July 31, 2021
Harrisburg, PA

Susquehanna River

00
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds
Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Hobie PA 14 Camo

Event Details

Location

Susquehanna River – Harrisburg, PA

Dates

From:
July 31, 2021
To:
August 1, 2021

Event Info

————————————————————————————–

This stop of the Hobie Bass Open Series Anchored by Power-Pole, takes us to Harrisburg, PA on the Susquehanna River. One of the most iconic rivers in the country offers our anglers the perfect summer tournament venue.  Shallow shoals, dams and rapids will provide some amazing smallmouth bass opportunities for our anglers but some deeper, slower pools and grass can open up the fishery for the plentiful largemouth opportunities that exist too. This mid- Atlantic stop is going to be something special and one you won’t want to miss.

Anglers will be competing for a cash payout of 10% of the field, and the top 3 non- qualified anglers will earn their spot in our Tournament of Champions this November on Lake Eufaula in Eufaula, AL.  Many random giveaway prizes will be awarded as well.

Event Headquarters:

Friday night check-in. Championship Way Parking Area on City Island Harrisburg PS

Friday night details and Sunday award details will be announced at a later time.

We encourage all of our anglers to stay with us in our host community of Harrisburg PA.  An Additional source for lodging, food and amenities is; https://www.visithersheyharrisburg.org

Schedule:

July 10th- Anglers are no longer allowed to hire OR communicate with guides on this fishery or about this fishery.

July 26th – Official Practice period begins.  Anglers must begin using a tournament approved vessel.  Motors on kayaks are allowed for practice only.

July 28th – Registration Ends at 11:59pm.

July 30th  –

4 pm Practice ends

5-7 pm Drive thru Check-in/ board check/ ID distribution @ City Island Championship Way Parking Lot

730 pm- Facebook Live meeting will begin in BOS Group Page

July 31st –

5:00 am- First Launch

5:30 am- First Cast

3 pm- Fishing Ends

4 pm- Submission Deadline

730 pm- Facebook Live meeting and Day 2 ID code announcement.

August 1st-

5:00 am- First Launch

5:30 am- First Cast

3 pm- Fishing Ends

4 pm- Submission Deadline

5 pm- Facebook Live awards with Top 10% @ Holiday Inn Express Harrisburg East Hershey®

4021 Union Deposit Road, Harrisburg, PA, 

Event Boundaries:

Angler can launch at any public access or ramp in the listed boundaries below.

Northern Boundary: Sunbury Dam. Anglers must launch and fish below Sunbury Dam.

Southern Boundary: York Haven/ Goldsboro Dam.  Anglers must launch and fish above the Goldsboro Dam.

Tributary Boundaries:

Juniata River: The last legal launch is the PFBC Thompsontown Boat access at 333 Bridge.  Anglers may fish above this launch, but cannot launch above it. All launches and water from this launch to the mouth of the Suquehanna River will be legal waters.

All other tributaries:  To be considered a legal launch, anglers must launch at a Public Access within a measured mile of where the tributary meets the Susquehanna River. This is a launch boundary, anglers can fish further up the tributary as needed/ able.

For this event only, We will allow safe portaging and wading but your boat must be tethered to you at all times while fishing.

Hobie BOS uses Metal Ketch Board Only. Boards will be checked at the Drive- thru.

Please register early so we can communicate with you on any updates and changes for the event as we get closer.

Fishing License info: https://www.fishandboat.com/Fish/FishingLicense/Pages/BuyAFishingLicense.aspx

Report

Hobie Bass Open Series - SUSQUEHANNA RIVER 2021
JODY QUEEN REIGNS SUPREME

Holds off elite field of kayak anglers to retain crown at Hobie B.O.S. Anchored By Power-Pole® Susquehanna River Event

OCEANSIDE, Calif. (August 6, 2021) – The Hobie Bass Open Series (B.O.S.) Anchored by Power-Pole® rolled into Harrisburg, PA, last weekend with an elite class of kayak bass anglers anxious to engage the Susquehanna River’s world-class smallmouth fishery. It didn’t take long for epic battles to ensue as 139 entrants caught and released a whopping 1,259 fish with the top five finishers all breaking the 180-inch barrier for their two-day combined, catch, photograph and release (C.P.R.) 10-fish limits. When all the drags had stopped screaming, Jody Queen of Bluefield, WV, stood atop the leader board, retaining his crown from last year’s tourney on these fabled bronzeback river waters.

