September 23, 2023
Texas
Human Powered

MARINEMAT – ROUND 9 -LAKE SAM RAYBURN

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This
Marine Mat Hobie Bass Open

Event Details

Location

Jasper Texas

Dates

From:
September 23, 2023
To:
September 24, 2023

Event Info

marinemat

Lets Do IT!

You do not want to miss our 2nd visit to one of the premier fisheries in the whole country, Lake Sam Rayburn supported by Marine Mat!

In the final event of the 2023 season, anglers will have the famous and annually Top 10 rated fishery to close out another amazing year!  This fishery is very diverse and offers our anglers a wide variety of fishing opportunities.  The lake offers excellent deep and shallow water fishing with ample brush and vegetation.  While quantity of fish should be plentiful, there is also great opportunity for very large fish and there is a potential Personal Best at the end of any cast!

– Local Dealer Support- There are not any dealers in this exact area so we suggest maintaining and fixing all known issues prior to arrival or stopping at a dealer on the way.

Event HQ– Umphrey Family Pavillion: 5438 Sam Rayburn Parkway Brookeland texas 75931, Brookeland, TX 75931

Anglers are encouraged to bring seating for the brief 30 minute meeting on Friday evening.

We encourage all of our anglers and the folks traveling with them to stay in Jasper, TX.  That is the community that has invested money and effort into brining us to this great fishery. They are only able to recuperate their investment in us, if we support their local establishments.  Please stay and eat in Jasper as much as possible and let them know you are in town for the Hobie BOS Kayak tournament!

A maximum capacity field of 225 or less will be competing for a cash payout to 15% of the field and the top 3 non-qualified anglers will earn their spot in the 2023 Tournament of Champions (TOC) at Lake Chickamauga, Dayton TN Nov 8-10.

35 Anglers will have the opportunity to earn their spot at the TOC once this event is completed through points and auto qualify. Don’t get left out while sitting this one out!

The TOC is a 3-day, 60 angler Championship that saw a $100,000 payout in 2022 and an expected payout of over $80,000 in 2023.

If Maximum capacity is reached, anglers can use the waitlist feature on TourneyX  to get inline if any spots become available.

All BOS questions can be sent to:

BOS@Hobie.com

Tournament Director- AJ Mcwhorter

Event Media  – Steve Fields

Official Schedule- All times are CST.

August 10th  -12 EST Registration Opens

September 2nd – Off- limits begins- Anglers are no longer allowed on the water in any capacity. Hiring, communicating, or receiving information from guides is no longer allowed through the end of the event. Public information from a guide that is available to anyone, like websites or social media posts are allowed to be utilized.

September 8th- Refund Process ends at 6pm CST.  This is the last opportunity to request a partial refund (70%).  No refunds will be processed after this date.

September 13th- 7pm EST.  Live broadcast on BOS Facebook Group Page.

September 15th- Registration/ waitlist window closes at 11 pm CST if not already capped at 225.  Anglers will receive a practice email from BOS Officials to their Tourney-X registered email within 12 hours of event closing.

September 16th – Official practice window begins.  Anglers are now allowed to access the waters, but must be in a kayak and follow all practice rules. Motors are allowed for practice only.  Receiving and gathering info is allowed as long as the info isn’t paid or bartered for and the source is not a guide.

September 22nd-

4pm- Practice Window Ends/ Off the water

6:20- All Anglers are expected to be at Event HQ with their measuring device.

6:30- Angler Meeting and event Instructions

7 pm- Board check/ Day 1 and Day 2 ID Distribution.  Sponsor Prize Giveaway

– If anglers can’t attend the Friday night events, they are still responsible for coordinating with the director, getting their Ketch board checked, receiving event IDs and being aware of everything covered during the meeting.  It is OK for another angler to help in this process.

September 23rd –

6:15 am- Launch- Anglers can Pedal/ Paddle away from their start location.

6:45 am- Fishing Begins: Anglers can make their first cast.

3:00 pm- Fishing ends

4:00 pm- Submission deadline

7:30 pm- Facebook Live meeting and Day 2 ID code Announcement

September 24th

6:15 am- Launch- Anglers can Pedal/ Paddle away from their start location.

