May 15, 2021
Anderson, SC

Lake Hartwell

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Lake Seminole HBOS

Event Details

Location

Lake Hartwell – Anderson, SC

Dates

From:
May 15, 2021
To:
May 16, 2021

Event Info

Visit Anderson SC

The 5th stop of the Hobie Bass Open Series Anchored by Power-Pole, takes us to Anderson, South Carolina on Lake Hartwell.  A perennial powerhouse of a fishery with an amazing host; this is a destination of tournament and recreational anglers from all over the country. A Blueback Herring lake full of big Largemouth and Spotted bass, anglers can expect to see plenty of fish action and potential for big limits. This time of year we expect great water conditions and even better weather making this event one you won’t want to miss.

Anglers will be competing for a cash payout of 10% of the field, and the top 3 non- qualified anglers will earn their spot in our Tournament of Champions this November on Lake Eufaula in Eufaula, AL.  Many random giveaway prizes will be awarded as well.

Event Headquarters: Hilton Garden Inn Anderson; 115 Destination Blvd Anderson, SC 29621

For anglers wanting to stay with us at our host location, great rooms, great parking and centrally located: https://www.hilton.com/en/book/reservation/deeplink/?&ctyhocn=ANDGIGI&groupCode=HOBIE&arrival=20210513&departure=20210517&cid=OM,WW,HILTONLINK,en,DirectLink&fromId=HILTONLINKDIRECT

We encourage all of our anglers to stay with us in our host community of Anderson SC.  An Additional source for lodging, food and amenities is; https://visitanderson.com/

Schedule:

April 24th- Anglers are no longer allowed to hire OR communicate with guides on this fishery or about this fishery.

May 10th – Official Practice period begins.  Anglers must begin using a tournament approved vessel.  Motors on kayaks are allowed for practice only.

May 12th – Registration Ends at 11:59pm.

May 14th –

4 pm Practice ends

4-6 pm Drive thru Check-in/ board check/ ID distribution @ Hilton Garden parking lot

630 pm- Facebook Live meeting will begin in BOS Group Page

May 15th –

5:30 am- First Launch

6:00 am- First Cast

3 pm- Fishing Ends

4 pm- Submission Deadline

730 pm- Facebook Live meeting and Day 2 ID code announcement.

May 16th –

5:30 am- First Launch

6:00 am- First Cast

3 pm- Fishing Ends

4 pm- Submission Deadline

5 pm- Facebook Live awards with Top 10% @ Hilton Garden Inn Anderson.

Event Boundaries:

The entire lake will be eligible for this event, Georgia and South Carolina waters are in play.  Dams will be considered the physical boundaries up all three tributaries (Chattooga River below Yonah dam, Keowee River and Little River below the Keowee Dam) down to Hartwell dam. Anglers must launch at a legal and public access.

Portaging is not legal.  Anglers must be able to pedal/ paddle in and out of an area at all water levels for the area to be considered legal.

For questions on legal areas, launches and boundaries we ask you to utilize the Farwide App.  A free app that is your gateway to the outdoors and your best source for learning access on a waterway.

South Carolina and Georgia have a reciprocal agreement on Lake Hartwell and the Chattooga River.  Anglers must have a valid fishing license in the waters they are fishing to be legal for this event.

https://www.dnr.sc.gov/licensing.html

https://georgiawildlife.com/licenses-permits-passes

We will be sharing the water with the Queen City Kayak Bass Fishing club.  They are hosting a single day event on Saturday and have mirrored BOS rules for simplicity to encourage many anglers to double dip.  Please check out their Facebook and event page for more details.

Hobie BOS uses Metal Ketch Board Only. Boards will be checked at the Drive- thru.

Please register early so we can communicate with you on any updates and changes for the event as we get closer.

Video

Play Video

Report

Daiwa Banner

Uses brand new Hobie Mirage PA12 360 to pull away from highly competitive field of elite kayak anglers on one of South Carolina’s finest bass destinations. 

OCEANSIDE, Calif. (May 19, 2021) – In the pre-event press release leading up to last weekend’s 2021 Hobie Bass Open Series (B.O.S.) Anchored by Power-Pole® Lake Hartwell event in Anderson, South Carolina, local sharpie Lowell Brannan advised anglers to stay on the move and have a back-up plan ready because the bass here tend to roam around a lot, especially when the herring are spawning. His recommendations proved right on the money as the 56,000-acre reservoir, which has been recognized as one of the Top 100 Bass Lakes in America by Bassmaster magazine, decided to shuffle the deck on Day 1.

