November 8, 2023
Tennesse
Human Powered

POWER-POLE Tournament of Champions – Lake Chickamauga

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This
Hobie Bass Open Series 2023 TOC

Event Details

Location

Lake Chickamauga Dayton TN

Dates

From:
November 8, 2023
To:
November 10, 2023

Event Info

 

The 2023 Hobie Bass Open Series Power-Pole Tournament of Champions is a wrap!

It’s easy to focus on the winners… but the payout was long and paid out to 25% of the 60-angler field of the Hobie BOS Power-Pole Tournament of Champions. These 15 anglers ended their season on the ultimate high in the toughest field of competition for the season!
👏 👏 👏
15th – $1000 – Jaxton Orr
14th – $1100 – Brandon Prince
13th – $1200 – RJ Hoover
12th – $1500 – Mike Elsea
11th – $1600 – Rolando Nandin
10th – $1800 – Nick Matthews
9th – $2000 – Cody Milton
8th – $3000 – Zach Gibbons
7th – $3300 – Ewing Minor
6th – $3500 – Gino Quizon
5th – $5000 – Caymen Rasmussen
4th – $6000 – Rus Snyders
3rd – $7500 – Justin Largen
2nd – $10,000 – Jordan Marshall
1st – $30,000 – Brady Storrs
There were some YAKGEAR big bass worth good money at the Hobie BOS Power- Pole Tournament of Champions!
Day 1- Dusty Yakker landed an old 23.5″ battle tested LM in the final 10 minutes of the day! A huge lesson in perseverance and worth a $500 YakGear Big Bass check! He landed this bass on a jerkbait.
Day 2 – Rolando Nandin landed the biggest bass of the entire event by using big baits and grinding for the right bites! His 24″ largemouth in the last hour of the day was worth a YakGear Big Bass Check and helped him secure a Top 15 paid placement and check. He landed this bass on a glidebait.
Day 3 – Brady Storrs adjusted to conditions changing and made the right bite count at the perfect time. Not only was his 21.75″ LM bass worth a $500 YakGear Big Bass check, but it anchored his biggest limit of the weekend and secured a 1st place finish and Grand Champion Title! Brady credited a certain frog for this fish and his final day.
Chickamauga is an amazing fishery where there is a chance to catch a fish of a lifetime at the end of every cast! Join us back on the lake when we close the 2024 season on this Tennessee River Chain gem. 🐸 👀
We showcased Ewing Minor and his dominate season in earning the Aftco AOY title! But we paid out cash and prizes to the entire top 10 in AOY and they deserve recognition!
2nd placeJaxton Orr – $3000. Torqeedo 1103, Lowrance Elite FS 9, Power Pole Micro, St Croix Legend Tournament and Spike among so much more!
3rd PlaceBrandon Prince – $2000 Powerpole Micro and Spike, Lowrance unit, FPV- Power 54 amp/ 12 volt battery, St. Croix Legend Tournament, and so much more!
The following anglers received items based on placement from the following companies – Hobie – Yakgear – Aftco – Berley Pro –
Power Pole – Engel Coolers – FPV Power.
6th – Nolan Minor
8th – Kristine Fischer
9th – Dusty Yakker
10th – Jody Queen
So much more to come from a spectacular Finale to the series! What a year!
====================================

The Power-Pole Tournament of Champions will host the 60 best tournament anglers of the  2023Hobie Bass Open Series on Lake Chickamauga November 8-10.

Event Headquarters:  Chamber of Commerce 107 Main Street Dayton TN.

Event Lodging Partner: PB Lodge

https://www.thepblodge.com/

There are only 10 rooms available from Nov 4-11.  There is a Group Rate available if you say you are with the Hobie BOS event.  These rooms are not being held and need to be reserved ASAP if desired.  Different days of stay will have different availability.

Schedule:

September 29th– TOC Roster Release

October 6th

– TOC Spot Confirmation- Angler must confirm their spot in the TOC by the 6th or they will lose it.  The can do this by sending a director email, registering on Tourneyx but not paying or just paying.

October 9th

– Off- limits period begins.  Off Limits details will be sent to anglers.

October 20th

– Payment deadline for TOC Anglers. If not paid by this date, spot will be available to next angler in points.