“This really was a terrific event,” said tournament director A.J. McWhorter, “and that’s exactly what we were expecting. The Hobie B.O.S. Anchored By Power-Pole® series packs its schedule full of ‘bucket list’ bass waters and the Susquehanna River is a prime example. The smallmouths here are plentiful, thick and generally angry. They provide our competitors the opportunity to experience amazing shallow water action that’s accessible to anyone. It really is tough to beat this place as a kayak bass fishing destination, and our host town of Harrisburg, PA, couldn’t have treated us any better. This really is a special stretch of river.”

Hobie Bass Open Series - SUSQUEHANNA RIVER 2021

Queen, 56, tallied 183.5 inches of bass to grab the gold and best his winning total last year by a full foot! Ewing Minor, 19, of Charlottesville VA, took the silver spot with a 182.75-inch total, and Drew Gregory, 42, from Kent, OH, measured 181 inches of smallmouths to grab the bronze. Queen, the 2020 Tournament of Champions (T.O.C.) grand champion, also punch his return ticket to the year-end event at Lake Eufaula, Alabama, November 12 – 14, where a limited field of 50 qualifying anglers will battle it out for payouts totaling $75,000, including a guaranteed $35,000 to the winner. The top three non-qualified finishers at each Hobie B.O.S. event earn automatic entry to the T.O.C. Since Ewing and Drew had already qualified this year, fourth- and fifth-place finishers, Jay Wallen and Jordan Marshall, have earned their tickets, too.

All told, Queen came away with $7,350 while Ewing pocketed $4,050 and Gregory pocketed $2,450, as the event paid out to the first 14 finishers. Additionally, Ryan Lambert of Chattanooga, Tennessee, took home the Bassin’ Big Bass $400 prize for a 20.25-inch beast of a smallmouth caught on Day 2, while Chuck Bahan of Metairie, L.A. jumped 41 spots – from 55th place on Day 1 to 14th on Day 2 – to claim the Dakota Lithium Power Move award. He took home a Dakota Power Box with a 10-amp lithium battery for his efforts. The top 100 anglers also received valuable points toward the Angler of the Year (A.O.Y.) award presented by FarWide, the Outdoor Access App. Gregory is the reigning 2020 A.O.Y.

Hobie Bass Open Series - SUSQUEHANNA RIVER 2021

After wrapping up his latest victory, Queen said fishing this event was just like coming home. “I’ve done really well here over the years, and it always feels familiar to me” he said. “This river is stacked with 16- to 18-inch smallies and holds a good number of 19- and 20-inch brutes, too. I wasn’t able to squeeze in much pre-fishing, so I took a float approach and simply concentrated on working grass beds. Any bed where I could see baitfish on the edge seemed to hold some nice bass and I was able to work them up with a 3/8ounce Z-Man Jackhammer tipped with a Z-Man DieZel MinnowZ in a gold rush color. Last year the fish were shallow and on wood in clear water. This year, they were in dark, moving water so it paid to be a little flexible as I first searched them out. I’d work the open water between the beds first, then move up and work the current seams along the beds themselves. Most of my fish came from the upstream tips of the beds.”