“A lot of anglers reported solid sessions during pre-fishing only to find the bass had moved by the time the tourney got underway,” said tournament director A. J. McWhorter. “Just as Brennan suggested, competitors who were flexible, covered a lot of water and continued to grind all day long put themselves in good position toward the top of the leaderboard for Day 2 when the big lake revealed it’s true colors.”

Leading the charge was 19-year-old Ewing Minor from Charlottesville, Virginia, who has absolutely been on fire this season. A member of the renowned Carson-Newman college bass squad, he decided this spring to also try his hand at kayak bassin’ and has now cashed a check in each of his first three 2021 Hobie Bass Open Series (B.O.S.) Anchored by Power-Pole® events after placing second at Watts Bar and 12th at Lake Seminole. In this case, he used a consistent performance to steadily pull away from the field by tallying 90.25 inches of bass on Day 1, plus 84.50 inches on Day 2, for a winning total of 174.75 inches that included two impressive 17-inch spotted bass. Chris Grant of Tega Cay, South Carolina, took the second slot with a 168.75-inch total while Matt Hawj of Lenoir, North Carolina placed third tallying 165.50 inches in the two-day, catch, photo and release (C.P.R.) event. Adam Fillmore had the highest one-day total of the tournament with 92.25 inches on Day 2. He finished fourth with a 164.5-inch total while Brannan filled out the top five with a very respectable 162.5 inches.

“Although Minor finished a full six inches ahead of the 143-angler field, the tournament overall was highly competitive with 1,046 bass caught in compiling over 110 full limits consisting of five fish each day,” remarked McWhorter. “Minor and Grant finished first and second both days, but after that there was plenty of shuffling on the leader board, especially on Day 2. The second day of the tourney also brought out some bigger fish, with three measuring over 22 inches. Interestingly, Minor was fishing out of a new Hobie PA12 360 that he bought only last week. What a great way to break in a new boat.”

For their efforts, Minor took home a $7,500 first-place check while Grant pocketed $3,900 and Hawj earned $3,000, including the Bassin’ Magazine Big Bass award honors he garnered with a 23.25-inch brute. After getting shut out on Day 1, Chris Decker jumped 51 spots on Day 2 with 80.5 inches of bass to take the Dakota Lithium Power Move prize of a Dakota Lithium Power Box 10. As the top three non-qualified anglers, Grant, Hawj and Fillmore punched tickets to Hobie’s 50-angler Tournament of Champions (T.O.C.) on Lake Eufaula, Alabama, November 12 – 14. Ewing qualified with a second-place finish at the Watts-Bar event earlier this year. Anglers also competed for all-important points toward Angler of the Year, Presented by FarWide, the Outdoor Access App, with points distributed to the top 100 competitors.

“It’s fun when your new kayak pays for itself after only a week,” quipped Minor, adding that his Hobie Mirage PA12 360 gave him an edge since it allows for hands-free fishing, turns on a dime, holds its place in the wind really well, and allows anglers to slip quietly into calm water without a paddle stroke to tip off the bass. “The water was really clear this weekend,” continued Minor, “and my Hobie really helped me sneak in and out of some tight, bassy-looking places where it would have been easy to push the fish out had I used a paddle.”

For the most part, Minor (who will be joined at Carson-Newman next fall by Hobie B.O.S. high-school star and 12-place finisher, Jaxton Orr, of Fort Wayne, Indiana), found success working shoreline shallows where he could actually view fish on the move. During pre-fishing, he had found several spots with visible bass, some on beds. Rather than work those bass, he simply marked them on a map and came back to test them on Day 1. Unpressured, they responded well in the morning, took the mid-afternoon off, and hit again late in the day. Minor continued grinding away with a variety of lures including topwaters, line-through swimbaits, and a variety of finesse baits. “I tried to match different baits to different spots,” he stated. “I caught some fish on just about every lure I tried but nothing really stood out compared to the rest. Both days I had four fish by 10 a.m., then had to work really hard to get a fifth fish and upgrade later in the afternoon. It was a 20.75-inch bass that pushed me into the lead around 2 p.m. on Day 1. That fish culled a 15-inch bass, so it helped a lot. The mid-day slot was tough both days.”

Grant, meanwhile, had planned to fish the middle of the lake for spotted bass, but when he saw largemouths cruising along the banks he immediately changed his game plan. “I ended up chasing every type of spawn that was going on – herring, shad and bass,” he revealed. “Everywhere I fished I caught some good ones, but I never really hammered any specific spot. Lake Hartwell really is a beautiful body of water. It has just about any type of fishing you might like to try with brush, banks, drop-offs and plenty of shoreline possibilities. As many of us saw this weekend, it can be challenging one day and really rewarding the next. If the fishing is off here, stick it out for a day or two and you can bet things will turn around. When they do, you are going to have a lot of fun!”