6:45 am- Fishing Begins

3:00 pm- Fishing ends

4:00 pm- Submission deadline

5:00 pm- Live Awards at HQ.  Anglers are welcome.

Event Boundaries:

Anglers are not allowed to wade or portage in this event.

Anglers will have access to all legal, available, and connected waters of Lake Sam Rayburn as long as the official launched are used and all access rules are followed.

Published launches:

Anglers must use launches from the Official list to launch and land on competition days. Anglers must follow the rules of the facility they use. Some ramps and locations have published hours that are not reflective of event hours. This is a live map and running list.  It is subject to updates at any time and will be announced to the field. Participants are expected to help this list stay up to date through communication with the TD as they learn additional details through local knowledge, map study and time during pre-fishing. Not all access areas will be considered legal launches for the event. Link is below.

Launch List

The Hobie BOS requires a Metal Ketch Board for competition.  Anglers are expected to provide their own board.

Anglers must have a valid fishing License before they get on tournament waters.

https://tpwd.texas.gov/regulations/outdoor-annual/licenses/

Video

Play Video

Report

marinemat
Phillip Wyatt (TX) goes wire to wire to win the Hobie BOS Marine Mat Lake Sam Rayburn Event! His 2 day total of 176.25″ was good enough to conquer a field of 115 anglers from 18 different states and earn $6160!
Caymen Rasmussen (UT) caught 174.5″ of Bass over 2 days and was able to claim 2nd place and $3140 for his consistent efforts over 2 days!
Carl Griffin (TX) rounded out the Top 3 with 174.25 over 2 days and earned $2150!
All 3 anglers have earned their opportunity to compete in the Power-Pole Tournament of Champions on Lake Chickamauga where 60 anglers will be competing for an $80,000 prize pool.
Tim Rodman (TX) earned the Yakgear Big Bass $500 check for catching the longest bass this weekend at 22.75″!
Final event standings and media: https://hobiebos.com/events/lake-sam-rayburn-2/
Thank you all for an amazing 5th season of Bass Open Series Events!