Hobie Bass Open Series - SUSQUEHANNA RIVER 2021

To win the Susquehanna event for the second time was especially gratifying, noted Queen, especially given the stiff competition. “My buddy, Drew Gregory, finished fourth last year and he’s always a threat when it comes to river bassin’,” he stated. “And Ewing Minor has absolutely been on fire this year. It’s young guys like him and Jaxton Orr of Fort Wayne, IN, that are the future of kayak tournament bass fishing. Ewing attends Carson-Newman University in Tennessee and Orr is going to join him there this fall. That place is going to be a powerhouse. It’s amazing to watch the progression of this sport. Colleges are turning out some real solid competitors. I’d like to see more high schools step up and prep these guys, too. Once that happens, the college level will absolutely explode with talent. I think that’s the future of this sport. We need more Ewing Minors and Jackson Orrs.”

This was the first time on the Susquehanna for Ewing, and he thoroughly enjoyed it. “I didn’t have a ton of bites,” he said, “but I did catch a lot of big, powerful river smallmouths. They were really chunky, like Lake Erie smallies but even stronger. Everything I had came on a 3/8-ounce Z-Man Jackhammer with a swimbait trailer tossed along grass edges bordering strong currents. I’m really happy with my showing here. Both Jody and Drew are among top kayak bass anglers in the country. To finish in their company really is pretty cool.”

Hobie Bass Open Series - SUSQUEHANNA RIVER 2021

As for Gregory, Day 1 was a little tough as he wasn’t able to pre-fish and spent a bit of time testing the water before hitting full stride and closing the gap on Day 2. “For me, there were two magic windows each day, one around 8:30 a.m. and the other around 1 p.m.,” he explained. “I found a stretch that had bass feeding in the current at the head of an island and just kept working that stretch with a ¾-ounce Z-Man SlingBladeZ spinnerbait and chartreuse matte-finished double-skirt trailer. I was burning it really fast so the blades were spinning on top and that really triggered some vicious strikes. I must have had 15 really nice bass in the 17-inch class but just couldn’t cull upward. Still, that’s some great fishing. I love this place!”

Both Queen and Ewing added that their Hobie kayaks played a big role in their success given the strong currents and rocky bottom. “I positioned my Hobie PA14 360 to float downstream along the grass beds so I could fish one side, then pedaled back up and fished the other side,” noted Queen. “Being able to hold my spot with my hands free for casting gave me a huge advantage over guys that couldn’t get as many cast to good water or who might have to drop anchor and make a lot of noise in the process. I don’t think I could have won this event, fishing this way, in any other boat.”

Hobie Bass Open Series - SUSQUEHANNA RIVER 2021

Ewing agreed with Queen. Fishing from a PA12 360 he picked up from Dugout Bait and Tackle in Marietta, GA, he lauded the Hobie’s agility and maneuverability that allowed him to dodge boulders, stay on the fish and perfectly position for his next cast all while never having to pick up a paddle. “The Kick-Up Fins were a huge plus, too,” he added. “I never had to pull my drive the entire tournament. Any other pedal drive and I probably would have sheered it completely. My Hobie lets me do what I do best, just go out and fish.”

Two more open events remain on the Hobie Bass Open Series (B.O.S.) Anchored by Power-Pole® schedule this season. August 28 will see the fleet gather on the Mississippi River in La Crosse, WI, while the Lake Pickwick event in Counce, TN, kicks off on September 18.

“Our B.O.S. events just seem to be getting better and better with each passing month,” concludes McWhorter. “I’m sure these two will be epic as well. Sign-up, ready your gear and come on out. No doubt the bass – and the competition – will be waiting.”

