September 18, 2021
Counce, TN

Lake Pickwick

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Hobie Kayak Fishing

Event Details

Location

Lake Pickwick – Counce, TN

Dates

From:
September 18, 2021
To:
September 19, 2021

Event Info

The final stop of the 2021 Hobie Bass Open Series Anchored by Power-Pole, takes us to the Tennessee River on Lake Pickwick. Counce, TN will be our gracious host and where we suggest everyone tries to stay. This fishery is known for great ledge fishing, spectacular back waters, ample vegetation and quality Largemouth and Smallmouth Bass.  This time of year can sometimes present challenging conditions as fish spread out, but with so much at stake we know our anglers will reap the rewards of this TN River fishery.

Anglers will be competing for a cash payout of 10% of the field, and the top 3 non- qualified anglers will earn their spot in our Tournament of Champions this November on Lake Eufaula in Eufaula, AL.  Many random giveaway prizes will be awarded as well.

Event Headquarters: Pickwick Landing State Park 116 State Park Rd. Counce TN 38326

We encourage all of our anglers to stay with us in our host community of Counce TN. Camping and lodging at Pickwick Landing is our top suggestion.

Lodging and camping information from our host can be found at: https://tnstateparks.com/parks/pickwick-landing

 

Schedule:

August 28th – Anglers are no longer allowed to hire OR communicate with guides on this fishery or about this fishery.

September 13th  – Official Practice period begins.  Anglers must begin using a tournament approved vessel.  Motors on kayaks are allowed for practice only.

September 15th – Registration Ends at 11:59pm CST.  All times will be CST.

September 17th  –

4 pm Practice ends

5-7 pm Anglers will bring their metal Ketch Boards to a drive thru check-in at the State Park facility.

730 pm-  Angler meeting will be broadcast live on Hobie BOS Facebook group page.

September 18th –

5:45 am- First Launch

6:15 am- First Cast

3 pm- Fishing Ends

4 pm- Submission Deadline

730 pm- Facebook Live meeting and Day 2 ID code announcement.

September 19th –

5:45 am- First Launch

6:15 am- First Cast

3 pm- Fishing Ends

4 pm- Submission Deadline

5 pm- Facebook Live awards with Top 10% @ Pickwick Landing State Park

Event Boundaries:

Anglers can launch at any public access or ramp between Wilson Dam and Pickwick Dam.  Locking through dams will not be allowed. To be a legal area, water must be accessible from the main lake/ river, anglers can’t portage shoals or lay downs or launch above unnavigable barriers.

Yellow Creek- US 25 Bridge will be a physical boundary that anglers are not allowed to launch or fish beyond.

Bear Creek- Buddy Durham Road Bridge will be considered the physical boundary. Anglers may not launch or fish beyond that bridge.

Cypress Creek- US 20 or Coffee Rd access will be considered the Launch Boundary.  Anglers can fish beyond the ramp but may not launch or take out beyond that access.

Please exercise extreme caution fishing around dams and high flow areas.

Angler must have a legal Fishing License.  The Reciprocal agreement applies to anyone with a valid Sport Fishing License from Tennessee, Alabama or Mississippi. Resident anglers of the three states may fish without purchasing a nonresident license anywhere within the boundaries covered by the agreement. The reciprocal area includes all impounded water from Pickwick Dam upstream to Tennessee River Mile 224.8 at the mouth of Bear Creek but does not include Bear Creek and does not include that portion of Yellow Creek above the Hwy. 25 Bridge. Sport fishing license holders shall abide by the regulations of the state in whose waters they are fishing.

TN https://www.tn.gov/twra/license-sales/fishing-licenses.html

Metal Ketch Boards Only

Please register early so we can communicate with you on any updates and changes for the event as we get closer.