Results

DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1
RankAnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
1Phillip WyattTX221918.25181592.25
2Joshua DiehlGA20.7517.2517.2517.251789.5
3Bryan HowellTX2017.251716.516.2587
4Carl GriffinTX20.252016.515.51486.25
5Caymen RasmussenUT19.2518.251815.514.7585.75
6Jordan MarshallTN18.2517.517171584.75
7Eric SiddiqiOH181816.7516.7515.2584.75
8Ewing MinorVA2016.2515.7515.251582.25
9Gino QuizonFL18161615.251580.25
10Guillermo GonzalezTX1816.515.7515.2514.580
11Tim RodmanTX22.7516.514.7513.2512.579.75
12Chuck BahanLA17.7515.7515.7515.2515.2579.75
13ADAM ESTLACKTX18.51716.751413.2579.5
14Alex ShlekharOK17.516.51614.7514.579.25
15Christa HibbsAR17.251715.515.51479.25
16Jeff IshamTX17.516.51614.751478.75
17George WheelerTX17.7516.751514.514.2578.25
18Kristine FischerNE16.7516.515.251514.7578.25
19Jacob MoellerTX19.2515.7515.2513.7513.7577.75
20Breck HotardLA17.7516.515.51413.577.25
21Wayne LobbLA1716.514.7514.514.577.25
22Joe LanzillottiTX17.516.2514.514.2514.2576.75
23Joshua MasseyOK1716.515.51413.7576.75
24Josh SandersTX1615.7515.7514.514.576.5
25Jaxton OrrIN17.515.2515.2514.7513.576.25
26Jeremiah SmithTX16.2515.515.2515.251476.25
27Alan CoxTX17.515.515.2514.513.2576
28Joe McElroyAL20.516.7513.25131275.5
29Tyler HowellTX17.517.2514.513.251375.5
30Mike ElseaIN16.251615.514.2513.575.5
31Jonathon CarterLA19.514.514.2513.7513.2575.25
32Edie WilkinsonIN17151513.513.574
33Janson BenavidesTX181514.513.251373.75
34Gary SharpeTX1715.251413.7513.7573.75
35Kristopher DelgadoTX1615.751513.2512.572.5
36Kyle CunninghamAR15.751514.513.7513.572.5
37Dustin WalkoviakTX18.515.251312.7512.7572.25
38Garrett MorganAR1614.7514.513.513.572.25
39Desmond JamesTX17.515.2513.251312.7571.75
40Tony SebrenTX15.25151513.2512.7571.25
41Andrew MiddlebrookTX161614131271
42Adam McCluskeyTX1615.7514.7512.51271
43Weslie GrayTX17.751413.512.7512.7570.75
44Joe BoothTX1514.2514.2513.7513.570.75
45Jonathan AguirreTX15.2514.514.51412.2570.5
46Rolando NandinTX16.2515.513.7512.512.2570.25
47Justin PatrickTN16.513.7513.513.251370
48Kevin BardTX16.2513.7513.7513.251370
49Blake CostonAL14.514.51413.513.2569.75
50Ricky JuelgTX15.2513.7513.513.513.2569.25
51Joshua BirdTX1613.2513.25131368.5
52Brian DelahuntyAL15.2514.2513.7512.7512.568.5
53Logan WilsonKY14.751413.7512.7512.7568
54Francis TranMS1514.7513.2512.51267.5
55Brian CoyneWI1614.2513121267.25
56Adam DewittNE18.251615.514.564.25
57Jesus ReyesTX18.2515.514.2512.560.5
58Johnny MaddoxAR15.2514.25141356.5
59Mason CheekKY151514.2512.2556.5
60Ron Butler Jr.TN15.2514.5141255.75
61Garin ButlerGA171412.51255.5
62Chris HartmanTN1413.7513.7513.555
63Ronald ButlerTN15.7513.7513.251254.75
64Gene CooperNM16.2513131254.25
65Darren WilliamsTX151312.7512.2553
66Raymundo JuarezTX20.5191352.5
67Jack WagnerTX141312.512.2551.75
68Andrew DixonTX13.513.2512.751251.5
69Michael TorresTX18.2516.515.2550
70John AllenTX17.7516.2512.2546.25
71Byron GreenTX1716.51245.5
72Kenneth TorresTX1714.251344.25
73Zach BranchTX1713.7512.7543.5
74Jacob LavergneLA15.2515.251343.5
75Daniel GlenneyTX1514.51443.5
76Martin BonugliTX16.514.2512.543.25
77James McCroreyTX16.513.7512.542.75
78Matt RameyNM1513.7512.7541.5
79Jason CarterTX1413.7512.7540.5
80Garrett ClarkTX14.513.251239.75
81Ian GileskiLA1412.51238.5
82Caroline HibbsAR13.7512.251238
83Adam WagnerTX19.2517.536.75
84Robert NewTX12.75121236.75
85Joseph CheatwoodTX15.515.531
86Christopher DeckerKY16.512.7529.25
87Shayne GonzalesTX14.7513.7528.5
88Matthew ScotchTX14.513.7528.25
89Chelsea GoodwinKY1412.2526.25
90Ramis PerezTX13.751225.75
91Cody CissellKY12.51224.5
92Scott RobertsonTX17.2517.25
93Mel AsheMO16.516.5
94Brian ThomasTX15.515.5
95David GurleyTX15.515.5
96Jerry The Grinch LalondeTX14.7514.75
97Steve ThorkveenTX14.514.5
98Lisa WashingtonTX14.2514.25
99Sean RastanisLA14.2514.25
100Sean HenryNM14.2514.25
101Gerald SmithTX12.7512.75
102Zac AdamsMO0
103Mario HernandezTX0
104Ty HibbsLA0
105Christopher LeuzeFL0
106Joshua LewisLA0
107James MillerAR0
108Ote ShawTX0
109Jeff SherwoodNM0
110Kris SpeakeTX0
111Johnny SpeakeTX0
112Brady StorrsNE0
113Rob TountasTX0
114Thomas WheelerTX0
115Andrew WilsonKY0
Share This

Other Events

10
Aug
Michigan
R7 – ST.CROIX RODS Saginaw River and Bay – Bay City MI
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
21
Sep
Tennesse
HOBIE BOS LOWRANCE College Championship
Human Powered
6
Nov
South Carolina
LOWRANCE TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS – Clarendon SC
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
Skip to content