Like Minor, Grant fished a variety of patterns with no clear standout. A consistent performance, he tallied 83.5 inches on Day 1 and 85.25 inches on Day 2. With about two hours left on Day 2, he paddled 1.5 miles south to work some fish he had found during practice but couldn’t pull the big upgrade needed to catch Minor. “Sometimes you’ve got to swing for the fences,” he chuckled. “I gave it my best shot. Ewing had a great tournament. Just a little bit better than me, but I’m still proud with a second-place finish in this field. There were a lot of super kayak anglers on the water here. I think these 2021 Hobie Bass Open Series (B.O.S.) Anchored by Power-Pole® events are terrific,” continued Grant. “They are exceptionally well run, and everyone is friendly and supportive. Plus, the chance to face the best kayak anglers in the nation again and again throughout the season is really special. If you’ve never given it a try, jump in. These tourneys are the best!”

Third-place finisher Matt Hawj had an impressive stretch run. After finishing 29th on Day 1 he tied Minor for the second highest daily score on Day 2 with 90.25 inches. “I was throwing wacky worms and spinnerbaits,” he revealed. “With the water high, I had some trouble on the first day finding fish in the brush where I expected them to be and that cost me in the long run. I had them figured out pretty good on Day 2, though. I moved to another launch ramp downriver and worked property edges that were mostly devoid of brush and laydowns. That pattern produced really well. I didn’t quite make it to the top of the leader board, but it sure was exciting to make that climb on the second day of competition.”