Results

AnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
Kristine FischerNE21.52118.7517.7516.595.5
Guillermo GonzalezTX2119.51917.251793.75
David BestTN2019.251817.7517.7592.75
Brian DelahuntyAL21.520.517.7516.515.591.75
Matthew ScotchTX19.251918.518.515.7591
Dustin MurguiaIL20.517.517.2517.251789.5
Adam ShepardKY22.2519161615.7589
Ryan LambertTN21.7517.25161615.2586.25
Jason CassettyIN1917.7516.7516.516.2586.25
Brian NelliFL19.2517.5171615.7585.5
Jaxton OrrIN18.251817.251615.585
Brandon WatsonAL20.518.2516.2514.514.584
Joe MenoOH17.7517.516.516.251684
Anthony WinklemanKY1817.7517.2515.515.2583.75
Ron Butler Jr.TN18.7517.7516.2515.515.2583.5
Jordan MarshallTN1817.5171514.7582.25
Joe GillWV18.516.7516.515.51582.25
Travis DockinsGA18.518.2515.515.2514.7582.25
Ron ChampionGA19.517.517.2514.512.7581.5
Tim CrabtreeOH17.7516.516.2515.514.580.5
Jim OrrIN17.251716.2515.2514.580.25
Garrett WadeAL22.7515.7514.513.7513.580.25
Eric SiddiqiOH18.516.51614.7513.7579.5
Bryan HowellTX181716.2514.513.2579
Stephen SistoPA18.51715.5151379
Brand JacksonAL18.516.514.514.514.578.5
Ronald ButlerTN161615.515.251577.75
Kurt SmitsOH16.5161614.251476.75
Vincent Ferreri CommishSC17.2516.251514.2513.576.25
Andrew GreenLA1715.7514.514.251475.5
Josh StewartTN16.5151514.751475.25
Ashley AultTN15.7515.251514.7514.575.25
Brandon PalmerOH17.516.2513.7513.7512.573.75
Jesse HalversonAL17.25151413.7513.2573.25
Mark DavisAL1615.2515.251412.573
Lawrence MellingerVA20.2514.251412.251272.75
Jay WallenKY16.2515.751513.251272.25
Lance ColeyAL14.7514.7514.251413.7571.5
Cody MiltonAR15.514.2514.251413.571.5
Shane WilliamsFL16.2514.7513.5131370.5
Jason IsaacsOH15.7514.513.751312.569.5
Robbie SinkerSC15.2514.2513.75131369.25
Charles ShelnuttGA1513.513.2512.7512.567
Joey RandallNC16.7516.7516.51565
Terrik WalkerOH2114.514.2512.562.25
Adam RiserTN17.516.751512.7562
Daniel LyonsTN16161613.7561.75
Daniel DavisTN1615.51514.561
Jeremy HughesNC17.7517.2512.7512.560.25
Joshua SharpTN1614.751413.7558.5
Katherine FieldUT16.751613.251258
Rus SnydersTN17.2514.512.51256.25
Jason CarrMS18.2517.516.2552
Paul AverillKY21.7515.7513.7551.25
Nick DyerAL18.7516.51449.25
Derek TaylorAL17.7516.251549
Dylan LoweryGA17.7516.251549
Mike HusarIL18.2515.2514.2547.75
Mike HebertLA16.516.2512.545.25
Jeff SherwoodNM15.514.7513.543.75
Lowell BrannanSC15.2512.2512.2539.75
Hernán CortezWI13.7513.2512.2539.25
Jack WagnerTX1915.7534.75
Justin PatrickTN17.2512.7530
Tracy DeadmanTX151530
Justin LargenVA1712.529.5
Nick ChabarriaMO1919
Jeff MalottAR18.2518.25
Cole KleffmanIN16.7516.75
David HabensteinKY1515
Tim Crabtree JrOH14.514.5
Randy CollinsKY14.514.5
Matt SkeltonTN12.7512.75
R.J. HooverMI12.512.5
Caroline HibbsAR0
Jim ClarkAL0
Shawn FieldsGA0
Toby KleffmanIN0
Chris PadgettGA0
Jason TrunkTN0
Travis Von NeumannOH0
Mitchell WhiteGA0
DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1
Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter

Other Events

1st Kentucky Lake HBOS
13
Jun
Kentucky Lake
Kentucky
1st Mississippi River HBOS
11
Jul
Mississippi River 2020
Wisconsin
Hobie Kayak Fishing
6
Feb
Lake Seminole
Bainbridge GA
Hobie Kayak Fishing
20
Feb
Watts Bar Lake
Knoxville TN
Hobie Outback
6
Mar
Broken Bow Lake
Broken Bow, OK
Hobie PA 14 Camo
17
Apr
Lake Dardanelle
Russellville, AR
Skip to content