Results

   DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1DAY 1 
RankAnglerStateFish 1Fish 2Fish 3Fish 4Fish 5TOTAL
1Shawn PerkinsPA19.519.251918.2517.7593.75
2Joe EisnerPA19.7518.7518.7518.2516.592
3Joe McElroyAL19.2518.7518.518.2517.2592
4Ewing MinorVA1918.518.25181891.75
5Jody QueenWV1918.518.517.7517.2591
6Jordan MarshallTN1918.51817.517.2590.25
7Patrick SpranklePA1918.7518.51716.7590
8Josh SimsPA1918.518.2517.516.7590
9Brian CoyneWI18.7518.517.7517.7517.2590
10Jay WallenKY18.518.2518.2518.2516.7590
11Jason BroachSC18.518.251817.51789.25
12Dylan LoweryGA18.251817.7517.517.2588.75
13Drew GregoryOH1917.517.517.251788.25
14Steven EsworthyPA18.2518.2517.75171788.25
15Jeremy CroweMI181817.7517.2517.2588.25
16Jeremiah WhitlowWV18.751817.517.251687.5
17Douglas Candeloro JrMD19.7517.7516.7516.516.587.25
18Dustin MurguiaIL18.518171716.7587.25
19Russell JohnsonPA17.7517.517.2517.2517.2587
20Brandon PrinceMO17.7517.7517.251716.7586.5
21Tim IsaacsWV18.2518.251817.2514.2586
22Chad FosterPA18.25181716.751686
23Brandon CarpenterOH19.51716.7516.51685.75
24PAT VEOMETTNY17.7517.2517.251716.585.75
25Matthew ScotchTX1917.2516.516.515.7585
26Matt CampbellVA17.7517.7516.7516.516.2585
27Kristine FischerNE19.251817.5171384.75
28Stephen SistoPA18.7518.7517151584.5
29Ryan ReardonPA1817.251716.515.584.25
30Jake HarshmanPA17.51716.7516.516.584.25
31Josh PolingWV18.25181816.51383.75
32Kenneth MorrisOH17.7517.25171615.7583.75
33Guillermo GonzalezTX19.2518.2516.251613.7583.5
34Matt BallOH18.51817.517.51283.5
35Aaron WhiteDE18.251716.516.515.2583.5
36Jordan HolmesPA18.2516.516.2516.2516.2583.5
37Seth NiemanVA18.7517.751615.515.2583.25
38Chris SchaferWV18.2517.517.2515.7514.583.25
39Brian WisnerPA19.517.51716.512.583
40Collin LamkinIL18.251816.2515.51583
41Adam PetroneNY1817.25161615.582.75
42Eric ThomasonTN191816.515.7512.7582
43Cole HauckPA18.251817.2514.513.7581.75
44Ryan LignelliMD18.7518171512.7581.5
45Charles DaughertyNJ17.517.517.2516.512.7581.5
46Tim CrabtreeOH18.2517.51714.51481.25
47Rus SnydersTN18.2517.515.2515.251581.25
48Chris HanneganOH17.7517.251615.7514.581.25
49Alex FiolkaMD17.2516.7516.515.751581.25
50Ryan LambertTN181716.2515.7513.580.5
51Andy SchaferOH17.7517.51614.514.580.25
52Daniel LyonsTN17.7517.7516.51512.579.5
53Sterling LeachMD17.7516.7516.516.51279.5
54Brian BaulsirNY17.7516.2515.2515.251579.5
55Bear WenzelWV17.51715.7514.514.2579
56Chuck BahanLA16.516.2515.7515.2515.2579
57Rob SinkerNJ1817.7514.514.513.578.25
58Joshua Neal SmithNY17.516.25161512.7577.5
59JR RentzNJ17.25161614.251477.5
60Quinton EcholsOH17.516.515.514.51377
61Terrik WalkerOH18.51715.751312.2576.5
62Everett SheetsOH17.516.7516.2513.512.576.5
63Katherine FieldUT1817.514.513.251376.25
64Vincent Ferreri CommishSC18.516.514.513.512.2575.25
65Cody MiltonAR1615.515.251413.7574.5
66Aaron TeatsPA17.7516.2515.5121273.5