Results

  DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1 
AnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
Ewing MinorVA2120.751715.7515.7590.25
Chris GrantSC19.51716.515.7514.7583.5
Nick HuddlestonNC21.251715.515.251483
Cody MiltonAR19.7516.7516.51514.7582.75
Kristine FischerNE17.251716.751615.2582.25
Vincent Ferreri CommishSC17.7517.5161614.7582
Anthony WinklemanKY1817.7517.2514.51481.5
Chris GoodwinNC1816.51615.751581.25
ADAM THOMASGA17.516.515.7515.751580.5
Travis DockinsGA19.251615.2515.2514.580.25
Adam ShepardKY20.517.514.51413.580
Jaxton OrrIN2015.7515.2514.7514.2580
Ronnie MurphyNC18.2516.751614.514.2579.75
Kurt SmitsOH17.751615.51514.7579
Robert BarnettGA17.2516.7515.515.2513.578.25
Jake HarshmanPA20.516.2515.7512.512.577.5
Tim SabellaSC18.251614.7514.251477.25
Skip LohmeyerSC17.2515.7515.7514.51477.25
Ryan BrenemanNC201514.7513.7513.2576.75
Mike CheathamTN18.251614.2514.251476.75
Jody QueenWV181514.7514.514.2576.5
Lowell BrannanSC16.25161514.7514.576.5
Patrick LowendickGA181614.513.7513.7576
Ryan LambertTN16.2515.2515.251514.2576
Ben HerGA15.7515.7515.2514.7514.576
Josh StewartTN20.2514.251413.513.575.5
Jay ParkNC16.516.2515.514.251375.5
Adam RiserTN16.515.514.7514.514.2575.5
Matt HawjNC16.7516.516131375.25
Charles ShelnuttGA16.251614.7514.251475.25
Lawrence MellingerVA20.515.513.2512.7512.7574.75
Jake SuvakFL16.2515.515.2513.7513.7574.5
Tracy StanfordNC16.251514.7514.51474.5
Bob BogdalTN19.2516.2513.251312.2574
Eric CormackWV17.516.51413.512.574
Dave SewellIN1716.2514.7513.512.574
Terry SmithSC15.7515.515.2514.2513.2574
Katherine FieldUT17.2514.514.2513.7513.7573.5
Andrew GreenLA161514.751413.7573.5
Mike BairdKY15.515.25151413.7573.5
Tim FitzNC17.2515.7513.7513.51373.25
Joey RandallNC16.514.514.514.513.2573.25
Dan HainesNC16161514.251273.25
Joshua LittleGA1615.751413.7513.573
Tony YangGA151514.514.2514.2573
Andy MiddletonGA1614.7514.514.2513.2572.75
Raymond LaPointeSC15.7514.514.2514.251472.75
Daniel DavisTN16.7516.7514.2512.751272.5
Landon SmithNC16.2514.5141413.7572.5
Michael PippinOH1814.513.2513.2513.2572.25
Adam FillmoreSC15.7515.751413.513.2572.25
Hernán CortezWI16.515.2514.513.2512.572
Austin VangNC161513.7513.7513.572
Tim IsaacsWV15.2515.251413.7513.571.75
Brian NelliFL20.51916.751571.25
Francis TranMS1614.51413.751371.25
Jonathan StanberryNC1514.5141413.7571.25
Jim OrrIN15.751514141270.75
TOBY KLEFFMANIN16.2514.7513.7513.751270.5
Aaron FettermanDE16.7513.7513.2513.251370
Terrik WalkerOH1615.2513.512.512.2569.5
Ryan HarderSC19.518.2517.2514.2569.25
Joe GillWV16.2513.7513.512.512.568.5
Jared KutilSC14.514.251312.7512.567
Brian DelahuntyAL14.2513.7513.5131266.5
Tyler SweetNY20.516.7515.2513.566
Eric ThomasonTN18.51413.512.558.5
Rus SnydersTN1713.7513.513.2557.5
Jason LoweNC16.513.513.51356.5
Darrell CorneliusOH1614.7512.7512.7556.25
Brandon PalmerOH1614.2513.7512.2556.25
David KittrellAL15.2514.51412.2556
Jeremy HeathNC1514.2513.251355.5
Chad WaldenSC17.2513.512.51255.25
Dylan LoweryGA16.7513.2512.751254.75
Chris GravelyNC14.251413.51354.75
Teng VueNC141412.512.2552.75
Mike WatsonGA20.517.2514.7552.5
Jordan MarshallTN1413.2512.251251.5
Josh CounceFL17.517.51651
Patrick GriffithGA13.7513.2512.7511.2551
Brandon StrockTN17.516.751549.25
James JaniczekNC2113.251347.25
Clint CarnahanOH171613.7546.75
David GoldingNC19.513.7513.2546.5
Joe ParkuloNC18.2514.7513.546.5
Barry DavisSC181412.7544.75
Tyler SmithSC17.514.7512.544.75
Lance ColeyAL16.514.512.7543.75
Tim CrabtreeOH14.7514.51443.25
Jason BroachSC14.514.51342
Billy SlattonGA13.7513.2512.7539.75
Tou YangSC13.513.251339.75
Charles LathanSC13.2512.251237.5
Joshua SharpTN21.513.2534.75
Allen SweatFL19.51433.5
Joshua EvansMD171633
Spencer EtzlerPA19.512.2531.75
Mike PenneySC15.251530.25
Stephen TrainorSC15.251530.25
John LaddNC1712.529.5
Phillip EhlenSC15.7513.529.25
Ben CrimmingerSC1514.2529.25
R.J. HooverMI15.7512.2528
Richard ToepferNJ15.512.528
Kyle YonceNC1413.527.5
Brian RossOH13.7513.527.25
Ian GileskiLA151227
Larry CriderNC141226
Paul AverillKY13.2512.7526
Derek TaylorAL12.51224.5
Bobby ThompsonAL12.2512.2524.5
Butch BoothSC20.2520.25
Johnny BarrettSC16.7516.75
William QueenNC16.516.5
Jeremy HughesNC16.2516.25
Jay WallenKY16.2516.25
Jackie HughesNC1616
GUSTAVO BENITEZNC15.515.5
Nate MoehringOH15.515.5
Corey RacerNC15.2515.25
Guillermo FuentesNC1515
Greg ThomasPA1515
Mitchell WhiteGA14.7514.75
Owen WhitehurstGA14.514.5
Shane WilliamsFL14.514.5
Cole KleffmanIN1414
Rashaad GoldsmithSC1414
Daniel LyonsTN1313
Steven StockingerNC12.7512.75
John FergusonTN12.512.5
Jason IsaacsOH1212
Durance LowendickGA1212
Tyler BartonKY0
Curtis BaumgardnerNC0
Christopher DeckerNC0
Shawn FieldsGA0
Raymond GarrenSC0
Lance McWhorterTX0
Saturday MelNC0
Arlie MintonNC0
Benjamine VangGA0
Jonathan YoderSC0
Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter

Other Events

1st Kentucky Lake HBOS
13
Jun
Kentucky Lake
Kentucky
1st Mississippi River HBOS
11
Jul
Mississippi River 2020
Wisconsin
Hobie Kayak Fishing
6
Feb
Lake Seminole
Bainbridge GA
Hobie Kayak Fishing
20
Feb
Watts Bar Lake
Knoxville TN
Hobie Outback
6
Mar
Broken Bow Lake
Broken Bow, OK
Hobie PA 14 Camo
17
Apr
Lake Dardanelle
Russellville, AR
Skip to content