hobie B.O.S. top-20 finishes but this is the first check I’ve earned on a national tourney trail – and the first piece of hardware I’ve taken home from competition. I couldn’t be any happier.”

And that’s exactly the point of the Hobie Bass Open Series, reminds McWhorter. It never hurts to be a pro, but everyone has a fair shot as long as they enter. “You just never know who’s going to show up in the top ten at these events,” he says. “You don’t necessarily need to have a fish-finder, the ultimate kayak, years of experience or even time to pre-fish. It’s all good.”

Indeed, you can even take a dunking – or two – and still come out on top. Just ask Travis Von Neumann. We’re sure he’d agree.

Next up on the Hobie trail is the Susquehanna River in Harrisburg, PA, July 31 – August 1. This location offers super smallmouth action in a mostly shallow-water environment. Set the hook here and you’re in for plenty of fun.

Results

  DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1 
AnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
Travis Von NeumannOH20.52019.251918.597.25
Matthew ZapalaNY20.252019191896.25
PAT VEOMETTNY20.2519.5191917.595.25
Drew GregoryOH20.52018.7518.2516.2593.75
Mike IaconelliNJ19.751918.518.51893.75
Joseph PowierskiNY20.2519.51817.7517.2592.75
Stephen SistoPA1918.7518.2518.251892.25
Ewing MinorVA20.75181817.7517.2591.75
Katherine FieldUT2019.518.7516.7516.7591.75
Cody MiltonAR20.518.7518.51716.591.25
Ryan NyeCT19.2518.7518.2517.517.591.25
Oleadys HernandezNJ1918.518.251816.7590.5
R.J. HooverMI18.518.518.517.517.2590.25
Matt BallOH18.7518.517.517.51688.25
Ken WoodMA20.2518.2517.2516.2515.7587.75
Chris DiranianMA18.7518.7516.7516.51686.75
John TibbensCT1817.517.2517.2516.7586.75
Mike ElseaIN18.7518.2516.516.515.585.5
Jaxton OrrIN18.2517.751715.7515.584.25
Mike BairdKY19.251716.516.2514.2583.25
Derek BrundleMA17.51716.2516.2515.7582.75
Jason IsaacsOH17.251716.7515.7515.582.25
Tyler SweetNY18.518161514.582
Rob SinkerNJ17.7516.7516.2515.515.2581.5
Tricia AngeliniNY18.2516.751615.2514.7581
Christopher CatucciRI1816.2515.7515.515.581
Craig StormsNY16.7516.2516.2515.7515.7580.75
Joshua Neal SmithNY16.515.7515.7515.2515.2578.5
Mark DonioNJ1716.2515.51514.578.25
Thomas BlasczienskiNY171615.251514.577.75
Kurt SmitsOH16.51615.7515.513.7577.5
Jeffrey HainesNY17171513.7512.575.25
Adam PetroneNY16.7515.2514.751413.7574.5
Richard ToepferNJ18.251514.514.2512.2574.25
Simon MorganNY16.2514.2514.251413.572.25
John DiCenzoRI15.2514.7514.2513.7513.7571.75
Russell JohnsonPA171413.7513.513.2571.5
Dustin MurguiaIL2017.251514.7567
Corey PelletierCT18.516.516.251566.25
Kyler BranaumKY1716.515.515.564.5
Jonathan RichardsonNH17.51715.7513.563.75
Jim OrrIN171514.2512.7559
Neil TomarchioNJ1514.2514.251255.5
Chris SmithNY2014.513.548
Aaron WhiteDE16.7514.751243.5
Dylan LoweryGA17131242
Mitchell WhiteGA17.751734.75
Craig PittsNY19.514.7534.25
Adam TrippNY17.514.7532.25
Brian DelahuntyAL16.514.7531.25
Jason CassettyIN17.513.531
Benjamin BornhorstNY1513.528.5
Daniel MunsellNY14.751327.75
Steve SmithNH15.2512.2527.5
Eric SiddiqiOH18.7518.75
Ryan LavigneNY18.2518.25
Julian MercadoNJ16.516.5
Alan BenderNJ16.2516.25
Dale VanHornNY1515
Arlie MintonNC14.7514.75
Brad UhlOK14.2514.25
Brandon BrylinskyNY1414
Torrence DavisMA1414
Keith BrownME1414
Aaron FettermanDE12.7512.75
Judy RichardsonNH12.512.5
Will Doud-MartinVT0
Mark EmersonNY0
Michael FisherNY0
Jason GardnerME0
Johan HawleyNY0
Fred TomarchioNJ0
Bradley VanHornNY0
Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter

Other Events

1st Kentucky Lake HBOS
13
Jun
Kentucky Lake
Kentucky
1st Mississippi River HBOS
11
Jul
Mississippi River 2020
Wisconsin
Hobie Kayak Fishing
6
Feb
Lake Seminole
Bainbridge GA
Hobie Kayak Fishing
20
Feb
Watts Bar Lake
Knoxville TN
Hobie Outback
6
Mar
Broken Bow Lake
Broken Bow, OK
Hobie PA 14 Camo
17
Apr
Lake Dardanelle
Russellville, AR
Skip to content