67Andy BowmanPA16.751614.25131373
68Jason IsaacsOH16.7516.514131272.25
69Issac PauleyPA16.2514.514.513.7513.2572.25
70James MalcolmCO15.515.514.7513.7512.7572.25
71Matthew ZapalaNY17.2516.2513.2512.7512.572
72Neil TomarchioNJ1715.7513.513.2512.572
73Reece StoughtonOH19.2514.7513.2512.251271.5
74Mark GebbiaNJ17.251513.751312.2571.25
75Gregory OaksVA16.514.251413.7512.7571.25
76Greg HallPA19.751916.7514.570
77Justin BeanPA18.517.7517.513.2567
78Ross McveyVA1816.751615.566.25
79Alan BenderNJ14.7514.2512.25121265.25
80Tim SabellaSC18.25161514.2563.5
81Mark DonioNJ17.7516.514.514.2563
82William DurborawPA1716.7516.2512.7562.75
83Joshua SharpTN18.51714.251261.75
84Damian SerafinNJ16.516.51612.7561.75
85Kyle EzoltPA16.7516.515.512.2561
86Joseph SandersonTX171613.751359.75
87David GallagherPA18.2515.2513.251258.75
88Joshua EvansMD1716.512.51258
89Michael BrueningOH1814.512.512.557.5
90Brian DelahuntyAL15.51512.51255
91Oleadys HernandezNJ15.751412.751254.5
92Matt DavisOH1917.7517.2554
93Ryan VanTinePA1817.7517.553.25
94Adam MilsteadPA1712.25121253.25
95Jeremy HughesNC14.2514.2512.251252.75
96Joseph MulqueenPA17.7517.2516.551.5
97Spencer EtzlerPA17.7517.2516.2551.25
98Nick AudiPA17.7517.515.2550.5
99James O’ShaughnessyDE17.51715.7550.25
100Abby AbbondanzaPA17.2516.751650
101Chris WattsMD17.517.2514.7549.5
102Bob BogdalTN12.7512.512.251249.5
103Brayden MorrisWV17.751714.549.25
104JOHN KLINEPA17.517.2514.2549
105Mike SalasMD16.7516.51548.25
106Scott StuhlmannMN18.5171247.5
107Jose VuittonetNY1816.7512.7547.5
108Kolt DeckerWV18.751612.547.25
109Shannon WilliamsMI19.2514.512.2546
110Cody PratherTX14.7514.514.2543.5
111Craig StormsNY17.7513.2512.2543.25
112Evan AdamsonWV17.2512.751242
113James ColemanVA16.2513.751242
114Jacob WolfeVA15.75141241.75
115Mikey HolcombeWV17.251734.25
116Joe GillWV18.51533.5
117Jordan WelliverPA16.51531.5
118Gerry ShappellMD15.2514.7530
119Rodney WilliamsVA1613.2529.25
120Coy ScottPA171229
121Mickey PfortschPA13.512.2525.75
122Eric FletcherPA131225
123Matt MazurkiewiczNJ12.2512.2524.5
124Kevin DoughertyPA18.2518.25
125Jackie George IIMD18.2518.25
126Mark MachamerPA1818
127Gregg MulgrewNJ17.2517.25
128William BeniniDE16.516.5
129Christopher CaluoriPA16.2516.25
130Paul EsworthyPA1616
131Jordan LovejoyMD13.513.5
132Dustin HoyOH1212
133Aaron FettermanDE1212
134Bert GuthausKY0
135Mike HoskeyVA0
136Lawrence MellingerVA0
137Brock SpencerOH0
138Tracy StanfordNC0
139John ZarzeckiNJ0
Share This
Share on facebook
Share on twitter

Other Events

1st Kentucky Lake HBOS
13
Jun
Kentucky Lake
Kentucky
1st Mississippi River HBOS
11
Jul
Mississippi River 2020
Wisconsin
Hobie Kayak Fishing
6
Feb
Lake Seminole
Bainbridge GA
Hobie Kayak Fishing
20
Feb
Watts Bar Lake
Knoxville TN
Hobie Outback
6
Mar
Broken Bow Lake
Broken Bow, OK
Hobie PA 14 Camo
17
Apr
Lake Dardanelle
Russellville, AR
Skip to content