November 4th

– 6 am begins the official Practice Period

November 6th

– 4-6 pm ‘Hobie BOS Hook-Up’ at Real Deal Tackle- All anglers are invited for a hangout and extra discount on tackle by the local tackle store! More details to come!

7787 Rhea County Hwy Dayton TN 37321

November 7th

– 4pm Practice period is over.

– 6pm Mandatory Angler Welcome Banquet begins at event HQ.

November 8th

– 6:15 am Launch

– 6:45 am First Cast

– 3:00 pm Fishing Ends

– 3:30 pm Fish submission Deadline

– 5:00 pm Live Broadcast Evening Meeting

November 9th

– 6:15 am Launch

– 6:45 am First Cast

– 3:00 pm Fishing Ends

– 3:30 pm Fish submission Deadline

– 5:00 pm Live Broadcast Evening Meeting

November 10th

– 6:15 am Launch

– 6:45 am First Cast

– 3:00 pm Fishing Ends

– 3:30 pm Fish submission Deadline

– 5:30 pm Mandatory Live Awards Banquet

Event Boundaries:

Anglers are not Allowed to wade or portage in this event.

Anglers will have access to all legal, available, and connected waters on Lake Chickamauga between Watts Bar Dam and Chickamauga Dam as long as they are utilizing the official launches, and all access rules are followed.

Locking through will not be allowed in this event.

Published Launches: 

Anglers must use launches from the official list to launch and land on comp days.  Anglers must follow the rules of the facility they use. Some ramps and locations have published hours that may not be reflective of event hours. This is a live map and may have changes at any time.  We will not add any ramps to the list after Nov 6th at 9pm. Anglers are expected to communicate with the TD if there are any issues or concerns at any location. Any launch or access can be used during practice.

Due to potential low water, some ramps or access may be dry, muddy and/ or hazardous.  Please be aware and use caution.

https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=1KhuOyBG4H-H_aDuFKCxihyD9ij_6XGI&usp=sharing

The Tournament of Champions is a metal only KETCH Board event.  The board must be approved by tournament director.  There will be no boards available for sale.

—————————————–

Hello Anglers-

Tomorrow starts the off- limits period-  I have detailed what that looks like below as we as copied the info gathering section from the 2023 Rules.  The updated guide verbiage is only listed once up top.

Payment deadline is by the 20th and you will not show up on the official roster until you are paid.

Please stay in Dayton/ Rhea County to help support the community that invested in us.  We have a discount at PB Lodge.  They have some rooms with garages! Call them and say you are with Hobie BOS to claim your nights.  They are not being held.

Check out Bluewater Lodge and Rv, Lake Lodge, and area hotels.  Our HQ will be in the Dayton area.

Thank you all for the quick and easy communication we only had 3 anglers that couldn’t claim their spot and we are excited to welcome Nick Huddelston, Hernan Cortez and Brandon Brylinsky into this exclusive group!

Off- Limits and Practice Period notes and expectations-

Starting October 9th

Anglers can no longer access the water way in any capacity. Fishing from any type of boat, dock or the bank is completely off-limits. Navigating the water from any boat or vessel is off limits.  Only looking at ramps, and vehicle scouting on land is allowed during this time.

Guides are no longer allowed to be utilized or communicated with in any capacity in an attempt to gain information.  Anglers are not allowed to seek or receive private information from a professional, active, or perceived guide on the lake. Information from a guide cannot come indirectly.  Using a friend, family member, pro-staff manager, etc. to gain private information from a guide is not allowed.  Public websites/ postings from guides are available to all.

Anglers are allowed to receive, solicit, and seek information during Off-Limits through the end of the practice period.  Once the practice period ends, anglers are no longer allowed to solicit information from anyone outside of the tournament field.

Practice Period-

Anglers are allowed to access the water as early as 6am on Saturday Nov 4th.

You may only utilize a kayak to practice. Motors on kayaks are legal during the practice period only. We do not have a single motor rule for practice. We do expect that your kayak is legally registered and legal to have a motor on it if you are using it to practice. You can bring and use more than 1 kayak for practice, as needed.

Practice is officially over at 4pm on Tuesday November 7th.  Anglers must be off the water at 4pm, no exceptions.

Rules as published within the BOS Series –

Section 4. INFORMATION GATHERING & COMMUNICATION

  •  The purchasing of or bartering for information about locating or catching fish on tournament waters (other than through commercially available sources) is not permitted during the Off- Limits period, the Practice Period and through the conclusion of the tournament.
  • Anglers may not solicit fishing or waterway information from anyone in an attempt to gain a competitive advantage from the end of the practice period (4pm on Friday) to the conclusion of the event. Soliciting info from all available sources before 4pm Friday is allowed. A mutually beneficial and welcomed conversation with questions between competitors at any time, is not considered a violation of this rule.
  • During the tournament hours of each day (First Launch- Fishing Concludes) contestants may not share information about locating or catching fish on tournament waters privately through electronic devices with other competitors. On water verbal communication is allowed.
  • During the tournament hours of each day (First Launch- Fishing Concludes) an electronic device may not be used to speak to anyone about tournament waters, fishing strategies, techniques, etc. The device can still be used as a means of communication to BOS Staff, social media updates, safety checks, ride coordination, and/or work and family emergencies/ urgent matters.
  • Any collaboration on or off the water with other competitors or non- competitors for the purpose of sharing or pooling winnings is strictly prohibited and will result in the disqualification of all involved.
  • Any questions or concerns about tournament rules or violations need to be communicated with BOS Staff immediately and initially to be considered.

Event Headquarters: Event Location will be in Dayton TN.  Exact location will be shared asap.

Event Lodging Partner: PB Lodge

https://www.thepblodge.com/

There are only 10 rooms available from Nov 4-11.  There is a Group Rate available if you say you are with the Hobie BOS event.  These rooms are not being held and need to be reserved ASAP if desired.  Different days of stay will have different availability.

Schedule:

September 29th– TOC Roster Release

October 6th

– TOC Spot Confirmation- Angler must confirm their spot in the TOC by the 6th or they will lose it.  The can do this by sending a director email, registering on Tourneyx but not paying or just paying.

October 9th

– Off- limits period begins.  Off Limits details will be sent to anglers.

October 20th

– Payment deadline for TOC Anglers. If not paid by this date, spot will be available to next angler in points.

November 4th

– 6 am begins the official Practice Period

November 6th

– 4-6 pm ‘Hobie BOS Hook-Up’ at Real Deal Tackle- All anglers are invited for a hangout and extra discount on tackle by the local tackle store! More details to come!

7787 Rhea County Hwy Dayton TN 37321

November 7th

– 4pm Practice period is over.

– 6pm Mandatory Angler Welcome Banquet begins at event HQ.

November 8th

– 6:15 am Launch

– 6:45 am First Cast

– 3:00 pm Fishing Ends

– 3:30 pm Fish submission Deadline

– 5:00 pm Live Broadcast Evening Meeting

November 9th

– 6:15 am Launch

– 6:45 am First Cast

– 3:00 pm Fishing Ends

– 3:30 pm Fish submission Deadline

– 5:00 pm Live Broadcast Evening Meeting

November 10th

– 6:15 am Launch

– 6:45 am First Cast

– 3:00 pm Fishing Ends

– 3:30 pm Fish submission Deadline

– 5:30 pm Mandatory Live Awards Banquet

Event Boundaries:

Anglers are not Allowed to wade or portage in this event.

Anglers will have access to all legal, available, and connected waters on Lake Chickamauga between Watts Bar Dam and Chickamauga Dam as long as they are utilizing the official launches, and all access rules are followed.

Locking through will not be allowed in this event.

Published Launches: 

Anglers must use launches from the official list to launch and land on comp days.  Anglers must follow the rules of the facility they use. Some ramps and locations have published hours that may not be reflective of event hours. This is a live map and may have changes at any time.  We will not add any ramps to the list after Nov 6th at 9pm. Anglers are expected to communicate with the TD if there are any issues or concerns at any location. Any launch or access can be used during practice.

Due to potential low water, some ramps or access may be dry, muddy and/ or hazardous.  Please be aware and use caution.

https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=1KhuOyBG4H-H_aDuFKCxihyD9ij_6XGI&usp=sharing

The Tournament of Champions is a metal only KETCH Board event.  The board must be approved by tournament director.  There will be no boards available for sale.

 

Video

Play Video

Report

The 2023 Hobie Bass Open Series Power-Pole Tournament of Champions is a wrap!

Much more to come, but let’s recognize our Grand Champion Brady Storrs and the rest of the Top 5!
1st. Brady Storrs – $30,000
2nd. Jordan Marshall – $10,000
3rd. Justin Largen – $7,500
4th. Rus Snyders – $6,000
5th. Caymen Rasmussen – $5,000
So much more to come from a spectacular Finale to the series! What a year!

Results

DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1
RankAnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
1Nick MatthewsIN21.51918.251715.591.25
2Tim IsaacsWV21.7518.518.25151386.5
3Justin LargenVA21.517.2517.251513.7584.75
4Dustin MurguiaIL23.515.515151584
5Abby AbbondanzaPA20.7517.515.51514.7583.5
6Jaxton OrrIN17.5171715.7515.7583
7Brady StorrsNE1817.75171514.7582.5
8Gino QuizonFL1816.2516.251615.7582.25
9Drew GregoryOH17.516.7516.515.7515.582
10Brandon PrinceMO18.5161615.515.2581.25
11Rus SnydersTN17.7516.516.51514.7580.5
12Caymen RasmussenUT17.516.51615.514.7580.25
13Cody MiltonAR1716.251615.51579.75
14Jason BroachSC21.2515.2514.7514.251479.5
15Ewing MinorVA17.2517.251614.514.579.5
16Anthony WinklemanKY22.2514.7514141479
17Kristine FischerNE16.7516.2515.515.51478
18David ShieldsPA171615.7514.514.577.75
19Nick HuddlestonSC16.516.515.2514.7514.577.5
20Brandon BrylinskyNY16.2515.7515.5151577.5
21Nolan MinorVA16.515.7515.2514.7514.7577
22Tyler SweetNY1716.2515.751413.576.5
23Guillermo GonzalezTX15.7515.515.2515.2514.7576.5
24Justin PatrickTN16.751615.2514.251476.25
25Rolando NandinTX16.515.7515.515.2513.2576.25
26Jody QueenWV16.2515.7515.2514.7514.2576.25
27Garrett WadeAL16.2515.7515151476
28R.J. HooverMI17.25151514.7513.7575.75
29Adam ShepardKY16.2515.251514.7514.2575.5
30Zach GibbonsMN15.7515.7515.2514.514.2575.5
31Josh CounceFL18.2516.2513.513.513.2574.75
32Jordan MarshallTN17.2515.515.2513.513.2574.75
33Shane WilliamsFL171615.2513.512.7574.5
34Adam RiserTN1615.2515.2514.513.574.5
35Ryan NyeCT161514.514.51474
36Jason IsaacsOH17.7514.251413.7513.7573.5
37Hernán CortezWI17.75161412.7512.7573.25
38Vincent Ferreri CommishSC16.7515.514.513.51373.25
39Joshua DiehlGA18.251613.75131273
40Eric SiddiqiOH1514.7514.7514.251472.75
41Mike ElseaIN14.7514.7514.5141472
42Phillip WyattTX15.514.25141412.7570.5
43Ronald ButlerTN151514.512.2512.2569
44Brian CoyneWI14.751413.51312.567.75
45Bryan HowellTX15.751413.2512.251267.25
46Francis TranMS16.751312.7512.2512.2567
47Jim OrrIN1613.2513.2512.251266.75
48Chad WaldenSC15.7513.512.2512.251265.75
49Brian DelahuntyAL16.515.515.514.562
50Jay WallenKY15.514.514.251458.25
51Ron Butler Jr.TN14.7514.513.251254.5
52Jack KlajaCT16.514.7513.544.75
53Jordan WelliverPA1514.7514.7544.5
54Christa HibbsAR18.5121242.5
55Brian NelliFL15.7514.2512.2542.25
56Adam DewittNE13.7512.2512.2538.25
57David KittrellAL18.751735.75
58Jonathan KislingburyNC18.514.7533.25
59Stephen SistoPA14.751428.75
60Joshua MasseyOK14.514.5
Share This

Other Events

1
Jun
New York
R6 – HOBIE EYEWEAR Cayuga Lake Seneca NY
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
10
Aug
Michigan
R7 – ST.CROIX RODS Saginaw River and Bay – Bay City MI
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
21
Sep
Tennesse
HOBIE BOS LOWRANCE College Championship
Human Powered
28
Sep
Tennesse
R8 – ENGEL COOLERS Lake Chickamauga Dayton TN
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
6
Nov
South Carolina
LOWRANCE TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS – Clarendon SC
Pedal, Paddle, Electric Motor
Skip to content